Got my Westinghouse LVM-37W3 37" 1080p display today!

Discussion in 'Displays' started by 5150Joker, Aug 15, 2006.

  1. Viper87227

    Viper87227 [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,325
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Anyone got screenshots of a Wii running at 480p on this thing?
     
  2. Marcdaddy

    Marcdaddy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,627
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    So i take it you can wallmount the 37In or 42in? I was personally looking at buying the 47in Westy.
     
  3. gswarriorfan

    gswarriorfan n00b

    Messages:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    im very curious as well
     
  4. SleeplessIncubus

    SleeplessIncubus Gawd

    Messages:
    582
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    I got my 360 back from repair today and finally got to hook it up to the Westy.

    I am having some problems. I have it connected to the westy via vga but cant figure out how to get the sound to work. I would like it to be output from the monitor's speakers but cant seem to get it to work....can anyone help me out? :confused:
     
  5. Ohgami

    Ohgami n00b

    Messages:
    56
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
  6. Ohgami

    Ohgami n00b

    Messages:
    56
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    There should be a set of audio cables (Red and White) with the VGA adapter for X360. That's your only option unless you hook up the sound via a reciever. I heard the speakers are aweful on this unit but can't say from personal eperience. I'm sure the others on here could validate this if possible.
     
  7. Marcdaddy

    Marcdaddy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,627
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
  8. ToxicAdam

    ToxicAdam Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    247
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
  9. SleeplessIncubus

    SleeplessIncubus Gawd

    Messages:
    582
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    yeah, i have them plugged in but not sure if theyre in the right spot. where do they get plugged into? the audio out or audio in?
     
  10. Jared701

    Jared701 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,587
    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    ok, monitor comes tomorrow and since ive heard the audio isnt great im looking at one of the complete sound systems (5.1 with reciever) to use for audio. i have never looked into getting one of these before, could anyone give me some advice on it? are these all in 1 systems decent and which one would you pick if you were going to go with something like this?
     
  11. SleeplessIncubus

    SleeplessIncubus Gawd

    Messages:
    582
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    The only audio input for the VGA is this little green input...do I have to get a splitter or something? I dont see any place where I can put the red/white wires into the vga input.
     
  12. Ohgami

    Ohgami n00b

    Messages:
    56
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    there should be a ton of Audio Ins just pick one and roll with :cool:

    the ends should be the standard 360 AV Connector on one end and like this -> http://www.gamestop.com/product.asp?product%5Fid=802129
    on the other end.
     
  13. yevaud

    yevaud Gawd

    Messages:
    969
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    The menu allows you to pick your audio source separate from the video source. In my bios version 1.5, the settings don't *stick* when you power down and back up. Maybe they will in Bios 1.0, or 1.8- the newer bioses. I've never had anyone answer that question.
    If this fixes your problem, would you mind checking to see if the settings *stick* and what bios version you have?

    In the menu, fourth Icon down on the left, then Item #7 on the right is "Audio From".
    Fifth Icon down, then Item #7 is "system info" which will give you your bios version.
     
  14. g1xx3r

    g1xx3r [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,496
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    A question about"powering down"..I have my Westy(bios 1.0) with the DPMS setting to "power down"after 1 minute which it does..When I power up the PC or 360,it Autodetects and powers on..My question is,Is the monitor turning off or just turning of the backlight and iis this the proper way to do it..I have never physically hit the power button on the remote nor the monitor..
     
  15. SleeplessIncubus

    SleeplessIncubus Gawd

    Messages:
    582
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    hey thanks...i see the option for audio from...but it is greyed out. any idea on how to get that to be changed?

    the bios is 1.8

    edit: ok. i am a little confused. i was able to get the greyed area out on the audio from. but it seems like this option is for PIP. I have the PIP open using the DVI for the computer (which is hooked up to the PC speakers) and the TV is opended in the PIP window via HDMI and the sound is coming from the monitor. I still cannot get any sound from the xbox using VGA. For you guys that are using the VGA for the 360 which audio in(s) are you using??
     
  16. Viper87227

    Viper87227 [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,325
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
  17. SleeplessIncubus

    SleeplessIncubus Gawd

    Messages:
    582
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    [​IMG]

    here are the inputs on the left side of the monitor. as you can see the vga has a green audio in port. the dvi has audio in and on the bottom are the components. where do i put the red and white vga audio cables??
     
  18. w1retap

    w1retap [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,942
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Radioshack + adapter = ftw!
    All for less than $10.. usually. :)
     
  19. kinson

    kinson Gawd

    Messages:
    772
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    as I already said, I talked to BB about my warranty, however they have no one in my area to give me any service, SO, they're going to completely replace my tv :D... YAY :p

    I have the option of getting the 42 inch one instead of another 37. what are the reviews on the 42, is it as good or any better than the 37, I know I read some where that its so long it seems when you play games on it, it seems like it bows in the middle a little at the top and bottoms...

    Anyone know ?? Would love to know as I can UPGRADE!!! :D Although I'd much rather have the 47, but I don't have the money difference right now :(...
     
  20. SleeplessIncubus

    SleeplessIncubus Gawd

    Messages:
    582
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    yeah thats what i thought. also i was under the impression that the vga was the only cable to output in 1080p while the components only did 1080i. i am using the components because thats the only way I can get sound from my 360 and its showing it as 1080p on both the monitor and on the 360. is the vga better quality then the component or does it even matter?
     
  21. kinson

    kinson Gawd

    Messages:
    772
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Thats a big N/m on the 42 from BB, its the w4207 LCD and I do not want it :D Maybe they'll let me use some coupons on the 47 with my return :D...
     
  22. g1xx3r

    g1xx3r [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,496
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005

    Anyone??
     
  23. w1retap

    w1retap [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,942
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    I think its almost like a computer going into hibernate mode. Everything is off, but it can be turned back on with a trigger signal or something similar. At least that's what it looks like to me. You know, so you don't have to get up and press the power button every time if your 'real' remote doesn't map properly to the westy.
     
  24. g1xx3r

    g1xx3r [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,496
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Thanx..The manual is almost useless and mine doesnt even mention Autosource..:cool:
     
  25. gswarriorfan

    gswarriorfan n00b

    Messages:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    FINALLY!!! I got my Westinghouse! I cancelled my order with J&R since they took so long. Bought one off Fragster who was just a 30 min drive away. Totally worth it. I'm too busy playing Rainbow 6 Vegas atm. But its awesome!
     
  26. ikurox

    ikurox Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    215
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    hrmm, using vga mine wont let me use 1920x1080... any ideas:confused: im getting a dvi cable later so i guess it may be fine then?:confused:
     
  27. g1xx3r

    g1xx3r [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,496
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    What are you trying to hook up to it??
     
  28. nextgengamer.biz

    nextgengamer.biz n00b

    Messages:
    37
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    This may sound like a dumb question, but did you restart your computer? I got my Westy yesterday and did a hot swap from my DVI connection. I had to restart my computer to get the 1920x1080 option.
     
  29. trudude

    trudude [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,647
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Fedex is delivering my LCD a day early. I will have pics and impressions up tonight. Vista is gonna be sweet on this thing. I setup Vista Ultimate last night on my PC.

    Edit: Fedex just delivered it to my work. I am pretty excited. I wanna get this thing home pronto.
     
  30. Jared701

    Jared701 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,587
    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    You are lucky. UPS shows it will deliver to me today but it is still in the warehouse 100 miles away and when I called to ask when it would be delivered the woman on the phone was just like "yeah, it won't get there today" I wish they'd at least have updated the delivery day so that I wasn't forced to wait at home 2 days in a row.:mad:
     
  31. Dosomo

    Dosomo Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    162
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Hey, congrats on the Westy! I got one last week, and absolutely love it! I noticed you have a pair of 8800 GTX's in your sig. Are you running Vista with the 8800's? If so, let us know how it runs with the Westy.

    I have a copy of Vista Home Premium sitting on my desk, but I haven't installed it because I read that there is an issue with the current nvidia drivers that makes HDTV output in black and white. No one has clarified if this is due to clicking the HDTV option in the control panel, or if this only happens if you use the component cable adapter out of the video card. If it is just running through the component cable, then that wouldn't be a problem. I have my Westy hooked up to my 8800 GTX through a DVI cable. :)

    Anyway, let us know how it works for you. I know you will love the Westy, and I am hoping you will love Vista on it. :)
     
  32. ChatChai

    ChatChai n00b

    Messages:
    52
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    man this looks sweet.
     
  33. ZaCmAnIaC

    ZaCmAnIaC n00b

    Messages:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
  34. claudione314

    claudione314 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    264
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
  35. Ohgami

    Ohgami n00b

    Messages:
    56
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    It does they probably have the Desc. up from when the VGA Cable was 1st offered. The update was in Sept. that allowed 1080P VIA Component for Games and 1080P Via VGA for Games, HD DVD and Up converting DVDs (using the HD DVD Drive).
     
  36. gepetto

    gepetto Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    451
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
  37. Jared701

    Jared701 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,587
    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    ups ended up delivering it today after all. all i can say is WOW. this thing is incredible... watching the office and grey's anatomy tonight was sweet as was playing wc3 (my only game to try on it so far
     
  38. kinson

    kinson Gawd

    Messages:
    772
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    I just hooked up my xbox 360, and I have this nicely large transparent purple line all across the bottom of my Monitor, I have the XBOX sitting underneath the tv on my shelves... Has anyone else seen this ? Maybe its my component cables, but I'm just wondering if anyone else has this problem... or experienced something similar...
     
  39. [Retaliation]

    [Retaliation] Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    505
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    damn dude..you cant catch a break can you? i dont have any issues with anything hooked to mine...i bought the vga cable for my 360..it works great(cept for having to buy an audio adapter)...no lines of any kind:confused:
     
  40. LaZyScV

    LaZyScV n00b

    Messages:
    26
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Can I get some more people to confirm the Westy LVM-37W3 is not grainy, at least when hooked to a computer through DVI-D?

    That is now my only iffy about the Westy 37W3 . . . somebody said it was the set-up, but I just want more than one person's say on this.