Network pics thread

Discussion in 'Networking Gallery' started by BobSutan, Feb 18, 2008.

  1. Vashypooh

    Vashypooh 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,415
    Joined:
    May 25, 2006

    Yea, I am working towards getting a house this year, looking at building my own.

    The guy started getting confused when I said I want cat 6 everywhere, I want zero phone lines ran, just cat 6, and have it all goto the utility room, unterminated and I can finish, just run the wires for me since they refuse to let me do anything due to liability if I hurt myself etc etc etc.

    I cant wait to see their look when I ask for a ethernet cable in the ceiling for my AP's.

    Guy was also a little confused when I said I will likely want my own L5 30amp circuit depending on how much they charge.

    Room will be big enough for 4 post rack, and probably a folding table for working down there on it.

    If I am going to be building a home, might as well get the IT requirements for my home out the way and matching what I want for the future as I start towards a smart home.
     
  2. agrikk

    agrikk Gawd

    Messages:
    927
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    I'm jealous. :)

    Remember: When in doubt, more outlets!
     
  3. MinPins

    MinPins Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    350
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    ...or just buy a 1000' box and run the cables yourself so that you know they are done correctly.
     
  4. Vashypooh

    Vashypooh 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,415
    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    That's the joy of building a home.

    I will be able to see it throughout the whole process to make sure it is.

    I don't want to have to cut the holes in the walls for boxes, etc. I much rather have people who do it for a living.
     
  5. FLECOM

    FLECOM Modder(ator) & [H]ardest Folder Evar Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,589
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    1000' box does not do as much as you think it does... I used 2 boxes doing my 2 bedroom condo
     
  6. siliconnerd

    siliconnerd [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,768
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Plan for the future. Have all the Cat6 wiring ran in conduit. That way you can pull fiber or whatever takes over in the future. Also, I would do Cat6a, not Cat6.
     
  7. Red Squirrel

    Red Squirrel [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,211
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Nice! Always fun to be able to do it from scratch. Also get them to run a 100 amp feeder to the server room, even if it's just the cable for now not going anywhere. Gives you the option of adding a sub panel in the future.

    Also consider environmental monitoring, such as temperature, moisture, etc Maybe wired security system too. Wired is always better than wireless. Wired doorbell too... I have a wireless one, it sucks.
     
  8. bds1904

    bds1904 Gawd

    Messages:
    1,005
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Yep, never ever ever ever install 1 outlet in a location, always run 2. Personally I never have less than 4 in a room (2 outlets on each side of room). I even run 2 lines to locations that will be access points. If 1 ever isn't right, the other is there. Swap over and fix it later.
     
  9. Langly

    Langly Only Three Midgets

    Messages:
    4,227
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2002
    Thats a good point on AP's. Doing two to the AP's is actually what cisco says you should do as best practice. Just learned that the other day but it totally makes sense to me
     
  10. Red Squirrel

    Red Squirrel [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,211
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    A thing with power outlets too is it never hurts to make them dedicated MWBC's for areas that may have more need for power. Or if you are scared of the potential fallout of a floating neutral, just run two circuits per outlet (break both tabs). So instead of having an outlet that is 15 amps, you have an outlet that is two 15 amp outlets.
     
  11. athlon1.2

    athlon1.2 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,489
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2001
    pfSense-based? I'm interested in that LCD.
     
  12. djflow195

    djflow195 [H]Lite

    Messages:
    102
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Find a better contractor. Liability can be handled and allow you to do whatever you want. They just want the high markup for doing it themselves.

    Or have them install home-run conduit with pull cords for data, video, voice, home theater. Also have them run a conduit from your MDF out to the telco/cable/sattelite demarc on the outside of the house so you can upgrade to whatever later. I'm looking to use Carlon raceways, brackets, etc. to do the job.
     
  13. Vashypooh

    Vashypooh 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,415
    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    The conduits is a good idea, I will inquire about it.

    As for doing it myself, they straight will not allow me to do any work during construction due to liability and the fact that I do not own the home until closing at the end of construction.

    It will not be happening. I already tried.
     
  14. marley1

    marley1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,447
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2000
    Sneak in at night and run it.

    No harm in letting them terminate its not rocket science.

    Just tell them what you want and where you want.
     
  15. marley1

    marley1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,447
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2000
    Are you gettin an alarm installed? Usually they will run wires as well. Maybe have them do it
     
  16. D-EJ915

    D-EJ915 Gawd

    Messages:
    967
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    of course there is also cabling rule number one run as many cables as you can at once = lots of boxes
     
  17. -Sn1PeR-

    -Sn1PeR- 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,950
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    You may also want to consider getting some drops to outside for PoE cameras. They can be a bitch to run later.
     
  18. MinPins

    MinPins Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    350
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    A friend of mine tried that once.
    He spent most of a night running lots and lots of ethernet and coax everywhere.
    He came back two days later and found all of it in a pile in the garage.
     
  19. Red Squirrel

    Red Squirrel [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,211
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Wow that sucks. It's your own house, they have no right to do anything but the job they were hired for. I would have made them rerun it free of charge.
     
  20. D-EJ915

    D-EJ915 Gawd

    Messages:
    967
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    sure...

    but he probably didn't use the right type of cable, didn't follow code for where to drill holes, etc. and so yeah they have every right to pull it out. They would be held responsible for it.
     
  21. /usr/home

    /usr/home [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,164
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    He may not have owned the house either. Quite often the house belongs to the construction company until its finished and sold.
     
  22. gl1tc#

    gl1tc# n00b

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Hi all,

    I've been trolling this thread for a few years now and I've finally got my act together (aka I now have pics of my setup), so here's what I've got going on in the guest bedroom "office" closet:

    http://www.flickr.com/photos/dbarsky/8544495551/in/photostream
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/dbarsky/8544494759/in/photostream/

    It includes:

    • Furman Power Conditioner - tentatively used as a PDU, soon to be replaced with an actual APC PDU, possibly a UPS depending on $
    • Cisco ASA5510 - used to terminate IPSEC tunnels from remote sites (I have my parents, grandparents and my mom's small business using my Cisco Callmanager 8.6). I also use the ASA for AnyConnect access to my network
    • Cisco 3560 PoE - Core switch. I have 4 VLANs set up and this switch also handles all the inter-VLAN routing
    • Dell PowerEdge R610 with 24 gigs of ram - running ESXi 5.1 and hosting quite a few windows/linux VMs including Exchange 2010, Lync 2010, Domain Controller, File Server (replicated via DFS to other sites), CUCM 8.6
     
  23. green91

    green91 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    398
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Looks like a nice home setup! I too read the thread much more often than I post.
     
  24. FLECOM

    FLECOM Modder(ator) & [H]ardest Folder Evar Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,589
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    moved all my servers to colo... nothing too impressive compared to what you guys post but its all my own equipment so no big budgets here :)

    from top top bottom

    xServe Dual G5 2.3ghz 120Gb Intel SSD & 2Tb RAID1
    xServe RAID 250Gb x14 RAID5+0
    Dell PowerEdge R200 with a quad core2duo something, 2x OCZ vertex 4 120Gb RAID0 & 1Tb Barracuda ES - running ESXi 5.1
    Dell PowerEdge R610 L5639 24gb ram 5x 160Gb vraptor 10k sata datastore, 160gb OCZ Vertex 4 & 2x dual 4Gb FC cards passed through to a VM - also running ESXi 5.1
    EonStor 16x 2Tb RAID6
    EonStor 16x 1Tb RAID5+HS
    EonStor 16x 1Tb RAID5+HS

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    got a pair of those dell c6100 servers coming in and a watchguard XTM 505... current watchguard x700 is running pfSense... XTX 505 is going to be for remote XTM devices at home and friends houses for VoIP phones
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2013
  25. iGamer

    iGamer [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,672
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    And I get by with a single 5 year old C2Q9300 server with consumer grade components

    sheesh.... lol :p
     
  26. ToX

    ToX Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    210
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    what models are those eonstor's?
     
  27. jeffmoss26

    jeffmoss26 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,267
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Nice, the xserve and RAID bring back memories of helping my HS network admin.

    More ugly phone room pics:
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  28. B1zz

    B1zz Gawd

    Messages:
    932
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    typical phone room in my experience. i've never seen a telco closet look much better than that. maybe a one or two places i've seen had better looming and cable management runs. what's coming in from that corning/fiber box? internet/wan?
     
  29. jeffmoss26

    jeffmoss26 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,267
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Fiber comes in from at&t and goes into that Cisco switch, and then from the Cisco switch into one of the tenants' offices for internet I believe. This particular office is part of a large hospital system so it could be part of their WAN also.
     
  30. Jay_2

    Jay_2 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,583
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    The bend on the fiber going into the switch looks a bit harsh!
     
  31. B1zz

    B1zz Gawd

    Messages:
    932
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    nah, so long as there's no strain on it, should be fine for quite a while like that. this ain't our grandpa's 'glass anymore fellas. ;):p
     
  32. FLECOM

    FLECOM Modder(ator) & [H]ardest Folder Evar Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,589
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    from top to bottom

    A16F-G2422
    A16F-G1A2
    A16F-R1211

    I really love the eonstor arrays
     
  33. Red Squirrel

    Red Squirrel [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,211
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Not so bad when it's a PHONE room, but I've seen network closets that look like that. Cat5 cable individual pairs BIXed in. No freaking wonder they had so many network troubles. LOL.
     
  34. wizdum

    wizdum [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,940
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Thats crap. We'd never treat a homeowner that way. Letting little kids run around a jobsite is one thing, but if they aren't buttoning up the house at the end of the day so its safe for a homeowner to walk through, they shouldn't be working construction.
     
  35. jmroberts70

    jmroberts70 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,953
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Finally rackmounted my office and humble network...
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Had to hack the APC SmartUPS 2200XL because it had a very noisy fan that would run all the time (at 24v no less). The challenge was to build a rackmounted system that was extremely quiet. Took me a while but I'm almost done...

    [​IMG]
    I'm currently running a good old WRT-54G with DD-WRT installed but fully plan on building a PC-based router when I can. I am also planning on replacing the Netgear switch with a fanless HP switch that is rackmountable (and fairly expensive). I was running an old Dell PowerConnect 2774 but just couldn't stand the fan noise.
     
  36. schnell

    schnell Gawd

    Messages:
    763
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Thats not a telco closet. This is a telco closet.

    [​IMG]
     
  37. QHalo

    QHalo 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,432
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Technically his is a closet. Yours is a room. :p

    something about a knife too
     
  38. haunter

    haunter [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,883
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
  39. XL5

    XL5 n00b

    Messages:
    26
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    When does a closet become a room?
     
  40. Red Squirrel

    Red Squirrel [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,211
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    That's huge, must be a pretty big building. It looks like it's almost as big as the main distribution frame where I work... a telco CO. :D