Arma 2 casual meetups

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Hardware' started by jonneymendoza, Apr 30, 2011.

  1. jonneymendoza

    jonneymendoza [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,252
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Hi guys,

    seeing as many of us have got this game, i would like to try and organise some events amongst us that we can play and do some coop missions?

    The only mods it will require are these:

    Bohemia Interactive Forums - View Single Post - J.S.R.S. - FurtheR~AdvancE sound mod

    ACRE v1.0 - Advanced Combat Radio Environment - Official Thread (ArmA2 to TS3 Plugin) - Bohemia Interactive Forums radio comms effect mod and TS3 support

    Six Updater - Six Wagn - Sickboy Projects for installing and updating ACE mod.

    What is ACE mod? - http://forums.bistudio.com/showthread.php?t=117996&highlight=ACE
    Its basically an ubber arma 2 mod that makes it more realistic and i think adds more weapons, vehicles etc

    http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=9936&highlight=STHUD Hud mod that displays a small radar so you can see where your squad members are

    i will try and download some decent coop missions we can do and go from there.

    if you have any issues with six updater. let me know and i will try and help.

    The main things you need for ACE are everything thats tagged @ACE(you will see what i mean by the "@" as all mods have a @ infront of the name), and @CBA only.

    if you only have OA or Arma 2, then you will need to get either @CBA_A2 or @CBA_OA accordingly.

    the six updater SHOULD download and install the appropriate ace mod folders.

    I will need some support and help in creating a TS3 server and possibly a dedicted game server but if only 4-5 of us are on at a time, it should be fine for me or someone to host a game in their pc's.


    One last thing you need guys is Xfire - Gaming Simplified

    this is to see who is online and to send messages and hook up together for some coop. we can also do the OA campaign together if you want.

    Servers to play on:

    Code:
    [SIZE="4"][U][URL="http://www.132ndSOAR.com/"]132nd.S.O.A.R. - MissileMoose[/URL][/U][/SIZE]
    
    [B]Server name: [/B]132nd Special Operations Assault & Rescue (Filter: "132nd)
    
    [B]Server Type: [/B]Combined Operations (ArmA 2 + OA)
    
    [B]TeamSpeak: [/B]173.208.120.10:7570
    
    [B]TeamSpeak Password: [/B]assault (Open until 10th May)
    
    [B][U]Required Addons:[/U] [/B]
    
    @ACE*
    @ACEX*
    @ACEX_RU*
    @ACEX_USNavy*
    @CBA*
    
    *Latest version from SixUpdater (Server updates daily).
    
    [B]Signature Checks: [/B]No (All addons welcome - Until 10th May)
    Another one which is very popular!

    http://unitedoperations.net/Thread-Using-Six-Updater-with-the-UnitedOperations-Repository

    follow the steps in that link and once all up to date, join the server using six updater! easy as ABC!!

    TeamSpeak 3
    Hostname: ts3.132ndsoar.com:7570
    Port: 7570
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2011
  2. jonneymendoza

    jonneymendoza [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,252
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
  3. Volume

    Volume 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    4,010
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    How do I make my game LOOK like yours? I noticed that the Arma2 graphics engine is blurry as hell, and it's starting to bug me.

    Also, what is your Xfire username?
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2011
  4. arachn1d

    arachn1d Gawd

    Messages:
    836
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Yeah, what the heck? Your game looks way different than mine. My rendering is really blurry....
     
  5. Volume

    Volume 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    4,010
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    I just figured out that lowering or disabling post processing in the video options makes the bluriness go away.
     
  6. castun

    castun 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,637
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Last edited: May 1, 2011
  7. jonneymendoza

    jonneymendoza [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,252
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    yup was about to post that

    read this http://forums.bistudio.com/showthread.php?t=118167

    disable ATOC i think its called on your arma 2 user config file.

    my xfire is jonneymendoza
     
  8. castun

    castun 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,637
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    I figured it out. It wasn't because of the ATOC, it was apparently because I had screwed around in the nVidia control panel, and was forcing overrides on some stuff that the game doesn't seem to like. Set everything to application control and it all went away.

    Read through that thread though, I don't get silvery highlights in my trees fortunately.
     
  9. jonneymendoza

    jonneymendoza [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,252
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    ahh i see. nice one mate
     
  10. castun

    castun 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,637
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Do you use Steam at all? I haven't used xfire in quite some time, Steam has served the same purpose now that most of my friends use Steam nowadays.
     
  11. jonneymendoza

    jonneymendoza [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,252
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    i dont have arma 2 on steam. But i do use steam for other games.

    steam id is pinoy_soldier and my xfire is jonneymendoza
     
  12. -Sn1PeR-

    -Sn1PeR- 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,950
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    I'm interested in playing. I've got everything installed already except for acre, but that should be easy. I have not found any ACE multiplayer to play yet. The group I play with is CO only.

    Steam: Bl4ckH4wk (http://steamcommunity.com/id/bl4ckh4wk)
    XFire: egosn1per
     
  13. castun

    castun 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,637
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    If you use that Six Updater, you can just download and install the mods right through it, it's super easy. Thanks for showing us this gem jonnymendoza, it really does make organizing mods super convenient. I haven't been too involved in the Arma2 community, so I didn't even know it existed.

    I got all those mods installed and was messing around with the different weapons and vehicles in the armory, they really did add and change a lot. I'm glad they also gave the missiles and rockets more realistic behavior, especially the vanilla Air-to-Air missiles which were retarded because they were like insta-hit lasers.

    Heck, even firing the shoulder mounted AT weapons affects your hearing. Fire off a couple of those one after the other and you can't even hear! :D
     
  14. jonneymendoza

    jonneymendoza [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,252
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Hi guys, check out post 1 for two servers we play in
     
  15. Inu

    Inu [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,022
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    I've never heard of this game. To the Googlemobile!
     
  16. RadioActiveLobster

    RadioActiveLobster Gawd

    Messages:
    1,008
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    I would love to get in on some ArmA II action. Put my TrackIR to good use
     
  17. castun

    castun 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,637
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Yes I also need to get my TrackIR hooked back up and running. Would make piloting aircraft much easier. I'll end up disabling it when on the ground though, it's too hard trying to use it when you're running around on the ground, IMHO.
     
  18. -Sn1PeR-

    -Sn1PeR- 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,950
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    I recommend disabling the zoom and lean features of the TrackIR in arma 2.

    If you really want to use your TrackIR, give DCS A-10 a shot -- I can't imagine playing that game without it.
     
  19. RadioActiveLobster

    RadioActiveLobster Gawd

    Messages:
    1,008
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    I actually like the lean feature when on the ground, allows for incremental leaning. I disable the zoom though.


    As for DCS A-10, it does look awesome but it's $60 at the moment.
     
  20. PanzerBoxb

    PanzerBoxb 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,067
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    I have been vacillating a lot on whether to get TrackIR. What I would jump at is someone to hack a Kinect to replicate the functionality without having to wear anything.
     
  21. relapse808

    relapse808 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,112
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Are you guys playing ARMA2 original or Operation arrowhead??? I love love to join in!
     
  22. castun

    castun 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,637
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    I'm guessing you'd need both, for the Combined Ops.
     
  23. relapse808

    relapse808 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,112
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    I only have the vanilla on steam. If i buy just arrowhead would I effectivly have "combined arms??"
     
  24. RadioActiveLobster

    RadioActiveLobster Gawd

    Messages:
    1,008
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
  25. castun

    castun 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,637
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Yes, if you get OA, when you go to launch OA in Steam you get the option to use Combined Arms, which includes everything from the original Arma2, but using the better engine in the 2nd one.

    I'm trying to figure out how to load the mods through a Steam shortcut instead of using the six updater, simply because Steam doesn't show me playing, so my buddy I play with can't see that I'm playing or what server.
     
  26. RadioActiveLobster

    RadioActiveLobster Gawd

    Messages:
    1,008
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    What I do is get everything set up in Six Updater, then in the "Params" box at the top copy the Shortcut information and then place it into the launch parameters of the STEAM entry.

    You either have to change it every time you change mods or make different shortcuts for each mod setup
     
  27. castun

    castun 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,637
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    I tried this, but the list of mods that show up in the top right corner at the game menu doesn't show as being loaded for some reason.
     
  28. -Sn1PeR-

    -Sn1PeR- 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,950
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    You have to add them to the bat file that actually launches arma2 if you want to do it through steam and not a launcher (way easier). I'll look it up tomorrow and find e filename for you.
     
  29. jonneymendoza

    jonneymendoza [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,252
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    This is why i diddnt get this on steam. much easier on the dvd/sprocket version
     
  30. jonneymendoza

    jonneymendoza [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,252
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Some pics form a great night last night at UO server. i was working with 4 other guys in bravo team. we did well!
    great team work.

    love this game:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Had a big shootout in this area above!


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]

    MEDIC!!

    [​IMG]

    //Pics from a few nights ago

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  31. jonneymendoza

    jonneymendoza [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,252
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Project Reality mod on Arma 2:

    [​IMG]
     
  32. monkey_slap

    monkey_slap Gawd

    Messages:
    780
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    I've been doing pickup games with unitedoperations.net and they are a blast, but I'm still learning.

    And +1 for DCS-A10 with TrackIR. Amazing. Would love to get some coop in with that too!
     
  33. -Sn1PeR-

    -Sn1PeR- 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,950
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Isn't PR for Arma 2 going to be more PVP based? Saw you playing a bit last night -- have you made a [H] group on xfire? I would have hopped on, but I had just finished a 2 hour practice w/ my Arma group. I would love some help playing the campaign -- I hate ordering squads around on the map.
     
  34. jonneymendoza

    jonneymendoza [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,252
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Me too. been playing with those guys too. had a blast last night. you going to play this evening?

    Yes PR is pvp based. it will make arma 2 a lot better for pvp gameplay.

    £8 for high res textures is a bit too much imo.

    especially when project reality mod will add high res textures and re models of the BAF for free

     
  35. castun

    castun 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,637
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    When you guys play, what mission do you usually use? Is it one of the Co-op Domination ones? Me and my buddy were messing around last night with the GITS Evolution mission, seems good but still seems to be missing some features from the original Arma1 Evolution such as AI squadmates and the ability to invite other players into your squad.

    Not sure if it's related to the mission itself and the large number of AIs, but as the night went on our performance went down before my game as the host finally crashed to desktop. I wish I had a 2nd box to host a dedicated server for when us 2 just want to mess around and learn stuff.
     
  36. DITC

    DITC Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    394
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Communities like UO play custom co-op missions and custom TVT (Team vs Team) missions.
    Domination, Warfare, Insurgency, these are just lame seeder missions that's on the server during non-peak hours, as soon as enough people is on, a real mission is organized. If there's too many people for a co-op mission a TVT will be done.
    That's where you will experience what tactical play is about. Not Domi/Warfare/Evolution type crap.
     
  37. RadioActiveLobster

    RadioActiveLobster Gawd

    Messages:
    1,008
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Domination can be fun with the right people though
     
  38. Jon855

    Jon855 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,557
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Oh yay! I so want in. PM me with more details - I'll go and get the game and stuff ready so that I can roll with you guys!
     
  39. castun

    castun 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,637
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Please note that the TS info for the 132nd has changed, it is now ts3.132ndsoar.com:7570. Password is still the same.
     
  40. castun

    castun 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,637
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Quick question, what is the little 'radar' display on the bottom middle, and how do you get it? Is it only available in certain missions / game modes?

    Also, I got to play with MissileMoose and a few others for hours on Saturday, playing Insurgency. It's a lot of fun. I'm so glad to be running ACE & the other mods now, a much better experience from vanilla OA/CO.