Case Reset Button, no workie?

Status
Not open for further replies.

DrLobotomy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 19, 2016
Messages
6,740
Does it work if you short the pins with a screwdriver?
Some BIOSes let you disable that feature.

And it could be broken. DOH!
 
Last edited:

DWD1961

Gawd
Joined
Nov 30, 2019
Messages
538
Dies it work if you short the pins with a screwdriver?
Some BIOSes let you disable that feature.

And it could be broken. DOH!
Gawwd let's hope it isn't broken. All brand new equipment-- for once I just wish it would all work. I can test the case with my meter and I'll check the BIOS.
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
25,507
Reset pins don't make a difference what way they are attached. All you do is complete a circuit by pushing the button. I would guess the switch in the case is bad.
 

DWD1961

Gawd
Joined
Nov 30, 2019
Messages
538
Does it work if you short the pins with a screwdriver?
Some BIOSes let you disable that feature.

And it could be broken. DOH!
I just checked the BIOS. No settings except a soft off setting with either instant or 4 seconds. Hmmm. I'll short it today and see if that does it. if so, then the case has a bad switch. I'm sure Corsair will fix it, after I send them the case at my expense and wait two years for them to send it back. Case and MB warranties are so worthless for that reason.
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
25,507
I just checked the BIOS. No settings except a soft off setting with either instant or 4 seconds. Hmmm. I'll short it today and see if that does it. if so, then the case has a bad switch. I'm sure Corsair will fix it, after I send them the case at my expense and wait two years for them to send it back. Case and MB warranties are so worthless for that reason.
Maybe they'll just send you the part you need. Corsair's website is pretty good about the individual parts for cases. It might be the whole switch assembly, but they usually have the parts.
 

Azrak

Gawd
Joined
Oct 4, 2015
Messages
906
Could be bad wires or connector. Try testing continuity at the switch itself to see.
 

Zepher

[H]ipster Replacement
Joined
Sep 29, 2001
Messages
17,285
I just checked the BIOS. No settings except a soft off setting with either instant or 4 seconds. Hmmm. I'll short it today and see if that does it. if so, then the case has a bad switch. I'm sure Corsair will fix it, after I send them the case at my expense and wait two years for them to send it back. Case and MB warranties are so worthless for that reason.
I've done an RMA for case related items twice with Corsair and they sent me the parts right away.
Needed a new power button for my Air 740, they accidentally sent me the I/O panel and then sent me the Power switch.
I did an RMA just last week for a 465X that had a faulty USB port on the front I/O and they sent that out really quick. Did the RMA on Saturday, Monday it was approved and Tuesday the part was sent out and I got it Friday.
 

Zepher

[H]ipster Replacement
Joined
Sep 29, 2001
Messages
17,285
They didn't request the parts back so I have now have spare I/O, just with one faulty USB3 port
IMG_5918.JPG
 

cjcox

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 7, 2004
Messages
1,570
There's a part of me that wants to ask if the reset button is next to the turbo paddle button.
 

DWD1961

Gawd
Joined
Nov 30, 2019
Messages
538
I've done an RMA for case related items twice with Corsair and they sent me the parts right away.
Needed a new power button for my Air 740, they accidentally sent me the I/O panel and then sent me the Power switch.
I did an RMA just last week for a 465X that had a faulty USB port on the front I/O and they sent that out really quick. Did the RMA on Saturday, Monday it was approved and Tuesday the part was sent out and I got it Friday.
Well, that's good to hear for sure! Maybe they'll accidentally send me out a new case. lol
 

DWD1961

Gawd
Joined
Nov 30, 2019
Messages
538
Could be bad wires or connector. Try testing continuity at the switch itself to see.
Naw, decided not to trouble shoot it for COrsair. I'll jump the MB header and is that works, then it's the case.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Azrak
like this

DWD1961

Gawd
Joined
Nov 30, 2019
Messages
538
Fixed! I'm blaming this one on my eyes. The header is right up against the chassis speaker header, and I had it pinned into that.

If any of you wear progressive lenses, you know how hard it is to see at an angle.

I actually plugged it in again wrong because I could not see the first pin well enough to miss it, and use the two pins I needed. Works perfectly now.
 

Jamie Marsala

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 9, 2016
Messages
231
Fixed! I'm blaming this one on my eyes. The header is right up against the chassis speaker header, and I had it pinned into that.

If any of you wear progressive lenses, you know how hard it is to see at an angle.

I actually plugged it in again wrong because I could not see the first pin well enough to miss it, and use the two pins I needed. Works perfectly now.
I have to take my glasses off completely when working on the inside of my case, I do not have progressives anymore because it killed my neck but I need them. I now us a clip on 2x magnifier setup I found, basically reading glass clip ons. Either way though I can not see when to plug those little bits in with my glasses on so I need to take them off, and so yes I have plugged those wires into the wrong pins on occassion. Glad you figured it out. And I am jealous you get a reset button on your case, I have a Crystal 570x and it does not have one.
 

DWD1961

Gawd
Joined
Nov 30, 2019
Messages
538
I have to take my glasses off completely when working on the inside of my case, I do not have progressives anymore because it killed my neck but I need them. I now us a clip on 2x magnifier setup I found, basically reading glass clip ons. Either way though I can not see when to plug those little bits in with my glasses on so I need to take them off, and so yes I have plugged those wires into the wrong pins on occassion. Glad you figured it out. And I am jealous you get a reset button on your case, I have a Crystal 570x and it does not have one.
A mechanic friend of mine years and years ago used a little head set that had little round magnifying glasses on them. What exactly are you using so you can see small detail jobs? I'd like to get some.

Yeah, when I was assembling the case, I couldn't believe it had a reset button. I haven't seen one in years, and really, they are pretty useless. But, if it's there, it's gotta work. It doesn't have a hard drive LED activity light though. That's one thing I do miss. I'm relaly ahppy with this case. It's damn well designed, thick and strudy feeling, and has an magnificient matte paint job that feels thick and very quality-like.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top