Why Microsoft Why?

Format _C:

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 12, 2001
Messages
3,478
OK this sucks
I got a 500 GB SSD for Windows also had a 256GB SSD for "Hackintosh" use well I needed that for other uses well I take it out from the PC and now Windows will not boot? why I put Windows on the bigger one so I put it back in and it boots run start up repair "No problems found" remove it again no boot run start up repair "Please Select a drive with a Windows installation" as it find none.
OK how do I fix this so I can remove the SSD again? Other then a full reinstall how can I fix this
Thank You
 

cjcox

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 7, 2004
Messages
1,935
My guess is the "boot" or essential element thereof, resided on the drive you pulled.

It's been a long long time, and way before UEFI, but I know I've repaired things similar to this. With that said, if the old drive is toasted, might be easier to just start again.
 

auntjemima

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 1, 2014
Messages
7,799
I recently did the same thing. Even though my EFI partition was on the main drive, it still wouldn't boot without that second drive.

I did all the deleting of the EFI partition and rebuilding the /boot folder and all that crap via command line and it didn't fix anything. It used to work well, but this time, no luck.

I never like to tell people to reinstall, but after hours of trying over two nights, I gave in
 
  • Like
Reactions: x509
like this

Format _C:

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 12, 2001
Messages
3,478
The drive is fine just needed it for other uses,
I guess a reinstall is easy as this is not my "main" PC if this was that would be a PITA to get back to my "normal" liking as I have tried to save my "Quick pins" on the explorer page and the quick launch (task bar) the icons are easy to fix but not the pins on the actual program. and my start menu or "start screen"
try as I might and read this for many hours did that and nothing I did actually works but this "extra" PC is not as bad.
 

Format _C:

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 12, 2001
Messages
3,478
My guess is the "boot" or essential element thereof, resided on the drive you pulled.

It's been a long long time, and way before UEFI, but I know I've repaired things similar to this. With that said, if the old drive is toasted, might be easier to just start again.

I recently did the same thing. Even though my EFI partition was on the main drive, it still wouldn't boot without that second drive.

I did all the deleting of the EFI partition and rebuilding the /boot folder and all that crap via command line and it didn't fix anything. It used to work well, but this time, no luck.

I never like to tell people to reinstall, but after hours of trying over two nights, I gave in
My name maybe Format C as I did that a lot in the Windows 95 - Windows 7 days when it was good to do once in awhile but 10 does not need this done as much and my "main" PC the Ryzen in my signature is quite the ordeal!
PS: using a flash drive to reinstall is much faster then the "Reset This PC" option
 

MrGuvernment

Fully [H]
Joined
Aug 3, 2004
Messages
19,997
What pendragon1 said, for some reason, sometimes Windows 10 would put a small partition on a 2nd drive for no dam reason...I recall this happening a lot when SSD became more common. remove the 2nd drive, install windows with only the SSD connected you want to use.

Then, just use F12 to boot your hackintosh instead of taking drives in and out all the time
 

Format _C:

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 12, 2001
Messages
3,478
you had it in when you installed, so it plopped the boot files on it. macrium reflect can fix it, i think, its been a awhile...
edited speeling.

OK I'm back I reinstalled Winodws 10

What pendragon1 said, for some reason, sometimes Windows 10 would put a small partition on a 2nd drive for no dam reason...I recall this happening a lot when SSD became more common. remove the 2nd drive, install windows with only the SSD connected you want to use.

Then, just use F12 to boot your hackintosh instead of taking drives in and out all the time

This is my Dell Precision T1700 which has a neat UEFI (I guess true BIOS is no longer in use for modern PCs?) option that can hide a drive from the OS so I can just do that now when I want to use the other OS but the drive was needed for another PC and I don't actually use the Hackintosh that much.
 

SuperSubZero

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 21, 2000
Messages
3,718
For the record, when Windows is installed, it will put the boot stuff on what it *believes* is disk 0. In some systems this can be a bit ambiguous, like in my pre-NVME m.2 system it sets the m.2 to "SATA5/6" which of course is after everything else. When I did the original clean installation years ago I had to remove the extra storage drive until Windows was installed.

This isn't new behavior, it's done this for many years.
 

x509

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 20, 2009
Messages
2,596
For the record, when Windows is installed, it will put the boot stuff on what it *believes* is disk 0. In some systems this can be a bit ambiguous, like in my pre-NVME m.2 system it sets the m.2 to "SATA5/6" which of course is after everything else. When I did the original clean installation years ago I had to remove the extra storage drive until Windows was installed.

This isn't new behavior, it's done this for many years.
My practice has been to use a partition manager to clear out free space on Disk 0 before doing a fresh Windows install, preferably at the beginning of this disk, and I note down the amount of free space. Then when I install Windows, and it prompts for an install location, I select that free space. This approach has always worked for me, even though I usually have a Drive D: (for all my data) on the same physical disk. All the same, I always disconnect the HDDs for my media storage and software downloads, for my backups.
 

Commander Shepard

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 12, 2016
Messages
5,114
I had a terrible time trying to install Win 10 after switching to all NVMe and SSD for my PC. I finally got it to work when I literally physically disconnected all of my drives except the target NVMe. Once there was only one drive, Win 10 installed flawlessly.
 

Format _C:

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 12, 2001
Messages
3,478
My practice has been to use a partition manager to clear out free space on Disk 0 before doing a fresh Windows install, preferably at the beginning of this disk, and I note down the amount of free space. Then when I install Windows, and it prompts for an install location, I select that free space. This approach has always worked for me, even though I usually have a Drive D: (for all my data) on the same physical disk. All the same, I always disconnect the HDDs for my media storage and software downloads, for my backups.

I'm glad I'm not the only one who does that I don't want to put my downloads documents & music and other stuff on the same partition so I usually make a 85GB for the OS (I should do more now as this is what I used since XP but Windows 10 uses most of that itself now!) and the rest is Data
However my main Ryzen build has the SSD all to the OS the rest of my drives are the spinning types 4 TB 6 TB and 2 1 TB drives

I attached the "This PC" page from my main Ryzen build

I had a terrible time trying to install Win 10 after switching to all NVMe and SSD for my PC. I finally got it to work when I literally physically disconnected all of my drives except the target NVMe. Once there was only one drive, Win 10 installed flawlessly.

I did this even though I could do the UEFI setting but I needed the drive else where so I had to pull it out anyway.
 

Attachments

  • This_PC.jpg
    This_PC.jpg
    193.2 KB · Views: 0

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
27,370
Windows 10 uses most of that itself now!)
a fully updated w10 install is about 25GB but can be brought down to about 18-20GB.

yeah either a primary os partition or a separate drive are the best ways to not lose stuff.
 

x509

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 20, 2009
Messages
2,596
I'm glad I'm not the only one who does that I don't want to put my downloads documents & music and other stuff on the same partition so I usually make a 85GB for the OS (I should do more now as this is what I used since XP but Windows 10 uses most of that itself now!) and the rest is Data
However my main Ryzen build has the SSD all to the OS the rest of my drives are the spinning types 4 TB 6 TB and 2 1 TB drives

[ .. ]
I have had separate partitiions for data, photos and videos, music, etc for years now. I use both a desktop at home and a laptop when travelling (mostly for my job). It's easy for me to keep both machines in sync for my drives D:, E: and F:. Also WHEN, not IF, Windows goes pear-shaped,I can either restore Windows or reload a fresh copy without worrying about data loss.

I should mention that I also back up separately (and sync) selected folders in \users for some program configs, notably Adobe Lightroom and Photoshop.

It may sound complicated to set up, but in practice it's easy enough to manage and provides me with peace of mind.

I should mention that my C: partition with just Windows and programs is 256 GB on my desktop and 160 GB on my laptop, and about half-full with programs, both with SSDs of course.
 

Format _C:

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 12, 2001
Messages
3,478
Yep I back important stuff up to many drives (pictures documents etc) less important stuff I back up at-least once or not at all as that would mean I would own 500 drives and I love the larger TB drives but not if it fails as all of my stuff gone from one failure! Less important stuff is music movies games etc I mean some can't be found online anymore so the ones I can't easily find again I do back those up.
Also I only use the online storage for stuff I don't care if someone else gets access to it like my JP1 remote configuration files and device upgrade I learned from my own remotes or ones I found for my stuff same with some pictures like screen shots that don't have personal information.
I wish it was easier to tell Windows where I want my data automatically in just one click
Also to get into the UEFI firmware it is like 10 clicks though many menus then one more for restart I can't get to it by F2 (Dell) or Delete (Ryzen Gigabyte) as they boot so fast and sometimes ever when pressed I don't do it fast enough!
 

B00nie

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 1, 2012
Messages
8,992
I had a terrible time trying to install Win 10 after switching to all NVMe and SSD for my PC. I finally got it to work when I literally physically disconnected all of my drives except the target NVMe. Once there was only one drive, Win 10 installed flawlessly.
This is what you should always do as Windows does not let the user to decide anything during the installation process. It assumes that the user is an idiot and cannot be let to decide where the bootloader etc. goes. Most of the time it's true of course.
 

Format _C:

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 12, 2001
Messages
3,478
This is what you should always do as Windows does not let the user to decide anything during the installation process. It assumes that the user is an idiot and cannot be let to decide where the bootloader etc. goes. Most of the time it's true of course.
I hate this in previous versions of Windows it used to ask you to name the PC and I use that as I want to know which one is which and not just the default "DESKTOP-crazy stuff impossible to remember" name my spare PC that are prebuilt I name it the make and model if it can all fit and not get truncated "Precision-T1700" is my bedroom PC Asus-F512DA is my laptop FMTC is my "custom" built Ryzen PC not really custom as I did not make anything I just assembled it with off the shelf (Amazons shelf in this case LoL!) parts
I also don't sign in with my Microsoft account on the first screen as it names the users folder after my email I'd rather have it my real name. So yes the think most are idiots not us [H]ere I like to control the setup and options more like past versions did.
 

cybereality

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
7,061
And it messed me up too. Long story short, my cat stepped on my surge protector and blew out my computer.

I think something happened to the PSU and it fried one of the SSDs in that machine (the one with Ubuntu on it). However, this also made it so my PC could not boot at all.

So I took it apart, got a few files off the Windows drive I wanted to keep, and then reformatted. Also replaced the motherboard and PSU and got a new case I wanted to buy for a while.

Probably could have got the machine working as is (maybe just with a new PSU) but it was a fun rebuild and only cost like $200. But it wouldn't have been as bad if the drives were independent.
 

B00nie

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 1, 2012
Messages
8,992
And it messed me up too. Long story short, my cat stepped on my surge protector and blew out my computer.

I think something happened to the PSU and it fried one of the SSDs in that machine (the one with Ubuntu on it). However, this also made it so my PC could not boot at all.

So I took it apart, got a few files off the Windows drive I wanted to keep, and then reformatted. Also replaced the motherboard and PSU and got a new case I wanted to buy for a while.

Probably could have got the machine working as is (maybe just with a new PSU) but it was a fun rebuild and only cost like $200. But it wouldn't have been as bad if the drives were independent.
Does your surge protector have an on/off switch? If yes, replace it. Your cat probably accidentally tripped the power on and off real quick which can kill a computer. Don't ask how I know.
 

cybereality

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
7,061
Yeah, she stepped on the power switch. Strange because that has happened before (and there have been short blackouts) and it was never a problem. But that time it did it.
 

vick1000

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 15, 2007
Messages
2,255
And it messed me up too. Long story short, my cat stepped on my surge protector and blew out my computer.

I think something happened to the PSU and it fried one of the SSDs in that machine (the one with Ubuntu on it). However, this also made it so my PC could not boot at all.

So I took it apart, got a few files off the Windows drive I wanted to keep, and then reformatted. Also replaced the motherboard and PSU and got a new case I wanted to buy for a while.

Probably could have got the machine working as is (maybe just with a new PSU) but it was a fun rebuild and only cost like $200. But it wouldn't have been as bad if the drives were independent.
This why you invest in UPS......and Dogs.
 

Format _C:

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 12, 2001
Messages
3,478
I have had separate partitiions for data, photos and videos, music, etc for years now. I use both a desktop at home and a laptop when travelling (mostly for my job). It's easy for me to keep both machines in sync for my drives D:, E: and F:. Also WHEN, not IF, Windows goes pear-shaped,I can either restore Windows or reload a fresh copy without worrying about data loss.

I should mention that I also back up separately (and sync) selected folders in \users for some program configs, notably Adobe Lightroom and Photoshop.

It may sound complicated to set up, but in practice it's easy enough to manage and provides me with peace of mind.

I should mention that my C: partition with just Windows and programs is 256 GB on my desktop and 160 GB on my laptop, and about half-full with programs, both with SSDs of course.

This why you invest in UPS......and Dogs.

That will not help if the cat steps on the power switch of the UPS!
I remember years ago I was burning a CD when I was in high school as I was one of the first students to get a CD burner it basically got paid for by me making CDs for other students, even a teacher paid me to make him one LoL!
Well it was like 95% done and my Siamese cat stepped on the power strip.
I was mad but I loved the cat she was a rescue from a kitten mill so her previous life was hard she was forced to be a mother cat needless to say after she was rescued she lived a normal life and was 17 when she passed I hate how some people abuse animals these days I'd rather just hang out with my cat named "Jericho The Cat" (First middle , & last names)
I now have a power strip plugged into my UPS (please don't tell CyberPower LoL) it has a guard over the power switch.

I don't see what the big issue is of a power strip into a UPS as long as you don't overload the UPS and the branch circuit that both are plugged into which is a 20A circuit in my case with a NEMA 5-20R. I love the people on Amazon that call the NEMA 5-20P and "non-standard" plug standard yes common no just like the twist lock variets yes they are a standard common in homes no!
Anyway I don't mind dogs but I'd rather be owned by my cat who says Me-Ow!
He is a big bady he loves to be next to me he was also a rescue a stray that was hanging out by a friends house he said the house across the street had a fire and the owners boarded the house up and moved to Flordia this was about 2 years ago and this is when the cat started hanging out at his house there is quite a lot of cats there but the city has a new "TNR" (Trap Neuter/spay & Release) program so they get to live out the rest of their lives without making more and more cats every year I see this as a step in the right direction for the city and cats in the area.


Jericho_The_Cat.jpg
 
Top