VLAN question

Joined
Mar 25, 2020
Messages
10
I have this issue where we have some HDMI over IP transmitters and receivers and are not communicating through various switches. Attached is a diagram of the layout and VLAN configs. If anyone has experience specifically with the trendnet TEG 7080ES, that would be superb, but any and all VLAN knowledge is greatly appreciated.

As per attached diagram, I think I'm having a configuration issue. I'm no expert when it comes to VLAN's. I feel like it has something to do with tagging/untagging, as well as trunking.

Please let me know if the PDF is inaccessible for whatever reason. I'll try to edit this post later with graphic jpegs instead.
 

Attachments

Joined
Mar 25, 2020
Messages
10
Also, I know the easy solution would be to put 10G-SW2 and 10G-SW3 into PVID30, however there are other switches connected that need to remain on VLAN1. (if that makes sense)
 

Shockey

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 24, 2008
Messages
2,014
You need to setup TAGGED ports on ports used between the three switches for vlan 1 and 30. This should allow the devices in these vlans on seperate switches to communicate with each other.

SW1 - I'd TAG VLAN 1 and 30 on ports 2 and 3.
SW2 - TAG VLAN 1 and 30 on ports 1 and 2.
SW3 - TAG VLAN 1 and 30 on ports 1

To answer your questions,

1. Yes
2. No additional devices required.


Also recommend switching VLAN 1 to another vlan #. VLAN 1 is default and recommended you don't use it.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 25, 2020
Messages
10
You need to setup TAGGED ports on ports used between the three switches for vlan 1 and 30. This should allow the devices in these vlans on seperate switches to communicate with each other.

SW1 - I'd TAG VLAN 1 and 30 on ports 2 and 3.
SW2 - TAG VLAN 1 and 30 on ports 1 and 2.
SW3 - TAG VLAN 1 and 30 on ports 1

To answer your questions,

1. Yes
2. No additional devices required.


Also recommend switching VLAN 1 to another vlan #. VLAN 1 is default and recommended you don't use it.
Your response is appreciated. I believe I did try tagging both VLANs on those ports but I shall try again. By any chance have you ever used trendnet’s teg-7080es or similar? Also any need to touch trunking?
 

scrappymouse

Weaksauce
Joined
Mar 18, 2016
Messages
66
Yes you will need trunking between the switches, access ports remove the TAG by default(on most swtitches), setting a trunk port with VLANS 1&30 between each switch will let the switch know not to remove the tags before sending the traffic to the other switch.
 

Shockey

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 24, 2008
Messages
2,014
Your response is appreciated. I believe I did try tagging both VLANs on those ports but I shall try again. By any chance have you ever used trendnet’s teg-7080es or similar? Also any need to touch trunking?
According to user guide for trendnet’s teg-7080es trunking is to combine ports on these switches. Wouldn't be of any value for you with vlans. trendnets trunking = LACP/ether-channel on other switches, which is combing ports for redundancy/throughput.

I havent used these switches before.
 

scrappymouse

Weaksauce
Joined
Mar 18, 2016
Messages
66
Check out this link here if i'm reading correctly it appears that Trendent will create a vlan trunk "automagically" if you assign one untagged VLAN and one or more Tagged VLANS to the same port.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2020
Messages
10
According to user guide for trendnet’s teg-7080es trunking is to combine ports on these switches. Wouldn't be of any value for you with vlans. trendnets trunking = LACP/ether-channel on other switches, which is combing ports for redundancy/throughput.

I havent used these switches before.
I realized the original vlan config i presented in the first pdf did not accurately match the existing situation. I've detailed PVID's and VLAN configuration per existing, as well as Shockey's recommended way. I really only need the transmitters and receivers to land on VLAN30 (the 2 red dashed boxes on the diagram). So on 10G-SW2 I would really only need to tag VLAN1&30 on Port 1, as port 2 is patched over to the POE switch (thats handling IP cameras for the NVR).

If I'm understanding correctly, tagging traffic is only required when spanning vlans via switches? Then once the incoming tagged packet is received, and finds its respective VLAN from the PVID, it can simply untag the packet and continue on?

Also, Thank you all for your time and consideration. It is much appreciated!
 

Attachments

scrappymouse

Weaksauce
Joined
Mar 18, 2016
Messages
66
I primarily deal with Cisco stuff, TrunkPort(cisco term)=TaggedPort(other vendors) and AccessPort(Cisco term)=Untagged port. Perhaps that will help visualize that. Also this is a good video for some more visualization
 

Shockey

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 24, 2008
Messages
2,014
I realized the original vlan config i presented in the first pdf did not accurately match the existing situation. I've detailed PVID's and VLAN configuration per existing, as well as Shockey's recommended way. I really only need the transmitters and receivers to land on VLAN30 (the 2 red dashed boxes on the diagram). So on 10G-SW2 I would really only need to tag VLAN1&30 on Port 1, as port 2 is patched over to the POE switch (thats handling IP cameras for the NVR).

If I'm understanding correctly, tagging traffic is only required when spanning vlans via switches? Then once the incoming tagged packet is received, and finds its respective VLAN from the PVID, it can simply untag the packet and continue on?

Also, Thank you all for your time and consideration. It is much appreciated!
You are correct for 10G-SW2 about port 2. I confused the red lines.


Tagging traffic is only required when you need multiple vlans to be carried over same port.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2020
Messages
10
Now, all the devices are visible to each other, but the video wont transmit (damn).

On top of that, network traffic seems really high on the main network (VLAN1).

Also recommend switching VLAN 1 to another vlan #. VLAN 1 is default and recommended you don't use it.
Would it be because of this recommendation? Lets say I put the main network in VLAN10, how would that communicate with the rest of the network that is not connected to the TEG-7080ES? One thing I notice is VLAN30 gets absolutely no internet whatsoever - which I am perfectly fine with. VLAN1 gets internet, but it is super slow at the moment. So slow web pages wont load up. I am afraid putting the rest of the devices into VLAN10 would create the same issue of connectivity to the WAN.
 

Shockey

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 24, 2008
Messages
2,014
Now, all the devices are visible to each other, but the video wont transmit (damn).

On top of that, network traffic seems really high on the main network (VLAN1).



Would it be because of this recommendation? Lets say I put the main network in VLAN10, how would that communicate with the rest of the network that is not connected to the TEG-7080ES? One thing I notice is VLAN30 gets absolutely no internet whatsoever - which I am perfectly fine with. VLAN1 gets internet, but it is super slow at the moment. So slow web pages wont load up. I am afraid putting the rest of the devices into VLAN10 would create the same issue of connectivity to the WAN.
You can go with VLAN 1. Any switch you plug into the future will have all ports on VLAN 1. why it not recommended. We need to resolve the slowness part.

Sounds like you have a loop. Recommend enabled loop protection on all three 10G switches. See attached from manual.

Once enabled see if any switches are shutting any ports down. If they are, there your loop.
 

Attachments

Top