Why cant I run AOE3 maxed out?

wiskeychris

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 17, 2002
Messages
168
My rig is in my Sig. I really dont understand why I cant run this game at 1600x1200 with everything maxed, with an acceptable frame rate. Do I have to go SLI to run a freaking RTS? I'm feeling ripped off right about now. I spend close to $1000 about 3 months ago to upgrade my machine, and now I cant play games maxed?
 

Sc4freak

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 23, 2004
Messages
320
What is "acceptable" to you?

In RTS games, even 20-30 fps is fine. For FPS games, framerates of >40 is usually what people consider acceptable.
 

TheGamerZ

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 18, 2003
Messages
5,217
I run AOE3 at 1280x960....I dont even NEED it that high...it's just a RTS...
 

sean2sean

n00b
Joined
Sep 14, 2005
Messages
61
even with sli i cant run at maxed specs. 1900*1600.

i can only run it at 1600 maxed.

its prob a driver issue.
 

Jasonx82

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 14, 2004
Messages
6,704
sean2sean said:
even with sli i cant run at maxed specs. 1900*1600.

i can only run it at 1600 maxed.

its prob a driver issue.

:eek: I wonder what kinda system would be needed to play it maxed out :eek:
 

Dr. X

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 27, 2000
Messages
7,060
The the sharder detail (or whatever the setting is called) down one notch. I guarantee you'll double your fps.
 

bboynitrous

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 29, 2004
Messages
2,514
Look at battle for middle earth. That game gets around 25FPS on just about every system no matter what the settings are, however the game runs and plays just fine.You can tell when it's starting to chug, but that doesn't take away from the gameplay.

If it's starting to piss you off, well, you might have a problem, because you're system is still high end. You could probably get another GT and see what happens with that. Not too much will gain you really noticeble performance aside form SLI. If it's really a problem, you know what you have to do. That's just the way things work :p.
 

8steve8

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 4, 2005
Messages
189
must be something weird
i was playing it maxed out 1600x1200 on a x800xl
fps was likely >30


maybe something else is up with ur system.





in general:
id say fps ppl want lower res and higher frame rate, while rts ppl want higher res, giving up a bit of frame rate...


fyi aoe:3 | while the game might not be great, with settings maxed it looks pretty amazing.

i had anti-alasing off.
 

Elios

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 12, 2004
Messages
7,286
8steve8 said:
must be something weird
i was playing it maxed out 1600x1200 on a x800xl
fps was likely >30


maybe something else is up with ur system.





in general:
id say fps ppl want lower res and higher frame rate, while rts ppl want higher res, giving up a bit of frame rate...


fyi aoe:3 | while the game might not be great, with settings maxed it looks pretty amazing.

i had anti-alasing off.

hmmm were you playing it on that 165? if so i bet its the multithraded code kicking in
 

Demicore

n00b
Joined
Jul 13, 2005
Messages
33
It's always like that with new RTSs with kickass graphics, you have to settle with a lower graphics quality than you are used to with other games. There is just so much going on that you can't directly see, IA calculations, routines etc. etc.

Personally I saw the biggest improvements when disabling AA, then water reflection and bloom effect. You shouldn't get any slowdown anymore by doing so with your rig.

As for the remark about Battle For Middle Earth, that's because the game is capped at 30 FPS. You can remove the cap with a .big editor but it has reportedly screwed up synchronisation between animations and voices on some people's comps. The game runs really good with the cap anyway... (too bad it's utter unfinished and unsupported garbage apart from that :) )

Hope it helped.
 

newls1

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 8, 2003
Messages
4,548
pr0pensity said:
Your puny GT won't last forever. Disable antialiasing.
I guess you havent seem some of the lastest benchmarks have you? an EVGA 7800GT "CO" stayed with in 5/7FPS to a GTX (I think it was a BFG, but not sure) until 1600x1200 with max AA&AF enabled, but then it was still close. The GT is one hell of a mighty card, and your reply in any way you look at it, didnt not help "DEMICORE" at all. I always get thread crapping in my treads and it pisses me off. Now, back to the matter at hand here: DEMICORE, sometimes if I dont load my moniter drivers, the refresh rates go to hell, I would suggest to you to load the most current moniter driver (assuming your using a CRT) and see if that helps. Next I would do is go thru the NVIDIA control panel and double check all your settings. Make sure your ram timings are accurate. Run a "BENCHMARK" or 2 and see how things go, and compair your numbers to another Computer that is SPEC'ed close to yours. Good luck.......
 

Tony Drake

Gawd
Joined
Mar 9, 2000
Messages
825
Try CIV 4 ! I have 7800 GT SLI with an Athlon 64 3800 and 3 gig of ram. I STILL can't zoom out to see the world view without huge framerate drops- we're talking slideshow! And this is at 1280x1024.


- Tony
 

wiskeychris

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 17, 2002
Messages
168
Lazy development if you ask me. "We cant get the newest games to run like they should on current vid cards, so lets make new cards!!!" Really, the 6 month rotation on new video cards is to blame here. when I spend $400 on a new vid card, there should be no reason in hell that I have to upgrade in 6 months; or that games dont run like they should in 6 months. Its all about making money.
 

MrGuvernment

Fully [H]
Joined
Aug 3, 2004
Messages
20,870
i ran it ona 6800GT @ 429 / 1200 and i could only o 1024 x 728 with 2x aa and i think 6af ?

i watched my FPS with FRAPS and for every new unit that appears on my screen - the FPS dropped about 2-3 per new unit.

RTS have alot of single items to render add AA to and such so they can give a hit to cards - your 7800GT's is not the greatest card, even GTX's arent with the new games coming out.

This always happens - new cards come out, and there are already games that can eat them (F.E.A.R for example)
 

wiskeychris

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 17, 2002
Messages
168
I agree, but I'm saying I think its stupid. Seriously, look what the original xbox can do. It has a geforce 3 in it,and it can still put out very good visuals. I'd just like to see a little bit of the console mentality translate over to PC gaming.
 

MrGuvernment

Fully [H]
Joined
Aug 3, 2004
Messages
20,870
Wont happne

Console - 1 task
PC - many task - many hardware variations


PC can never be as refined as a console, a console has set part and developers can take full use of that - for a PC - so many possible GFX confgurations, they have to design for that.
 

Drudenhaus

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 27, 2005
Messages
3,126
No kidding...I can run AOE3 at 1920x1200 with everything maxed EXCEPT FSAA. I turn on low FSAA and my FPS goes from pretty nice to probably around 10-15. What the hell...

wiskeychris said:
I agree, but I'm saying I think its stupid. Seriously, look what the original xbox can do. It has a geforce 3 in it,and it can still put out very good visuals. I'd just like to see a little bit of the console mentality translate over to PC gaming.

Yeah...at 640x480 or whatever low res that outputs lol.
 

timske

n00b
Joined
Jul 16, 2004
Messages
60
8steve8 said:
must be something weird
i was playing it maxed out 1600x1200 on a x800xl
fps was likely >30


maybe something else is up with ur system.





in general:
id say fps ppl want lower res and higher frame rate, while rts ppl want higher res, giving up a bit of frame rate...


fyi aoe:3 | while the game might not be great, with settings maxed it looks pretty amazing.

i had anti-alasing off.


x800's dont do the HDR in that game, hence u can run the higher settings just fine. my buddy with his x1800xl (oc to xt) chugs a bit at 16x12 max all with AA so i dont think its just your system. its either a game bug, driver issue, cause he would even chug right off the start of a map when there isnt much on the screen.
 
Top