Call Of Duty: Black Ops III Beta is live on PC.

naticus

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 6, 2011
Messages
1,962
If anyone here does pick this up do the MP part of the game a favor and play something besides TDM. I recommend hardpoint,SND,demolition,domination.

This obsession with TDm and having it as the only real playlist with people playing kills the game. I was talking with some buddies about picking this up on PC and the overwhelming issue wtih getting it was a) player count, b) emphasis on TDM. Most of my friends are going to wait and see how many are playing in the first couple days and how many of the active MP population is still stuck in TDM land to see if whether or not the game is worth a purchase.
 

dr.stevil

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
9,157
Can't wait for this. Always enjoyed the fast paced COD multiplayer and, in BO2, I have almost 300 hours logged in zombies alone. Between dedicated server, multi-monitor split screen and custom maps/game modes, this will hopefully be the best COD yet.

Looking forward to the weekend
 

KickAssCop

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 19, 2003
Messages
6,912
I hope there are playlists for nuketown hard point 24/7. That is the only reason I bought this game.
 

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
31,116
what's going on with system RAM?...first Arkham Knight and now this requires 12GB RAM?

I have zero problem with games using a lot of RAM if it helps performance...historically games have used barely 2-3 GB at the most (32-bit limited but still, usually it was more like 1.5-2 GB) so using more now makes a lot of sense. But some of this reeks more of memory leak than actual necessary usage / performance gains.
 

Armenius

Fully [H]
Joined
Jan 28, 2014
Messages
28,141
Forgive me padre but I have sinned. Picked this up for 40 caps from greenmangaming.
Same. Preloading as we speak :eek:. Hopefully the player count will be decent for at least the first couple of months...

If anyone here does pick this up do the MP part of the game a favor and play something besides TDM. I recommend hardpoint,SND,demolition,domination.

This obsession with TDm and having it as the only real playlist with people playing kills the game. I was talking with some buddies about picking this up on PC and the overwhelming issue wtih getting it was a) player count, b) emphasis on TDM. Most of my friends are going to wait and see how many are playing in the first couple days and how many of the active MP population is still stuck in TDM land to see if whether or not the game is worth a purchase.
I agree. Kill Confirmed and Domination are my jam, but I do enjoy some Hardpoint and Demolition. I love Black Ops II, but now there is nothing but TDM on Nuketown all day, every day.

Game ran fine for me during the beta. What changed, I wonder?

I have zero problem with games using a lot of RAM if it helps performance...historically games have used barely 2-3 GB at the most (32-bit limited but still, usually it was more like 1.5-2 GB) so using more now makes a lot of sense. But some of this reeks more of memory leak than actual necessary usage / performance gains.
Since Ghosts the game engine has been caching game data in order to stream smoothly, so high memory usage isn't unusual in this case. But the fact that the game is crashing in TPU's testing and going over the limit of available VRAM does give off hints of a memory leak. Which, funnily enough, is also not unusual whenever a new CoD is released.
 
Last edited:

Matthew Kane

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Messages
4,233
It came out last night. I enjoyed the beta (aside from minor lag issues due to no proper SLI support, but that's a beta anyway) and I don't know if I should wait a few months later and pick it up then after bugs and issues are fixed or pick it up on release?

And there's Fallout 4 (which I'm interested for modding).
 

naticus

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 6, 2011
Messages
1,962
Used a vpn to unlock the SP campaign to test for performance. There is some serious stuttering during the campaign. Running 1440p @ max settings, with only 2x SMAA and I had to stop playing because of stutter and freeze up issues. There is def something going on with the SP. I can't try the MP yet as my ping with VPN is all over the place (obvious USA > Australia) so I am hoping that will be better, but I am doubtful.

Looks like the game is also using ALL of my VRAM (*which could be the cause of the issues) as well as about 12GB of RAM. I only play these games for the MP so I am not too worried about the stutter there but I am hoping the MP isn't the same.
 

cageymaru

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 10, 2003
Messages
20,714
Well you have to remember these games are designed for consoles with 8GB of VRAM potential. Not making excuses for the developer, but they probably didn't alter the code much for the port.

@maverick96
I don't mind upgrading to 16GB of VRAM if there is a tangible reason for doing so. :)

Anyone with an AMD card playing the game? What's your experience?
 

Porter_

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
8,315
I only play these games for the MP so I am not too worried about the stutter there but I am hoping the MP isn't the same.

i would hope the MP is fine, seeing as the beta ran fine for me. guess i'll find out tonight at 9pm PST :D
 

Porter_

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
8,315
files are unpacking!

edit: i realize not too many people here are excited for this game. i have a 6 pack of beer ready and a day off tomorrow, so i'm geeking out late into the night :D
 
Last edited:

JHefile

Necrophilia Makes Me [H]ard
Joined
Jun 22, 2003
Messages
1,180
files are unpacking!

edit: i realize not too many people here are excited for this game. i have a 6 pack of beer ready and a day off tomorrow, so i'm geeking out late into the night :D

This place was never pro COD.

I have been on the Steam forum BLOPS 3 which is very active right now.

I'm not getting the game though since my system seems to choke on the game with the beta
 

Sodapopjones

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 22, 2012
Messages
1,936
Zombies 4k with FXAA and high settings is netting 50-60FPS for me, not having issues. I will probably drop to low and 1440P for multi.
 

Nytegard

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 8, 2004
Messages
3,489
Just a warning. This game can use a lot of VRAM.

wmHWExN.png
 

KickAssCop

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 19, 2003
Messages
6,912
Runs fantastic. Hitting about 100-120 fps pretty much consistently. Ofcourse my ping is crappy so most times I get seen before I see someone. For me to score a kill, I have to come from behind :)p).

Enjoying it a lot. It is 10X better than Ghosts and AW and restores my faith in the series. A bit like Titanfall as well which is a great addition. All they needed was to add some mechs and increase map size. Ofcourse that will never happen so I will contend with this.

However, same issues remain as in beta.

- Everyone is playing TDM
- Nuketown servers are empty
 

MorgothPl

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
3,020
SIngle 980 Ti and 4790K aint enough to drive this game in 1440p max details 60FPS, a lot ofsudden dips from 60 to 20 or lower. I'll cut the "Movie smaa T2x" to something lower and see how it goes.
 

KickAssCop

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 19, 2003
Messages
6,912
I am on a single 980 ti and 5930k and it runs at 100-120 fps at 1440p dsr maxed out except vsync.

Not sure wtf is wrong with people and their systems. Are people turning on vsync in this game? Or are people talking about SP of the game since I haven't tried that yet. MP runs like a charm.
 
Last edited:

Nytegard

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 8, 2004
Messages
3,489
I am on a single 980 ti and 5930k and it runs at 100-120 fps at 1440p dsr maxed out except vsync.

Not sure wtf is wrong with people and their systems. Are people turning on vsync in this game? Or are people talking about SP of the game since I haven't tried that yet. MP runs like a charm.

It's mainly single player, which has a few more graphical options than multiplayer. Try running SP for a bit @ 1440p with everything maxed (excluding vsync).
 

Comixbooks

Fully [H]
Joined
Jun 7, 2008
Messages
17,306
Multiplayer runs good that is all I really care about Zombies mode looks awesome from what I seen on Twitch.

The gameplay feels alot more liek Ghosts Zip Zip Zip and your dead. Sometimes just a Zip I got two kills on the first game died like 7 times =)
 
D

Deleted whining member 223597

Guest
Running max details is kinda pointless if you are interested in multiplayer, it usually puts you at a disadvantage. In BLOPS 2 there was also an interesting trick with motion blur where the screen would blur a bit if someone was near where you were aiming. The last 2 or 3 CoDs (since BO2) have sucked with optimization, so I wouldn't even waste my time trying to max it out on release. Single player also hasn't really interested me so far, I played roughly an hour and it's kinda boring.
 

PiERiT

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 8, 2010
Messages
2,571
It runs like crap for me, with a 980 Ti and 8GB RAM, even after doing that INI tweak. Constant FPS drops.

I'm upgrading to 16GB today, so hopefully that will help.
 

KickAssCop

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 19, 2003
Messages
6,912
Having 8 GB system ram is a bit laughable in 2015. Either lower your textures etc or upgrade ram. Can't have both.
 

Porter_

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
8,315
while playing MP, I have to lower settings to keep it from maxing out vram on my 980 Ti. stutters pretty bad when it does that.
 

PiERiT

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 8, 2010
Messages
2,571
Having 8 GB system ram is a bit laughable in 2015. Either lower your textures etc or upgrade ram. Can't have both.

A poorly optimized console port needing 16GB RAM is a bit laughable. I have no problem upgrading, and I did so immediately after seeing the reports that it would be needed, but I've never had any problems in any other game ever.
 

dr.stevil

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
9,157
It runs like crap for me, with a 980 Ti and 8GB RAM, even after doing that INI tweak. Constant FPS drops.

I'm upgrading to 16GB today, so hopefully that will help.

Is it stuttering? I read that certain CPU's need something tweaked for scheduling threads or something in BO3. I'd look into that first because I can almost guarantee that you don't need that much memory.

I'm running BO3 on my laptop (4710mq, 8GB RAM, 2X980m 8GB) and I haven't noticed any kind of FPS drops whatsoever. For the two or so hours I played last night, mix of SP and Zombies... details maxed @ 1080p, I didn't see any frames below 80. I really don't think it's a system RAM issue
 
Last edited:

Killa|3yte

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 22, 2002
Messages
2,266
A poorly optimized console port needing 16GB RAM is a bit laughable.
Not quite. The XBONE and PS4 have 8GB of RAM. These games are usually tweaked to use every last drop of the available resources. Given that we run RAM hungry fully-featured operating systems and the consoles run bare-bones shells, it makes sense that 8GB PCs aren't up to the task.
 

PiERiT

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 8, 2010
Messages
2,571
Is it stuttering? I read that certain CPU's need something tweaked for scheduling threads or something in BO3. I'd look into that first because I can almost guarantee that you don't need that much memory.

I'm running BO3 on my laptop (4710mq, 8GB RAM, 2X980m 8GB) and I haven't noticed any kind of FPS drops whatsoever. For the two or so hours I played last night, I didn't see any frames below 80. I really don't think it's a system RAM issue

Yes, stuttering. I did make the CPU INI change from a page or two ago on Reddit. It helped a bit, but not much.

I am playing at 1440p on max settings, so I'll see if more RAM helps. If it doesn't I guess something else is going on.
 

PiERiT

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 8, 2010
Messages
2,571
Not quite. The XBONE and PS4 have 8GB of RAM. These games are usually tweaked to use every last drop of the available resources. Given that we run RAM hungry fully-featured operating systems and the consoles run bare-bones shells, it makes sense that 8GB PCs aren't up to the task.

Way to skip the rest of my post where I said no other game ever has given me problems with 8GB. ;)

We're going in circles on this. I'm already upgrading; it's just silly that I have to for something like CoD when much more demanding and visually impressive games run fine.
 
Top