How much pump for this crazy build

Discussion in 'Water Cooling' started by dany man, Sep 12, 2019 at 9:24 AM.

  1. dany man

    dany man Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    149
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    So I'm planing a system with this early mid 90s server case. It had this monster big server board. 24 scsi hhds and dual PSUs in it. It was a 440fx system. It was really cool. But I gave the guts to a buddy of mine who was big into old servers.

    Anyway I have room for dual 360s, a triple 80mm 2 180mm, and a 240mm or two, and maybe a quad 80mm rad too.
    I'll being using dual GPU and one CPU block, maybe VRM blocks too but I'm not sure yet.

    Now I do not think I'll putting 80mm rads in the system, but given I'll but using 2 360mm's, 2 180mm and a 240 or two, what kinda of pump setup do you thing I should use?
    I have a d5 right now, but something tells me I should grab a second one.

    Your thoughts?
     
  2. VanGoghComplex

    VanGoghComplex [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,745
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    I don't think you'll need a second D5. It would likely increase your flow rates if you had one, but probably not enough to translate to a performance increase. D5s are massive overkill for regular loops, so they're only moderate overkill for large ones.
     
  3. thesmokingman

    thesmokingman [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,887
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    D5's are not that strong, they have very high flow but not head pressure. And high flow is the least important property in a loop. I'm sure I'll get flak for this lol.
     
  4. vegeta535

    vegeta535 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,138
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Nah you are correct. Having my pump run at 1500rpm does not change performance compared to 4500rpm. Granted my loop is only 2 280 rad, CPU and GPU block.
     
    Brian_B, dany man and thesmokingman like this.
  5. thesmokingman

    thesmokingman [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,887
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Yer old school. Remember Martin's D5 vs DDC tests? Two D5 strongs equal one 35x? It's unfortunate that he retired though and a lot of his data is gone.
     
    vegeta535 and dany man like this.
  6. dany man

    dany man Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    149
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    Maybe it's just me but most of the time when I kick up a d5 I noticed a difference. But the. Again most my my loops are bottle necked by the lack of radiator space so maybe that has something to do with it?
     
  7. Tsumi

    Tsumi [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,020
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Really depends on the radiators you choose to run and how you choose to route your components. If you opt for low restriction radiators (which most modern ones are) and have identical radiators in parallel, it would play well into the high flow capabilities of the D5. If you keep everything in serial flow, a second D5 might be necessary to keep flow rates up. However, with that much radiator space, it's probably not going to make much of a difference, and would primarily be useful for redundancy purposes.
     
  8. dany man

    dany man Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    149
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    I'm not really a fan of parallel loops. Adds to much complexity and extra tubbing routing
     
    Brian_B likes this.
  9. thesmokingman

    thesmokingman [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,887
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Hmm, just put it together and if the perf is crap, throw in another D5, or better yet stick a 35x. Oh and more than enough rad is my mantra. I go by 360mm per block or more like adhere to Martin's rule of thumb. Though atm I'm actually running 480mm per block. The 480's are carryovers from when I ran quad gpus and similar silly setups.
     
    Brian_B and dany man like this.
  10. dany man

    dany man Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    149
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    Good idea, that was what I was thinking. But TBH I was ether going to run a expansion res or fill line so draining would be more of a pain.

    For those hat do not know what a expansion res is. its when you Y or T a res into the loop just like a fill port/tine works. But with a res at the end of it. So on'y one tube connects the res to the loop.
     
  11. vegeta535

    vegeta535 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,138
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Probably. Running my pump at Max changes my load temp at most 2c. Does nothing at idle.
     
    dany man likes this.
  12. dany man

    dany man Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    149
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    I seen 5-8c, but like I said alot of my loops have very little rad. I had a x299 sleaper system with CPU,2 GPU's and the vrms in the loop with two dual 92mm rads once. And a dual cpu system with a thick 120mm rad. So I really push it with the lack of rad space.
     
  13. thesmokingman

    thesmokingman [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,887
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    You need more rad.
     
  14. vegeta535

    vegeta535 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,138
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Definitely need more rad.
     
    dany man likes this.
  15. dany man

    dany man Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    149
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    I agree, but sometimes you can't cram more rad in a small old case for a sleeper build. I just recalled a system I builta few years back, it was a 8 core AMD FX system with a water cooled GPU and CPU. It had a dual 80mm rad. And some how I was able to make that work.Stock clocks however.
    That was one crammed together system.

    But hay, my next build will have a lot of rad.
     
    vegeta535 likes this.
  16. thesmokingman

    thesmokingman [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,887
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Too many small rads... imo. Keep it simple. Primo case modded to fit dual 480mm rads maximizes efficiency over many more but smaller rads.


    From this setup to now. The same two 480's can shed a lot of watts.
     
    vegeta535 likes this.
  17. dany man

    dany man Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    149
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    I would not call 240mm or 360mm small, maybe 180mm and 140mm.
    Ether way that case will not fit dual 480mm's. One in the front yes but that will require a new front plate to be made for it to look right as I do not intend to use the door as its mesh needs replaced.
    That and I'm using parts I have already. I'll save a lot of money if I use the new use unused rads setting around collecting dust as appose to having to buy new rads and 140mm fans.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2019 at 11:31 AM
  18. thesmokingman

    thesmokingman [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,887
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    I didn't say they were small but inefficient because each rad brings with it a pressure drop, then the fittings, hose length, more pressure drops, elbows, etc etc. That's a lot of inefficiencies you are adding with each extra radiator.
     
  19. Darth Ender

    Darth Ender Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    376
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    it seems pretty clear that this is an overkill build and not something anchored in practicality or necessity. It does't have to still flow 1gpm to be more than fast enough to keep the cpu cool to within a few percent of what a higher flow rate would provide.

    Though, I dont know if i'd be spending or wasting D5 costing pumps in a system that couldn't make the most use out of them just for the looks. I'd buy some cheap 50 dollar pumps or something, not 140 dollar d5's, even if they were sitting around doing nothing at the moment.

    I'm using a cheap 60 dollar pump in my current 3900x machine that has a 360mm rad and a 280mm and my temps are well in line with people who have built their water cooling loops much more optimally.