Crashes during gaming with solid color on screen

blackmomba

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
187
try setting the ram speed manually.
Its been awhile but I did try that once after someone here suggested dropping to 3000Mhz. I used that DRAM calculator to get the timings cause theyre not listed

I''ll try messing with RAM if I still have the problem
 

THUMPer

2[H]4U
Joined
May 6, 2008
Messages
3,164
right, just set main timings and voltage. Don't set sub timings, just main. Like 14-14-14-30 (this is just an example) Just use the timings the sticker says on RAM stick, dont mess with DRAM Calc. This is something myself and others can reproduce with XMP on vs off. Black screens, game hangs.
 

blackmomba

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
187
right, just set main timings and voltage. Don't set sub timings, just main. Like 14-14-14-30 (this is just an example) Just use the timings the sticker says on RAM stick, dont mess with DRAM Calc. This is something myself and others can reproduce with XMP on vs off. Black screens, game hangs.
I will, thanks for the advice man
 

blackmomba

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
187
Have you RMA'd the board yet or are you still troubleshooting the memory?
I didn't RMA my Prime Pro because I got a MSI Gaming Plus that exhibited the same problem. I sold the Prime Pro to a dude that was really cool about 4 weeks ago. Haven't heard from him. I kept the x470 cause I didn't feel like swapping board again.

I also returned the Aegis 2400 RAM I got and am back on the Ripjaws V 3200MHz

I was always skeptical about setting timings that were not the 4-5 main ones, but the DRAM calculator has so much positive feedback I figured I couldn't go wrong with what it suggests. Anyway

Life on a quad is really painful. Regular usage with my development environment up.. I'm seeing a constant 20% cpu usage no matter whats going on, 100% usage in games, bottlenecks my GPU, it's sickening.
 

Furious_Styles

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 16, 2013
Messages
1,612
I didn't RMA my Prime Pro because I got a MSI Gaming Plus that exhibited the same problem. I sold the Prime Pro to a dude that was really cool about 4 weeks ago. Haven't heard from him. I kept the x470 cause I didn't feel like swapping board again.

I also returned the Aegis 2400 RAM I got and am back on the Ripjaws V 3200MHz

I was always skeptical about setting timings that were not the 4-5 main ones, but the DRAM calculator has so much positive feedback I figured I couldn't go wrong with what it suggests. Anyway

Life on a quad is really painful. Regular usage with my development environment up.. I'm seeing a constant 20% cpu usage no matter whats going on, 100% usage in games, bottlenecks my GPU, it's sickening.
Yeah non-XMP defaults should not cause issues, typically it's running underclocked at that point. Have the crashes stopped now?
 

blackmomba

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
187
Yeah non-XMP defaults should not cause issues, typically it's running underclocked at that point. Have the crashes stopped now?
Haven't tried yet because I'm going with one test at a time and I'm currently running the 2200G instead of my 2700x. Here's a look at the history of crashes since my last reinstall. Generally 2-5 days apart and I can't provoke the shit, so I'm just waiting atm..

upload_2019-11-22_12-54-55.png
 

ThreeDee

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 5, 2001
Messages
10,725
I just glanced through your thread again .. have you tried a different PSU yet?

ahh .. looks like you went from an EVGA 850 to a Corsair 750 and still same problems

are you using just the stock cables and not cable extensions..etc ..?

those errors just say that your computer wasn't shut down cleanly is all .. not why

https://windowsreport.com/kernel-power-41-error-windows-10/
 
Last edited:

Furious_Styles

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 16, 2013
Messages
1,612
Haven't tried yet because I'm going with one test at a time and I'm currently running the 2200G instead of my 2700x. Here's a look at the history of crashes since my last reinstall. Generally 2-5 days apart and I can't provoke the shit, so I'm just waiting atm..

View attachment 201686
If you haven't already a min set might be worth trying. No GPU, 1 monitor, 1 mem stick, OS drive only, etc.
 

blackmomba

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
187
I just glanced through your thread again .. have you tried a different PSU yet?

ahh .. looks like you went from an EVGA 850 to a Corsair 750 and still same problems

are you using just the stock cables and not cable extensions..etc ..?

those errors just say that your computer wasn't shut down cleanly is all .. not why

https://windowsreport.com/kernel-power-41-error-windows-10/
Yup, all stock cables, I actually used 2 sets because the mobo cable that came with the EVGA unit was not compatible with the Corsair unit
 

blackmomba

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
187
atm? you never go atm! ;)
it might be time to break it down to the basics like furious suggests.
Maybe. I'm getting too old for this. Crashed with the 2200G earlier tonight.

This board's BIOS doesn't let me set tRC. I can set CAS Latency, RAS to CAS, RAS Precharge and tRAS. With XMP and also when manually setting these 4 timings, tRC is set to 75 when it should be 56, and I have no way of setting it. There appears to be a Sub timing section but its greyed out.

Fuckin board

upload_2019-11-23_0-42-52.png


upload_2019-11-23_0-43-3.png
 

blackmomba

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
187
If you haven't already a min set might be worth trying. No GPU, 1 monitor, 1 mem stick, OS drive only, etc.
This where I'm at cause after ensuring my timings were set correctly, I still have the problem. I can pass 10 runs of IBT at max memory but am not stable for some fuckin reason

Fresh Windows 10 install, updated to 1909. I installed

a) Chipset drivers
b) Graphics drivers
c) Sound drivers
d) Lan drivers
e) some other unrelated stuff like open office, putty, vs code, intellij

Ticked off the Ryzen Balanced Power plan. I'm pretty sure I tried this but no idea what else to try
 

Furious_Styles

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 16, 2013
Messages
1,612
This where I'm at cause after ensuring my timings were set correctly, I still have the problem. I can pass 10 runs of IBT at max memory but am not stable for some fuckin reason

Fresh Windows 10 install, updated to 1909. I installed

a) Chipset drivers
b) Graphics drivers
c) Sound drivers
d) Lan drivers
e) some other unrelated stuff like open office, putty, vs code, intellij

Ticked off the Ryzen Balanced Power plan. I'm pretty sure I tried this but no idea what else to try
Does W10 not auto-install the correct drivers for you? I test lots of components and there are odd times I need to manually install that stuff but typically it is with older mobos (LGA 775/1156).

Also make sure you have the min input devices if you are trying my suggestion. I had a similar problem with random crashes for months that I was trying to track down. Turned out it was that my mobo did not get along with my USB 3.0 hub in my monitor. Since I had windows sounds off I couldn't hear it making the re-connect sound. Once I unplugged it I had no issues.
 

blackmomba

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
187
Does W10 not auto-install the correct drivers for you? I test lots of components and there are odd times I need to manually install that stuff but typically it is with older mobos (LGA 775/1156).

Also make sure you have the min input devices if you are trying my suggestion. I had a similar problem with random crashes for months that I was trying to track down. Turned out it was that my mobo did not get along with my USB 3.0 hub in my monitor. Since I had windows sounds off I couldn't hear it making the re-connect sound. Once I unplugged it I had no issues.
Thank you brother, I'll keep this in mind

Everything gets installed except for the driver for a small Chinese Xbox 360 wireless controller adapter. I pick the driver from the Windows catalog.

I install the chipset drivers cause I think that's what I'm supposed to.
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
16,865
Thank you brother, I'll keep this in mind

Everything gets installed except for the driver for a small Chinese Xbox 360 wireless controller adapter. I pick the driver from the Windows catalog.

I install the chipset drivers cause I think that's what I'm supposed to.
yes install your drivers like youre doing. the ones on updates are not the most current or fully featured.
 

blackmomba

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
187
So I think I've narrowed it down

Yesterday, I'm playing some games and I get the problem. I had to shutdown manually.

Back into windows, couple mins in, the problem happens again! Probably the first time it happened twice in a row.

Then it hit me. It hit me like a bolt of lightening. My PSU power cable.

I get down to have a look and I can see that I've been using this pretty thin looking power cable and then I remembered a post about shitty cables causing problems

I dig out the beastly fucker that came with my psu and started using it yesterday. Machine has been up ever since without any issues.

Crossing my fingers cause I'm down to this and the outlet itself, which is old and flimsy.
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
16,865
So I think I've narrowed it down

Yesterday, I'm playing some games and I get the problem. I had to shutdown manually.

Back into windows, couple mins in, the problem happens again! Probably the first time it happened twice in a row.

Then it hit me. It hit me like a bolt of lightening. My PSU power cable.

I get down to have a look and I can see that I've been using this pretty thin looking power cable and then I remembered a post about shitty cables causing problems

I dig out the beastly fucker that came with my psu and started using it yesterday. Machine has been up ever since without any issues.

Crossing my fingers cause I'm down to this and the outlet itself, which is old and flimsy.
odd but hopefully that is it. your psu shouldnt really require a "beefy" cord but if it works, good.
 

blackmomba

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
187
So figured I'd give this one some closure

There's a switch on my keyb (Corsair K70 I think), I moved it from the default to to something higher. The only thing I found was that this is some sort of compatibility switch.

Playing with that caused the crash to happen after only a week. I moved it up again and hasn't happened since.

Still not convinced this isn't software related but hey I've replaced the whole machine and already feel like a dumbass so I'm gonna let this go for now. I'm also gonna stop playing hero's of the storm which is when it crashed the most. Games trash (over 1000 hrs played to realize this)
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,604
I have a similar issue like yours, I just built a new AMD system with a 5700 XT and while gaming for at least 10 minutes, my entire system will hang with a green screen, some occasions with a BSOD with the error code Video TDR Failure (atikmpag.sys) and the system will restart. Already tried another PSU, SSD and still getting the same result. Disabling XMP Profile still triggers the crashing. However, it does not always crash, its only 50/50, it works half of the time without any issues and the other half will cause a random crash/lockup.

Haven't had time to try the video card on another machine yet, but I will soon to determine if my GPU is faulty or not.
 

Imhotep

Gawd
Joined
Feb 12, 2014
Messages
815
None of your components are at fault. I had this issue few weeks ago when I updated Win10 to 1903. Try reinstalling all the drivers and by that I mean chipset ,sound etc. DDU In safe mode and add this registry key TdrLevel 0 in
Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\GraphicsDrivers
It needs to be 32 bit dword value of 0.
 
Top