How to get Windows 1903 May update now??

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by davidm71, Apr 27, 2019.

  1. davidm71

    davidm71 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,495
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Hi,

    I heard that the final iso is available for msdn members so was wondering if anyone has access to this iso? Otherwise I would have to become an insider preview member?

    Thanks
     
  2. ManofGod

    ManofGod [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,681
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    I would suggest just going to the Insider previews, select slow, reboot and install the 19H1 update. Once it is done, exit the Insider previews and you are all set. I just did it on one of my computers that way, from a 1809 clean install and it worked fine.
     
    GHRTW, Domingo and pendragon1 like this.
  3. davidm71

    davidm71 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,495
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    I just did just that short of now opting out. Hope it doesnt come with KB410037 which affected my overclock. Thanks.
     
    ManofGod likes this.
  4. chockomonkey

    chockomonkey [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,250
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    What are you after in the new update?
     
  5. davidm71

    davidm71 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,495
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Try something new and bypass kb410037.
     
    chockomonkey likes this.
  6. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,278
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    what MOG said, have to go to insider. not sure about that KB. is it a microcode or spectre thing?
     
  7. davidm71

    davidm71 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,495
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Yes. That particular update KB4100347 had been found out to screw with Broadwell-E overclocking from various online reports.
    I think it was a microcode update and I tried to uninstall it various times but Windows would reinstall everytime. So was looking
    for another way to get rid of it somehow and a new fresh Windows code base seemed like a good idea. So far my overclock is
    holding steady but it was limited prior via the last Windows build. Hopefully it won't be here.

    Thanks
     
    chockomonkey, ManofGod and pendragon1 like this.
  8. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,278
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    google tells me there is a newer KB to up the microcode. im not sure if these are baked in to 1903 or not...
    https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/help/4346084/kb4346084-intel-microcode-updates
     
  9. davidm71

    davidm71 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,495
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    I almost installed that one earlier but read reports it nuked some peoples systems so I stayed away because it wasn't automatically installed probably for a reason.
    In anycase I got the latest Microcode installed in my bios and despite that my 4.2 ghz 6850K overclock was coming up at 4.0ghz. Researching weather KB4100347 is in 1903 or
    not. All I found is one guy having an issue but its unverified.

    Thanks
     
    pendragon1 likes this.
  10. TwistedMetalGear

    TwistedMetalGear [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,781
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    So this is the exact version that they will release in May? Or is this some kind of beta version? If they do end up updating it for the official release, will it automatically install and overwrite this version?
     
  11. davidm71

    davidm71 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,495
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    I think it’s the actual release. Whatever fixes they publish will be in the usual windows update packages. Not sure though.
     
  12. davidm71

    davidm71 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,495
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Just to add to this thread some one on Guru3d forums told me that that microcode is indeed added into the 1903 May update but my overclock is so far holding as it should be for better or worse.

    Thanks
     
  13. davidm71

    davidm71 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,495
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Wish I hadnt upgraded to 1903. Now my apps take like 15-30 seconds to load. Hadnt noticed until after installing AIDA64 it wouldnt or took way too long to load! Some apps load up fine while others seem to suffer a delay. Can't even roll back!

    Great.
     
  14. Chuklr

    Chuklr Gawd

    Messages:
    735
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    If the slow apps are third party apps the third party may have to release an update. Justa a thought.
     
    Armenius likes this.
  15. davidm71

    davidm71 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,495
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Always suspect your Antivirus software. Seems like it may have been causing the slow down.

    I uninstalled ESET Internet Security and now the apps are loading up nice.

    Didn't need AV software anyhow!
     
    Armenius and pendragon1 like this.
  16. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,278
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    nope. defender is good enough now. glad you got it sorted.
     
    Armenius likes this.
  17. djoye

    djoye 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,770
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Can't install because a 'driver or service' isn't ready. I'm aware that the X-Fi is busted in 1903, so I removed it and removed the drivers, still no good. Dumb thing doesn't even tell me what is stopping it from installing.

    Edit: It was the Battleye service.

    Run command prompt as admin: sc delete BEService

    Also deleted the files for safe measure. I don't play any online games...
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2019
  18. Domingo

    Domingo [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,055
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    1903 sped my PC up a bit. Not that it was ever slow, but benchmarks went up 5% or so. It simply feels snappier, too. Might be placebo, but programs like Photoshop or even games like Far Cry 5 open a hair faster.

    I got mine via the Insider program 3 weeks ago and have been really happy with it.

    If nothing else, you can finally uninstall 2/3 of the bundled apps without breaking anything. Bye bye Groove Audio, Movies & TV, etc.
     
    chockomonkey and pendragon1 like this.
  19. AltTabbins

    AltTabbins [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    18,979
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    I've been chomping at the bit to try it at work. Espeically for the sandbox mode. I keep talking myself out of it though since if I have any issues, thats some downtime for fixing or reinstalling.
     
  20. Domingo

    Domingo [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,055
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Do you have a spare HD? If you do, you can use Macrium Reflect to make a 1 to 1 image backup. It takes about an hour to make a 1TB image back-up and about 2 hours to restore one. You don't have to be present for either, so it's easy to do before bed or during a lunch break.
     
  21. AltTabbins

    AltTabbins [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    18,979
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    The built in system image backup for Windows is actually really good too. I have a Samsung external ssd that I use for when I distro hop on my desktop.
     
    Armenius and Domingo like this.
  22. Domingo

    Domingo [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,055
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    I actually forgot all about that function. For some reason it stopped working for me back in the Windows 8 era, so I started using Macrium. For all I know it probably works fine now.
     
  23. chockomonkey

    chockomonkey [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,250
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Are you talking about the one which is buried in windows 10 and is called "Backup and Restore (Windows 7)?"

    Also, has anyone tested the group policies, registry settings, or presence of settings to disable cortana web search in 1903? Only the registry settings work in 17-1803 afaik, and i have this sneaking suspicion that they broke those in 19 lol
     
  24. AltTabbins

    AltTabbins [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    18,979
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Yes. Its not really that hidden though, it has its own menu item in control panel.
     
  25. chockomonkey

    chockomonkey [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,250
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    ah okay. i'm used to searching settings but none of the old control panel ones are indexed so that's why it felt hidden to me. search for windows image, "backup settings" comes up. go to that, then more options, then advanced settings, then in the bottom left, "windows image backup" lol

    I guess i need to just head to control directly now
     
  26. bigdogchris

    bigdogchris [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,875
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Are there any legitimate Microsoft download links for 1903 yet other than MSDN?
     
  27. AltTabbins

    AltTabbins [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    18,979
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    No. It’s still available if you go through insiders though.
     
  28. Armenius

    Armenius I Drive Myself to the [H]ospital

    Messages:
    17,902
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    End of May is what I've seen for the wide release of 19H1.
     
  29. bigdogchris

    bigdogchris [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,875
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
  30. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,291
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Sweet- looking forward to the new sandboxing stuff.
     
  31. newls1

    newls1 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    4,039
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    when might this be available for us Win Enterprise editions?
     
  32. bigdogchris

    bigdogchris [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,875
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Just checked VLSC. Right now.

    Win10.PNG
     
  33. Brian_B

    Brian_B 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,965
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Thanks for the links... yeah, for some reason the updater sees my 4.4Ghz 4790k as a <1Ghz CPU and refuses to install.
     
  34. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,747
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    good grief...the clown devs who create these builds? its a new adventure every dam time lol
     
    Frobozz likes this.
  35. ManofGod

    ManofGod [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,681
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    I know, like nothing can ever go wrong for those who know what they are doing, eh? (Good thing Linux is perfect. :D )
     
    pendragon1 likes this.
  36. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,747
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    heck i had less issues with win 10 when it was still in BETA!:) lol just saying its starting to get old but ill get it working one way or another
     
    ManofGod likes this.
  37. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,278
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    put everything to stock and try again. also, run as admin.


    still is if you join insider. which ive only had one issue with since the beginning.
     
  38. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,747
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    lol it said my pc was not compatible with windows 10. (never mind the fact im on the current/previous win 10 build:D) How they figure this stuff out is anyone's guess?
     
    Brian_B likes this.
  39. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,278
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    did you click the continue anyways button at the bottom? its probably the igpu setting it off, ive had that happen several times.

    edit: or is the updater saying that?! if so upgrade from a usb drive created with the media creation tool.
     
  40. Brian_B

    Brian_B 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,965
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Good suggestions, but....

    I am not nearly excited enough about 1903 to care about it more than clicking an upgrade button. If it doesn't want to upgrade my machine, I'll just write it off as lazy programming on MS's fault and continue on my merry way. Mostly just amusing that everything else on my computer seems to be able to recognize my CPU and correctly report the speed, except for Windows, which forever has for some reason decided that my computer "stock" speed is the low power state of 800Mhz, and reports the actual speed as 200%+ when it does clock up to turbo. If MS wants me to upgrade, they will push the upgrade on my machine (probably if I want it or not). I just thought it would be interesting to play with a bit and see what had changed.

    (I do realize the irony in calling someone else lazy because of a lack of effort on my part)

    p.s. there is no continue anyway button that I can see.
     

    Attached Files:

    chockomonkey and pendragon1 like this.