Display does not show native resolution - Intel Graphics 620

olb

n00b
Joined
Mar 6, 2021
Messages
1
Goodnight!



I switched computers. In the old one, I had an Nvidia card and used a
second monitor with a LG 22LS4R-MA TV. Achieving it was not easy. It is
a TV / Monitor that, through HDMI, hardly works on any computer. But
digging around a lot, I found that there were two possible solutions:
changing the Nvidia driver and / or changing the windows registry. And
it worked perfectly, with a native resolution of 1680x1050, 60Hz. The
addition in the registry was this with a small modification depending on
the location of the card:

REGEDIT4[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SYSTEM \ CurrentControlSet \ Control \
Video \ {DEB039CC-B704-4F53-B43E-9DD4432FA2E9} \
0000]"OverrideEdidFlags0" = hex: 1E, 6D, 4C, 56,00,00, FF, FF,
04,00,00,00,7E, 01,00

However, I changed my computer and this new one has as integrated board
Intel UHD Graphics 620 as main board and Nvidia GeForce MX 150 as
dedicated, and this one does not have access to HDMI port to control the
second monitor, so the change that there is no driver from Nvidia does
not work here.

Adding the registry entry did not work either.

I already downloaded Monitor Asset Manager and PowerStrip to try to make
a monitor driver, but I was not successful.

The second monitor works on the new computer, but with a resolution of
1920x1080, which results to be out of the original proportion, washed
colors, slightly blurred letters and, from time to time, the screen
momentarily turns off. Obviously all of this happens because a
correction is wrong. When I put in the correct one, it is without image.
But as it works, it is clear that there must be a way to do the same as
I do not old computer so that I have a second monitor that works
perfectly.

Someone to help me with this job?

Thank you very much in advance.
 

Luke M

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 20, 2016
Messages
459
Try using Custom Resolution Utility (CRU).

I've found it helpful for solving such problems.
 

Armenius

Fully [H]
Joined
Jan 28, 2014
Messages
24,611
It has a native resolution of 1680x1050 and accepts a 720p or 1080i TV signal resolution.
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
26,308
It has a native resolution of 1680x1050 and accepts a 720p or 1080i TV signal resolution.
ive never seen a tv with that native res. they are 720p, 1080i/p, 4k. some might run at that but i doubt its the native res.
 

demu

n00b
Joined
Aug 26, 2013
Messages
58
Try to create a custom resolution.
You can download the maintenace manual from here:
https://www.electronica-pt.com/esqu...k,b04cf3b406282fb07c88d2f2be9f73be/no_html,1/
1615477366694.png
 

Armenius

Fully [H]
Joined
Jan 28, 2014
Messages
24,611
ive never seen a tv with that native res. they are 720p, 1080i/p, 4k. some might run at that but i doubt its the native res.
Plenty of "Half HD" 720p televisions released back in the day had a native resolution of 1366x768
 

Armenius

Fully [H]
Joined
Jan 28, 2014
Messages
24,611
720 is HD, their native res was 1280x720 but they could do 1366x768
After 1080p began to be marketed as "Full HD" 720p was often referred to as "Half HD."

It's the scaling on the TV that projects 720p on the screen. When LCD televisions were new manufacturers were using PC monitor panels and sticking them in TVs to save money. The native resolution on those TVs was, in fact, 1366x768. There were even TVs that accepted 1080p and scaled the image down to native res.
 

LukeTbk

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 10, 2020
Messages
1,068
720 is HD, their native res was 1280x720 but they could do 1366x768
I think they often had 768p panel, my Panasonic plasma is:
1,049,088 (1,366 (W) × 768(H))
[4,098 × 768 dots]

According to the manual
When LCD televisions were new manufacturers were using PC monitor panels and sticking them in TVs to save money. The native resolution on those TVs was, in fact, 1366x768
My plasma TV was 768p has well.
 

Luke M

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 20, 2016
Messages
459
I think they often had 768p panel, my Panasonic plasma is:
1,049,088 (1,366 (W) × 768(H))
[4,098 × 768 dots]

According to the manual

My plasma TV was 768p has well.

My Vizio 37" LCD TV is 1366x768 (only available via the VGA input). It used to be common.
 
Top