Leadtek 6800NU overclocks like Mad!!

Sparrow_69

Gawd
Joined
Jan 20, 2004
Messages
776
I just received my new leadtek 6800Nu and figured I might as well do a bit of overclocking to see how high this baby will go. Well, I'm currently at 400/900 running stable with no artifacts. I maxed out the memory settings in the program Leadtek bundled with the card for overclocking! What other program can I use to try and take the memory higher? This leadtek card has a large, heavy all copper heatsink which is doing an amazing job. Not to mention the fact that the card is really quiet. I'm currently getting 10388 3dmarks in 2003 and 79 fps at 1280x1024 in D3 with Vsync off. I definitely recommend this card for anyone looking for a new board on a budger.
 

Rizen

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 16, 2000
Messages
9,271
What RAM does it use? DDR1, DDR2, gDDR3? What's it rated at?

I'm curious.. if it's 2.0ns DDR that would be awesome, RAM rated at 1000MHz heh. I have only seen 2.8ns, 2.0ns, and 1.6ns on video cards (although I think the 9800XT ships with 2.5ns)
 

Mojo

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 28, 2003
Messages
1,569
I thought all 6800nu's used 2.8ns, All GTs used 2.0ns and all Ultras used 1.6ns?
 

rancor

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 22, 2004
Messages
2,230
Mojo said:
I thought all 6800nu's used 2.8ns, All GTs used 2.0ns and all Ultras used 1.6ns?
baord makers can choose what types of vram to use, most ultras come with 1.6 , gts 2.0, not sure about the nu though
 

Rizen

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 16, 2000
Messages
9,271
Mojo said:
I thought all 6800nu's used 2.8ns, All GTs used 2.0ns and all Ultras used 1.6ns?
2.8ns memory running @ 900MHz would be almost unheard of. I have had Hynix 2.8ns memory on two different 9800 Pros, and one boad did 360MHz RAM (720MHz), my current one does 400MHz (800MHz).

900MHz would be way out of spec.

And some board manufacturers do ship better RAM than what is needed, depending on what they have/can get and the $$$.
 

KSL

Weaksauce
Joined
Aug 7, 2002
Messages
123
Is this the Leadtek 6800NU you are refering to?

HTML:
http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=12376&vpn=299210C&manufacture=LEADTEK
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2004
Messages
534
the NU uses ddr1......only the x800s and 6800gt/ultra use gddr3

ed* i think the asus NU has 256mb of gddr3 but it is priced higher than the gt so thats just pointless
 

Dillusion

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 21, 2003
Messages
5,465
my gainward has 2.2ns ram ... thats that, 800 or 900mhz? he probably has that too. ive heard of some board with 2.0ns too on the NU
 

Sparrow_69

Gawd
Joined
Jan 20, 2004
Messages
776
Yeah, that's it. That's also the place I bought it from. I paid 385$ since it was on sale. I love this card. Definitely recommended. I haven't seen any info about the ram, but I do know that its running rock solid at 900Mhz.I've been playing Far Cry and D3 and have not seen any artifacts whatsoever.
 

tinkeen

n00b
Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
38
nothing compare to this:

Galaxy Geforce 6800 NU with Arctic Cooling
Price: HKD$ 2100 - USD$ 270, no tax

Memory 256MB (not 256-bit) Hynix 2.2ns GDDR

PowerStrip 3.5
Core/Mem 415/931Mhz

3D Mark 03 11304
AquaMark3 GFX 9873
 

gsboriqua

Gawd
Joined
May 31, 2002
Messages
815
Sparrow_69 said:
Yeah, that's it. That's also the place I bought it from. I paid 385$ since it was on sale. I love this card. Definitely recommended. I haven't seen any info about the ram, but I do know that its running rock solid at 900Mhz.I've been playing Far Cry and D3 and have not seen any artifacts whatsoever.
Why would this save you any money when a GT costs 399?
 

Dillusion

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 21, 2003
Messages
5,465
tinkeen said:
nothing compare to this:

Galaxy Geforce 6800 NU with Arctic Cooling
Price: HKD$ 2100 - USD$ 270, no tax

Memory 256MB (not 256-bit) Hynix 2.2ns GDDR

PowerStrip 3.5
Core/Mem 415/931Mhz

3D Mark 03 11304
AquaMark3 GFX 9873

an NU with 256MB ram? ... where did you happen to find this IN stock pray-tell?
 

ehZn

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 9, 2004
Messages
1,096
tinkeen said:
nothing compare to this:

Galaxy Geforce 6800 NU with Arctic Cooling
Price: HKD$ 2100 - USD$ 270, no tax

Memory 256MB (not 256-bit) Hynix 2.2ns GDDR

PowerStrip 3.5
Core/Mem 415/931Mhz

3D Mark 03 11304
AquaMark3 GFX 9873
Yea where in God's name did you find this!!! The only one I've seen is the Asus one that is sooo overpriced.
 

GoatMan

n00b
Joined
Jun 29, 2004
Messages
62
my 6800nu 128mb can reach 921 or so in memory but i pretty much run at it at 900 because damn thats one hell of an overclock. The core on the other hand wasn't so impressing and really maxing out at 371. Wish i could get my core up higher *sniff*.
 

KSL

Weaksauce
Joined
Aug 7, 2002
Messages
123
Sparrow_69 said:
The 385$ I paid was in canadian $, which is about 289$ US.
Did u get this card off of ncix.com? BTW...how does the card overclock and how well does it do in Doom3?
 

KSL

Weaksauce
Joined
Aug 7, 2002
Messages
123
tinkeen said:
Where could you buy this card in Hong Kong? I have a buddy thats there right now...hoping you would be able to give me the address to purchase this. As it seems to be a very good price for a 6800. Btw....are you sure this card has 256 ram on it? or is this a card that you currently own?

Thx for the info..
KSL
 

Sparrow_69

Gawd
Joined
Jan 20, 2004
Messages
776
KSL, i did get it off ncix.com. I`ve purchased quite a few products from them lately, and have always been satisfied with my purchases and their support for them. The card does very well in Doom 3. I`m currently running it at 1280 x1024 with 2xAA & 16xAF and I get 60fps with vsync off on the timedemo. The actual gameplay is very smooth and i have not seen any artifacts or had any instability at that speed whatsover.
 

carrot

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 3, 2004
Messages
185
my evga card is stable at 390/900....it runs great in doom at high quality @ 10x7
 

Critofur

Put a Fork in Me, cuz I'm DONE.
Joined
Jun 14, 2003
Messages
296
carrot said:
my evga card is stable at 390/900....it runs great in doom at high quality @ 10x7
I'm not sure which program it was, maybe Powerstrip? I was using? Anyway, I ran it in the backround to monitor and noticed that the voltage/speed was being reduced after a couple minutes of gameplay (on my 5900). So, maybe some of these stories of overclocking are similar? Maybe when you're running games the card isn't actually running quite as fast as you have it set? :confused:
 

GeniusInABottle

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 5, 2004
Messages
150
tinkeen said:
nothing compare to this:

Galaxy Geforce 6800 NU with Arctic Cooling
Price: HKD$ 2100 - USD$ 270, no tax

Memory 256MB (not 256-bit) Hynix 2.2ns GDDR

PowerStrip 3.5
Core/Mem 415/931Mhz

3D Mark 03 11304
AquaMark3 GFX 9873
11304 in '03..? That seems a little high.
 

Sparrow_69

Gawd
Joined
Jan 20, 2004
Messages
776
I don't know about the card reducing its speed because of heat. I thought that was only for the gpu. I know however that the overclock has increased my D3 framerate by 20%.
 

Sparrow_69

Gawd
Joined
Jan 20, 2004
Messages
776
I did also question wether the card was actually running at that speed constantly. I ran a few D3 timedemos right after playing for 2hrs straight to warm the system up. I got the same framerate as if I just booted the system up, so I'm assuming the card has been staying overclocked the whole time.
 

Mojo

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 28, 2003
Messages
1,569
Sparrow, are you the nunchuks guy on NCIX who wrote the review on NCIX?

I was wondering if the card lags going through doors on Doom 3 like people said it does. I'm likely going to go for a 6800nu, but I'm just looking for more clarity on the whole *128mb won't cut it much longer* issue.
 

Sparrow_69

Gawd
Joined
Jan 20, 2004
Messages
776
Mojo, no, that's not me! *l* When I first started playing D3 with my 128meg 9800 pro at 425/365, I found it did lag a bit when opening doors. However, after tweaking D3 a bit so it uses more memory to cache textures, I found it helped a lot with the lagging. Since I got my 6800NU at 400/900, I don't find it lags at all anymore.
 

Scheizekopf

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 31, 2003
Messages
1,694
tinkeen said:
nothing compare to this:

Galaxy Geforce 6800 NU with Arctic Cooling
Price: HKD$ 2100 - USD$ 270, no tax

Memory 256MB (not 256-bit) Hynix 2.2ns GDDR

PowerStrip 3.5
Core/Mem 415/931Mhz

3D Mark 03 11304
AquaMark3 GFX 9873
That's damn nice.

I like that card a lot too.
 

inotocracy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 25, 2004
Messages
5,625
I have a PNY stable at 380/785, anything higher causes random reboots-- not a bad overclock with stock cooling, no? I would imagine that if I were to pull off the HSF and remove the sticky tape and apply some proper thermal compound I could go higher...
 

Rizen

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 16, 2000
Messages
9,271
inotocracy said:
I have a PNY stable at 380/785, anything higher causes random reboots-- not a bad overclock with stock cooling, no? I would imagine that if I were to pull off the HSF and remove the sticky tape and apply some proper thermal compound I could go higher...
A video card doesn't usually cause random reboots. I have never had that problem, ever, on any of the cards I have overclocked (which is substantial.) They either boot to desktop or lock up the games.

What temps is your CPU running at?
 

inotocracy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 25, 2004
Messages
5,625
I'll have to tell you when I get home from work, but I have my 2600+ Barton @ 2037? Not sure off the top of my head, but I do have a somewhat weak powersupply which also could be the problem.
 

Rizen

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 16, 2000
Messages
9,271
inotocracy said:
I'll have to tell you when I get home from work, but I have my 2600+ Barton @ 2037? Not sure off the top of my head, but I do have a somewhat weak powersupply which also could be the problem.
That sounds more reasonable. The new cards do draw soem juice :)
 

tinkeen

n00b
Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
38
KSL said:
Where could you buy this card in Hong Kong? I have a buddy thats there right now...hoping you would be able to give me the address to purchase this. As it seems to be a very good price for a 6800. Btw....are you sure this card has 256 ram on it? or is this a card that you currently own?

Thx for the info..
KSL

the address...hm...there is a computer arcade in "Wan Chai"...it's also called the "188 Computer City"...the shop is on the 2nd floor...
 

TimothyB

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 25, 2004
Messages
1,079
I got my Leadtek 6800nu from NewEgg for $295, it's now $285 I think. Great deal due to the heatsinks and bundled games and cables.

Mine overclocks to 400/850. I haven't tried the ram any further, I'll try 900 tonight. When I had the core at 430 I got white artifacts in the Rthdribl tech demo. I just brought back to 400 and didn't bother trying for anything inbetween.

My system:
Athlon 2500+ at 185*11.5 (2130mhz) -- Like a 3100+
2x512mb Dual Channel Memory
WinXP SP2
etc.
6800nu at 400/850 with the

I get 9774 in 3Dmark03

Doom3 Timedemo with default config at High Detail 1280*1024 noAA 8xAF I get 53fps 2nd run. Maybe my old CPU is holding me back.
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2004
Messages
61
My evga 6800 does 390/860 so far. Can't get core any higher, but the memory still has room. Not bad though, considering stock speeds were 325/700. I could probably get away with 900. Haven't tried yet. Plan on it, as I want to see if I can get my '03 score over 10 grand....

If the issue comes up in a couple weeks, I'll look and see what type of memory my card has. Since I will have the cooler off of it to install the NV Silencer :D
 
Top