5700 work with Afterburner/Riva Tuner

Discussion in 'AMD Flavor' started by lightsout, Nov 7, 2019.

  1. lightsout

    lightsout [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,049
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    I read a while ago that this combo doesn't work. Is this still the case. It seems like
    whenever I am forced to use something besides AB I have a bad experience.

    Also would like to use Riva OSD so I can stare at the numbers while I game :)
     
  2. lightsout

    lightsout [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,049
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Is there anybody out there...
     
  3. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    24,926
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    It works with afterburner as long as you have the most recent version. I'm running 4.6.2 beta 2, and it doesn't have any issues.

    Don't know about Riva OSD though. Never tried it.
     
  4. lightsout

    lightsout [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,049
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Thanks, anyone using Riva?
     
  5. viivo

    viivo [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,357
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Do you mean RTSS? It works fine on its own as a frame limiter, or along with Afterburner which is required for the OSD.
     
  6. doubletake

    doubletake Gawd

    Messages:
    580
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Rivatuner Statistics Server
     
  7. viivo

    viivo [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,357
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    I think you misread something, or did not get my post's intent.

    To help you out, I'll insert the posts to which I replied:

    Since there is no such thing as "Riva OSD," they must mean RTSS.
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2019
  8. lightsout

    lightsout [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,049
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Yes that's what I meant. I had read earlier that it didn't work with Rx 57xx cards. Glad to hear that it does now. Thank you.
     
  9. oldmanbal

    oldmanbal 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,071
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    afterburner was giving me issues in some game with stuttering so I disabled it. Just using the built in amd softwear in catalyst now.
     
  10. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    24,926
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    What version? That 4.6.2 beta 2 shouldn't have issues.
     
  11. lightsout

    lightsout [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,049
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    My card doesn't come in until Friday. I'll update everything and check it out then. If I can just use what I am used to I would prefer it.
     
  12. oldmanbal

    oldmanbal 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,071
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Yeah, that was my issue, I didn't have afterburner updated for like 2 years XD. I'll prolly go back to it, it's been my go to for years, and I always use RTSS for frame caps.
     
    kirbyrj likes this.