Xenon x5675 does not like XMP

Discussion in 'Intel Processors' started by Injen, May 1, 2019.

  1. Injen

    Injen [H]Lite

    Messages:
    64
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Long story short.
    I had a computer laying around so i past it over to my kid.
    The old computer runs fine (Asus P6T Deluxe v2, I7 930, Corsair Dominator 12GB (6x2GB) 1600MHz) with XMP enabled, but since a friend of mine had an old Xenon x5675 i thought it might give my kid some boost in some games.

    With the x5675 and XMP turned off everything works great. But every time i enable XMP there's no post, no bios, no nothing and i have to pull the battery and reset the XMP setting.

    So what's the deal here? Why does XMP work with the I7 930 and not the x5675?
    The computer feels more slugish with XMP turned off.
     
  2. Factum

    Factum [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,615
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    XMP is for consumer CPU's not server CPU's (Xeon's) AFAIR.

    Server are about STABILITY, STABILITY, STABILITY....unlike consumer PC's which are about performance.
    Try setting the XMP settings manuallly...but again, a Xeon is not about high RAM speed...but STABLE RAM speed.
     
  3. Dan_D

    Dan_D [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    53,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    XMP isn't officially supported on Xeon CPU's. That said, you should be able to enter those settings manually and it should work. BTW, it's a "Xeon" CPU. Xenon is a type of gas.
     
  4. crazycrave

    crazycrave Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    360
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
  5. E4g1e

    E4g1e [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,055
    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    And not only that, but Xeons in general are best used with ECC memory. And in the case of the X5675, you may need registered ECC memory in order to run properly. i7's support neither ECC nor registered RAM. And there is no ECC or registered RAM in existence that supports XMP whatsoever.
     
    drescherjm and Dan_D like this.
  6. Injen

    Injen [H]Lite

    Messages:
    64
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Problem solved.
    A bump up on the QPI/DRAM core voltage to 1.4 did the magic
     
    kirbyrj and Dan_D like this.
  7. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    24,053
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Same thing I did...X5660 @ 21x200. Ran perfect for me. Ran it with 3x8GB of DDR3 1600 memory and it ran without issue.
     
  8. crazycrave

    crazycrave Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    360
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    https://valid.x86.fr/nuhnlu

    I pulled the OCZ and switched to gray slots with the Corsair .. took a bit to get it back up , but I wanted to say that is the stock voltage for the cpu and 100% stable .