[GUIDE] Windows 7 HTPC Playback Guide

Status
Not open for further replies.

bobdenar

n00b
Joined
Aug 25, 2009
Messages
5
Well... as reported I actually have issues with extender playback, so I'll try removing it and install HAALI instead and report.

Bob
 

bobdenar

n00b
Joined
Aug 25, 2009
Messages
5
Ok so I'm stuck with the Divx Tech Preview for MKV,as I use the x360 as a souce for my home theater.
 

w1retap

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 17, 2006
Messages
12,067
Well there's the problem. Don't rely on a console for a HTPC's job.
 

joshmxpx

n00b
Joined
Sep 12, 2004
Messages
38
okay, mkvs are working now.

next issue:

in my old setup, my mkvs that were encoded with DD or DTS would light up my reciever when playing them, but now i just get pro logic (which is default for regular avis and non-hd rips)

I have DTS and DD enabled in windows sound manager, but I don't know how to set up ffdshow to (not)decode them, as I just want them passed through to the reciever.

any ideas? i know it should work, since i had it set up properly a couple days ago, before i switched to 7. (and it should be easier, since haali and ffdshow are the only things installed now, instead of all the crap i had before.

thanks
 

criccio

Fully Equipped
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
12,651
Just disable dd and dts under "codecs" then enable the S/PDIF passthrough under "Output". All in ffdshow obviously.
 

S3th13

Gawd
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
993
I can't for the life of me get CUDA to work with my new HTPC setup. What is up with these nVidia drivers?

Athlon II Dual Core Regor
8200 iGPU
2GB DDR2 800

I've tried both 190.38 and 185.85 forceware drivers. Would you recommend any others?
 

w1retap

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 17, 2006
Messages
12,067
I've got CUDA acceleration working on the Nvidia 8200 (Asus M3N78-VM) with the 190.38 drivers. Go into the CoreAVC config from the start menu again and make sure it's still setup as the preferred codec with preferred CUDA acceleration. Restart the computer and check again. The little tray icon should light up green if it's working during playback. If that doesn't work, try to download the CUDA driver from Nvidia's website. http://www.nvidia.com/object/cuda_get.html Other than that, I don't know. I've done several Nvidia 8200 setups in which it worked just fine.
 

S3th13

Gawd
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
993
I'll try and download those drivers. Have you ever had any trouble with an Nvidia 8200 at all?
 

S3th13

Gawd
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
993
Even with the new driver package, CUDA is still not working in WMC. Although, it will work in MPC:HC...?
 

w1retap

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 17, 2006
Messages
12,067
Works fine.. I'm guessing you didn't actually read the guide where it says to set CoreAVC as your directshow filter...
 

S3th13

Gawd
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
993
Would the CoreAVC icon even come up when starting WMC if it wasn't the default directshow filter?
 

criccio

Fully Equipped
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
12,651
You did use the DirectShow changer utility to set CoreAVC as the defult?
Posted via [H] Mobile Device
 

w1retap

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 17, 2006
Messages
12,067
Would the CoreAVC icon even come up when starting WMC if it wasn't the default directshow filter?
When starting Media Center.. no. When playing back media using the CoreAVC codec.. yes, if the try icon is enabled. It's blue if it isn't using hardware acceleration, it's green when it is using CUDA hardware acceleration.
 

joshmxpx

n00b
Joined
Sep 12, 2004
Messages
38
Just disable dd and dts under "codecs" then enable the S/PDIF passthrough under "Output". All in ffdshow obviously.
I don't have DD listed under codecs, only DTS, and under "output" there is no specific option for s/pdif anywhere, except for an "Apply only to spdif output" check box...

thanks
 

criccio

Fully Equipped
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
12,651
I don't have DD listed under codecs, only DTS, and under "output" there is no specific option for s/pdif anywhere, except for an "Apply only to spdif output" check box...

thanks
DD = AC3 :p

As for the S/PDIF passthrough option...:



You are using a new version of ffdshow tryouts from xvidvideo.ru correct?
 

S3th13

Gawd
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
993
You did use the DirectShow changer utility to set CoreAVC as the defult?
Posted via [H] Mobile Device
Yes. Like I was saying, the icon appears when I start playin some media but it never turns green with WMC.
 

Vader

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 22, 2002
Messages
4,903
Dumb question..do I have to have ITUNES installed to playback the Apple HD Trailers? I have Zunes..not Ipods..etc...and absolutely hate ITUNES. I've tried Quicktime alternative ..didn't work.
 

w1retap

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 17, 2006
Messages
12,067
Win7 plays it back just fine.. it has full support for .mov and .mp4 for Apple shit.

The reason the trailers aren't playing back right is because Apple fucked their website so people can't stream from 3rd party programs anymore. They changed some user agent strings or something. There's going to be an update to the HD Movie Trailers plug-in soon.

http://community.mediabrowser.tv/topics/211
http://www.mediabrowser.tv/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=3230
http://www.mediabrowser.tv/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=3307
 

DyNe__

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 10, 2002
Messages
2,005
Win7 plays it back just fine.. it has full support for .mov and .mp4 for Apple shit.

The reason the trailers aren't playing back right is because Apple fucked their website so people can't stream from 3rd party programs anymore. They changed some user agent strings or something. There's going to be an update to the HD Movie Trailers plug-in soon.

http://community.mediabrowser.tv/topics/211
http://www.mediabrowser.tv/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=3230
http://www.mediabrowser.tv/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=3307

Then that would be the problem ;) Thanks for the info.
 

Weiman

n00b
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
58
What would be the benefit of using CoreAVC w/ CUDA over MPC-HC's built-in decoder w/ DXVA? System is an Asus P5N7A-VM (Geforce 9300), Win7 RTM 32-bit. TIA!
 

DyNe__

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 10, 2002
Messages
2,005
Is there a quality difference between CoreAVC and MPC-HC? I seem to recall people saying something about CoreAVC producing artifacts or whatever back a few years ago when I used it.
 

w1retap

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 17, 2006
Messages
12,067
No. That was the older versions of CoreAVC that didn't use hardware acceleration through CUDA.
 

w1retap

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 17, 2006
Messages
12,067
The new Itunes HD Movie trailer plugin for Mediabrowser is available that fixes the streaming issue.

Go to your Mediabrowser configuration on the start menu and then go to the plug-ins tab.. uninstall the old plug-in, then re-install it. It should now say version 1.0.1.0.
 

Krosan

n00b
Joined
Aug 26, 2009
Messages
14
When I download a movie in a certain quality, I would like to have the release group and the nfo information inside the metadata. Can those metadata management programs look up info about a certain release by the scene?
 

w1retap

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 17, 2006
Messages
12,067
If you want to do that, you can insert those fields into the XML for the metadata. Based off of how shitty (and illegal) scene releases are, I don't know why you'd want to waste the time. You can always use the MediaInfo.dll plug-in to display file info within MediaBrowser.
 

DyNe__

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 10, 2002
Messages
2,005
Since MediaBrowser has the iTunes plugin, is it also possible to get a hulu plugin?
 

w1retap

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 17, 2006
Messages
12,067
No, not unless you do a custom compilation of Mediabrowser yourself.
 

masanggoro

n00b
Joined
Sep 2, 2009
Messages
2
You didn't setup your audio properly. Re-read. Either use the pass thru, or software decoding. MPC-HC works because you're most likely using the internal AC3filter.
w1retap : is "pass through" ONLY possible on Windows Vista & up ? can we do this under XP Pro or MediaCenter ? i will have a new laptop next week with NVidia GTS 160M. to avoid any headache when playing BRay with DTS HDMA or DD TrueHD, i ask you and seniors here if XPPro or MC can do this "pass through" method.

as far as i know, when we "pass through" audio, it will let receiver to decode it. there won't be too much load on GPU and we can enjoy latest high end codec surround sound via single HDMI. am I right ?
 

w1retap

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 17, 2006
Messages
12,067
Pass-thru can be done on XP. It's been quite a few years since I used it, but I believe there is a setting for it. If not, you can always use FFDshow's pass-thru setting, or AC3filter's pass-thru setting.

But, the only way to get DDplus, TrueHD, and DTS-HD is with the HDAV 1.3 sound card at the moment.

Regardless though, the audio decoding is negligible to system load.
 

masanggoro

n00b
Joined
Sep 2, 2009
Messages
2
Pass-thru can be done on XP. It's been quite a few years since I used it, but I believe there is a setting for it. If not, you can always use FFDshow's pass-thru setting, or AC3filter's pass-thru setting.

But, the only way to get DDplus, TrueHD, and DTS-HD is with the HDAV 1.3 sound card at the moment.

Regardless though, the audio decoding is negligible to system load.

well, notebook owner does not hv much choice than :(. people on avsforum is also reporting only asus HDAV 1.3 and now auzuntech 7.1 that can deliver those latest lossless codecs. worse it still requires discrete GPU & sound card. thus desktop version HTPC is the only way we can go with.

thanks for the clarification !
 

w1retap

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 17, 2006
Messages
12,067
The only program it works with is Total Media Theater. Nothing else has secure path support.
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2004
Messages
564
The Haali links are dead in the original post. Any other places to get it? Also, is there a link for the version of ffdshow that you recommend?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top