How to get Windows 1903 May update now??

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by davidm71, Apr 27, 2019.

  1. OliverQueen

    OliverQueen [H]Lite

    Messages:
    96
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2019
    Installed it this morning & reverted back to 1809 10 minutes ago as it 1903 kept launching "Windows Push Notifications Service" on every reboot which ran the memory usage up to 95% constantly for that one service!!! Even after running the "fixes" that I found online, in Safe Mode & deleting the Notifications folder at the location stated in the fixes, it still did the same after a couple of restarts. It also stopped me updating Corsair iCue software as well along with causing CCleaner to stop running after a clean started. Rollback to 1809 & all is well again.

    Now to try to stop it installing itself again via Windows Update.......
     
  2. Comixbooks

    Comixbooks Ignore Me

    Messages:
    13,247
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
  3. Comixbooks

    Comixbooks Ignore Me

    Messages:
    13,247
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    I had to Install Win 10 fresh sucks I see they changed everything under the sun if Nvidia's regular driver doesn't work which it doesn't hoping Geforce experience will work now.
    Kinda a nightmare....

    Update: Not impressed with Edge/Chrome
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2019
  4. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,278
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    chrome and nvidia's drivers have nothing to do with MS...
     
  5. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,291
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Edge is now Chromium, if I take his reference correctly.
     
  6. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,278
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    thats still an opt-in though...
     
  7. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,747
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    How exactly do the clowns at Microsoft explain this?
    lnZcPICvN3IoKpQxcNpNtGYTypWdzvVSSLE9QyfKUnESLA05azedou_1P0bThptZDU2WB90aZ9ErvbddFM=w1138-h485-no.png
    Every single build they release is messed up beyond belief....every single dam time!!! lol At least their consistent...Guess ill wait it out till i feel the need for a clean install (like after a new 7nm cpu install)
     
    Seelenlos, LightsOut41 and Comixbooks like this.
  8. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,291
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Did you not read the part where Microsoft identified issues and blocked updates for affected systems?

    This is a good thing.
     
    Chuklr and pendragon1 like this.
  9. Biznatch

    Biznatch 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,223
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    It stopped before even attempting the install and failing because it knew there were issues...... That worked exactly as intended and you should be happy they have that check in place..... So no it's not messed up beyond belief.
     
    Chuklr, DooKey, Algrim and 1 other person like this.
  10. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,747
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    [Q
    thing is there is always issues these days.(there is nothing particularly special/odd on my end) Im sure it will clean install, no problem and ill get around to doing that when its convenient. it just seems odd i was able to build over build for over a year plus at one time, but these days forget it. well according to the info stated they have the issue fixed in the newer insider builds...so its fixed for the alpha/insider builds but the offical builds still have the issues? seems backwards to me
     
    LightsOut41 likes this.
  11. ManofGod

    ManofGod [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,681
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    If the insider builds are fixed first, seems fine. This is as long as the actual fix is rolled out as a cumulative update, anyways.
     
  12. Comixbooks

    Comixbooks Ignore Me

    Messages:
    13,247
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Had that same problem which is why I did a fresh install. But after I did that I had problems with Nvidia drivers resetting the colors with the first boot.
    I found if I reset Win 10 at the login screen that I can get my colors back before I login or when Nvidia releases a new set of drivers to fix the issue. I read someone on 3DGURU had the same problem but he somehow fixed it. With the Nvidia drivers all the old versions don't install you have to install Geforce experience or disconect the internet in order to install the complete package. It's just a joke.....

    I wish I had a older version of Windows 10 to go back to but that is a pain in the butt as well. I made two USB copies of 1903 so I'm stuck with them and they only work with a fresh install they don't even work with 1903 install LOL.
     
  13. Comixbooks

    Comixbooks Ignore Me

    Messages:
    13,247
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
  14. Brian_B

    Brian_B 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,965
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Played with this one a bit more today:

    Went to stock clocks everywhere, tried playing with Energy/Power Plans. Pretty sure the problem is Win10 just thinks my computer is 800Mhz no matter what. I have no idea how to fix that. Everything in BIOS is Auto/Stock. Everything except Windows is reporting proper clock speeds.

    Capture.JPG
     
  15. bigdogchris

    bigdogchris [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,875
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Have you tried doing a clean install? I've done that myself to get around blocked upgrades for lack of drivers. I'm pretty sure it would work for you.
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2019
  16. Brian_B

    Brian_B 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,965
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    I haven’t. That would be the next step but don’t know when I will get off my butt to do it
     
  17. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,278
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    try disabling speedstep and turbo in the bios. there is a post on LTT forums saying that worked for them. ms say to turn off Hyper-V too.
    https://linustechtips.com/main/topic/660307-windows-10-detecting-wrong-cpu-frequency/

    https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca...s-incorrect-cpu-speed-when-hyper-v-is-enabled
     
  18. Brian_B

    Brian_B 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,965
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    That, sir, was it spot on. Thank you. I spent the better part of an hour trying to look this up and kept coming up with people who's actual CPU speed was off.

    Update on this computer has now passed the initial check, will see if it completes.
     
    IdiotInCharge and pendragon1 like this.
  19. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,278
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    glad to help. which one or both worked? just incase someone else runs into it.
     
  20. Brian_B

    Brian_B 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,965
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012

    The Bios settings as I didn’t have HyperV enabled
     
    pendragon1 likes this.
  21. Comixbooks

    Comixbooks Ignore Me

    Messages:
    13,247
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008


    If you have problems with the Nvidia control panel disable Fast Boot in Windows somone on the Nvidia forums figured it out. No more washed out colors on a Cold Boot.
     
  22. bigdogchris

    bigdogchris [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,875
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    I have been disabling Fast Startup for years. Starting with the Windows 8 days I learned that with it on the OS is hibernated and doesn't fully restart upon power off/on, so certain issues can linger between boots. For as infrequently as I shut down I'd rather have a true restart when I do.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2019
    Burticus and Seelenlos like this.
  23. Comixbooks

    Comixbooks Ignore Me

    Messages:
    13,247
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Some guy just corrected me on Nvidia forums saying "Fast Boot" and "Fast Startup" are two different things think I had them cross referenced. One is done with the BIOS and one is done with Windows power settings which I knew nothing about.
     
  24. bigdogchris

    bigdogchris [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,875
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    I thought Fast Boot was just a feature that required supporting hardware? I don't know if there is a way to turn it on or off.

    *EDIT* For some systems, yes it can be disabled.
     
  25. polonyc2

    polonyc2 [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    16,558
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    did a clean install on one of my backup hard drives...everything is fine except my Auzentech X-Fi Prelude 7.1 sound card no longer gets recognized (that guy that created the unofficial Windows 10 drivers might have to create some new ones)...so I had to switch to onboard audio...there's also a small bug when hiding the taskbar in Desktop Mode-- clicking the Start menu results in a small delay which is annoying...I like that they allowed even W10 Home users to pause updates for up to a month...
     
  26. Domingo

    Domingo [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,055
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Something I've noticed with this update - it doesn't like you moving the default Windows shortcuts around or removing them. I have a specific folder start menu arrangement I like and Windows apparently doesn't. With every subsequent major 1903 update (there have been 3 since April), it won't apply any major updates. I either restore all of the default shortcut folders or run SFC /scannow, which does that as a byproduct. If I don't do that, it gives me an update error and ends up rebooting 3-4 times. Just when I think I'm in an endless loop it finally starts working again.
     
  27. ng4ever

    ng4ever Flaccid 4Evar

    Messages:
    1,350
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    This Windows 10 update feels faster!
     
  28. ManofGod

    ManofGod [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,681
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    I agree, it does feel faster than 1809 on all 3 of my computers. (Ryzen systems.)
     
  29. ManofGod

    ManofGod [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,681
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    I assume you mean moving around the default folders, right? As opposed to creating your own folders, like Steam games or something, right?
     
  30. Domingo

    Domingo [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,055
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Yup. I shift ALL of the Windows program shortcuts into my user shortcut folders so I have them all in one place. 1903 doesn't like that. I'm guessing it thinks they're straight up gone. I've had other updates that didn't like that, but they're few and far between. So far every update to 1903 has errored out until I repair it.
     
  31. polonyc2

    polonyc2 [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    16,558
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    does the new 'Pause Updates' feature only apply to major feature updates like 1903?...or does it apply to all updates, meaning the monthly Windows Update patches?...so if I pause the update for 7 days will it not download/install any of the updates?
     
  32. Azrak

    Azrak Gawd

    Messages:
    820
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    The 1903 kernel process scheduler was updated with enhancements specifically tuned for Ryzen, so that may be why you are seeing faster/snappier speed/response. I kinda want to try 1903 and see if I notice a difference but don't feel like dealing with issues that 1903 might bring so I'm going to wait.
    https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comments/bz6egc/windows_1903_fixed_the_scheduler_for_ryzen/
     
  33. ir0nw0lf

    ir0nw0lf [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,297
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Some tech sites have mentioned that these performance improvements for Ryzen in 1903 are not [all] actually active and according to AMD will be in the upcoming chipset drivers for Zen2 (so next month?). Something along those lines.
     
  34. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,291
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Yup, both are needed. We're not quite there yet, but hopefully it will be fully enabled for independent reviews of the Ryzen 3000-series.
     
  35. polonyc2

    polonyc2 [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    16,558
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    they fixed the taskbar bug with the latest build- 18362.267