USB HEADERS NOT WORKING

ralphie1313

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 15, 2019
Messages
64
Hi does anyone know if u can change all the headers on the motherboard, i had on my front panel 2 usb 2.0 and 2 3.0 usb slots, i dropped coffee on them and they stopped working so im guessing i blew out the headers. So i am wondering if i can have them changed or do i have to get a new motherboard i got a x-399-e asus. also the picture is from system info is that a normal message, or is that related to my headers problem ..

Thanks
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
21,938
no i need the header to work like my cooler for the rgb to work it plugs right into the motherboard header and has that type of plug ...
that is barely english but i think youre saying your aio rgb plugs into your mobo usb 2 header, like a corsair?! if so, it doesnt matter if its onboard usb or an add in card, usb is usb to them. now if you are saying your mobo rgb header is fucked, then yes its new mobo time.
 

ralphie1313

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 15, 2019
Messages
64
that is barely english but i think youre saying your aio rgb plugs into your mobo usb 2 header, like a corsair?! if so, it doesnt matter if its onboard usb or an add in card, usb is usb to them. now if you are saying your mobo rgb header is fucked, then yes its new mobo time.
lo
lol what im trying to say is first the plug that comes out of the coolermaster wraith ripper is not a regular usb plug its a usb header plug so can only go into the header unledd u know a conversion plug or adaptor ? second problem im running twin 2080 graphic cards and if u know cover the rest of the slots on the board... so now after u know all this and still telling me i cant fix the headers then just type im screwed and i will know i got to trash this one !! lol thanks
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
21,938
lo
lol what im trying to say is first the plug that comes out of the coolermaster wraith ripper is not a regular usb plug its a usb header plug so can only go into the header unledd u know a conversion plug or adaptor ? second problem im running twin 2080 graphic cards and if u know cover the rest of the slots on the board... so now after u know all this and still telling me i cant fix the headers then just type im screwed and i will know i got to trash this one !! lol thanks
well without any system info given how was i supposed to know that? yeah you probably can fix the header on the mobo. so if something like this https://www.newegg.com/syba-model-s..._re=pci_usb_header-_-9SIAB207FB8303-_-Product wont work for you them replace the mobo. another option is to use a different cable for your cooler and connect it to a back usb port.
 

ralphie1313

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 15, 2019
Messages
64
well without any system info given how was i supposed to know that? yeah you probably can fix the header on the mobo. so if something like this https://www.newegg.com/syba-model-sd-via-2uh-pci-to-usb-card/p/N82E16815124047?Description=pci usb header&cm_re=pci_usb_header-_-9SIAB207FB8303-_-Product wont work for you them replace the mobo. another option is to use a different cable for your cooler and connect it to a back usb port.
yes i have that what u just sent me but thats just usb, i will see if coolermaster makes a wire with a usb plug, also ill contact asus see if they can fix this board if not anyone want it for 100 bucks!! l
 

Denpepe

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 26, 2015
Messages
1,633
The USB header the cooler is connected to should not be broken since that is not connected to your front panel headers.

Also the add in card pendragon1 linked has a header on it you could connect the cooler to if that header is also busted.
 

ralphie1313

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 15, 2019
Messages
64
The USB header the cooler is connected to should not be broken since that is not connected to your front panel headers.

Also the add in card pendragon1 linked has a header on it you could connect the cooler to if that header is also busted.
sorry i did not see the 9 pins sticking up yes thats what i need, well none of my usb headers are working 3 or 2.0 .. did anyone see the pic i posted bout those drivers does that have anything to do with the usb headers?
 

Denpepe

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 26, 2015
Messages
1,633
sorry i did not see the 9 pins sticking up yes thats what i need, well none of my usb headers are working 3 or 2.0 .. did anyone see the pic i posted bout those drivers does that have anything to do with the usb headers?
I have seen the pic and it is possible it is part of the problem. What I would suggest you do is disconnect your front panel connectors if you haven't already, if there is still liquid in them you might be causing a short that may kill them if they are not dead yet. Then try rebooting the PC and see if anything changes.
 

ralphie1313

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 15, 2019
Messages
64
I have seen the pic and it is possible it is part of the problem. What I would suggest you do is disconnect your front panel connectors if you haven't already, if there is still liquid in them you might be causing a short that may kill them if they are not dead yet. Then try rebooting the PC and see if anything changes.
oh this happen like 6 months ago its just now i have a few things that needed the ports, and yes they been pulled out allready, the computer has been restarted a mill times. I also reset the mb to default. I bought this rig from cyberpc i contacted them about a week ago but my warrenty was up and it was, he did make me plug the 3.0 cable into the header and then my cell phone to see if it was even getting power and not data but no its just dead... ! dont get any q codes not sure if u do i am just telling u that. Is there a link to download those drivers? i am sorry i am not tech savvy i am not sure were to find these things...
 

RazorWind

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 11, 2001
Messages
3,711
The USB header the cooler is connected to should not be broken since that is not connected to your front panel headers.

Also the add in card pendragon1 linked has a header on it you could connect the cooler to if that header is also busted.
It's possible that the whole controller is hosed.

I agree, the thing to do here is to unplug the front panel header, and see if it works after that. If it does, remove the front panel from the case, clean the header out (thoroughly) with distilled water, allow it to dry (thoroughly), and reinstall.

I have heard tell that some USB controllers actually have a resettable fuse as part of their design, where if you shut power to it off completely (that is, totally unplug the power supply from the wall), it will reset and work again after being overdrawn. You'd need to clear the short, though, for this to work.

Edit: Oh, you tried that. The easy solution is probably an add-in card, then. It might be possible to replace the USB controller chip, if it's not part of the south bridge, but that's the sort of operation where you would really need to know what you're doing.
 

ralphie1313

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 15, 2019
Messages
64
It's possible that the whole controller is hosed.

I agree, the thing to do here is to unplug the front panel header, and see if it works after that. If it does, remove the front panel from the case, clean the header out (thoroughly) with distilled water, allow it to dry (thoroughly), and reinstall.

I have heard tell that some USB controllers actually have a resettable fuse as part of their design, where if you shut power to it off completely (that is, totally unplug the power supply from the wall), it will reset and work again after being overdrawn. You'd need to clear the short, though, for this to work.

Edit: Oh, you tried that. The easy solution is probably an add-in card, then. It might be possible to replace the USB controller chip, if it's not part of the south bridge, but that's the sort of operation where you would really need to know what you're doing.
Ok hey thanks u been so helpful i tried new usb 3.0 wires and i have had this computer unplugged from the power supply so many times i cant tell u from other stuff i mess with anyway i will call asus see if they will repair it if not ill just buy a new board at this point .. again thanks alot guys
 

Furious_Styles

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 16, 2013
Messages
1,874
Ok hey thanks u been so helpful i tried new usb 3.0 wires and i have had this computer unplugged from the power supply so many times i cant tell u from other stuff i mess with anyway i will call asus see if they will repair it if not ill just buy a new board at this point .. again thanks alot guys
They won't repair it. You will have to buy a new board or buy one of those USB PCI cards.
 

ryan_975

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 6, 2006
Messages
14,849
but can it be fixed ? i could try and find another outside place maybe but do u know for sure if it can even be fixed?
Asus is likely the only one that could fix the board since they have the schematics to know what to replace, if they even would. A third party repair shop is not likely have access to that information and the best they could do is attempt to repair the board through trial and error. In the end either way is going to cost you more to fix the board than to just replace it.
 

RazorWind

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 11, 2001
Messages
3,711
Asus is likely the only one that could fix the board since they have the schematics to know what to replace, if they even would. A third party repair shop is not likely have access to that information and the best they could do is attempt to repair the board through trial and error. In the end either way is going to cost you more to fix the board than to just replace it.
Not necessarily. You don't always need the schematic if you can just figure out what is connected to what, and there are only so many chips on the board that are USB controllers. A couple of hours with a multimeter and some datasheets, and I bet I could figure out which chip it is.

That said, if the USB controller that the headers are connected to is integrated into the southbridge, it's not even remotely worth the hassle.
 

ralphie1313

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 15, 2019
Messages
64
Ok OK lol i got the big picture i will try those downloads and if not i am going to order a new one !!!!

again thanks alot guys!!
 

ryan_975

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 6, 2006
Messages
14,849
Not necessarily. You don't always need the schematic if you can just figure out what is connected to what, and there are only so many chips on the board that are USB controllers. A couple of hours with a multimeter and some datasheets, and I bet I could figure out which chip it is.

That said, if the USB controller that the headers are connected to is integrated into the southbridge, it's not even remotely worth the hassle.
It's all integrated.

Figuring out what's connected to what is what I meant by trial and error. It may not be a controller chip. Could be a shorted cap, a blown fuse, a burned FET, or anything in between.
 

ralphie1313

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 15, 2019
Messages
64
well without any system info given how was i supposed to know that? yeah you probably can fix the header on the mobo. so if something like this https://www.newegg.com/syba-model-sd-via-2uh-pci-to-usb-card/p/N82E16815124047?Description=pci usb header&cm_re=pci_usb_header-_-9SIAB207FB8303-_-Product wont work for you them replace the mobo. another option is to use a different cable for your cooler and connect it to a back usb port.
Hi sorry another ? look at the pic will that work also i dont mind using a usb port to power it, the problem the one u sent me i was looking my 2 2080 ti cards are covering all the other slots i got no place to put it. Plus neweggs site says its coming from china and take about 3 weeks to get here. so just asking u double checking this will work right ?

thanks
 

RazorWind

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 11, 2001
Messages
3,711
Hi sorry another ? look at the pic will that work also i dont mind using a usb port to power it, the problem the one u sent me i was looking my 2 2080 ti cards are covering all the other slots i got no place to put it. Plus neweggs site says its coming from china and take about 3 weeks to get here. so just asking u double checking this will work right ?

thanks
https://www.amazon.com/CRJ-9-Pin-Du...=usb+header+to+usb+port&qid=1589323429&sr=8-5

This should work. Plug that into a USB port on the back of the system, run the cable through one of the IO slot covers, and then plug the CLC into the 9 pin end of the cable.
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
21,938
yes that will work. or like i said before, get one of these and do basically the same thing. thats how i connect my aio to change the rgb.

1589327135144.png
 

ryan_975

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 6, 2006
Messages
14,849
I guess the driver install didn't work? Do all the rear ports still work? I assume so from your last post, but it hasn't been stated explicitly.


yes that will work. or like i said before, get one of these and do basically the same thing. thats how i connect my aio to change the rgb.

View attachment 245069
The wraith ripper uses a non standard plug. So any standard cable won't work.

1589328161483.png
 

ralphie1313

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 15, 2019
Messages
64
I guess the driver install didn't work? Do all the rear ports still work? I assume so from your last post, but it hasn't been stated explicitly.



The wraith ripper uses a non standard plug. So any standard cable won't work.

View attachment 245070
Yep u guessed it did the drivers even did a mb flash there was a updated bios and still did not work. Yes the whole back panel works, and yep thats the cpu cooler plug and the other end only will fit the usb 2.0 header like u just said its not standard so thats y i need a header to work it.. i did look at my board today the cheapest i found it was 329.00 im getting close to changing it just sucks this is just over a year old ..
 

ralphie1313

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 15, 2019
Messages
64
sorry for second post i wanted to say also i got a feeling some other things are not working wright also like my graphic cards it might just be me but i came out of an 8 year old system with onboard vga a year ago running xplane and mfs at 25fps, and this monster i built with twin 2080 ti runs less fps lol. the system hangs alot i also cant overclock from the bios even just from 3.00 to 3.01 it crashes, im not an expert but just getting a feeling some other issues going on maybe best to buy the other board and compare if everything is still the same then the gasoline comes out and this becomes a barn fire!! lol
but thanks again guys alot of helpfull info!!
 

Denpepe

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 26, 2015
Messages
1,633
Well sli is loosing support fast and that's a nice way to not say it is mostly dead
 

ralphie1313

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 15, 2019
Messages
64
Well sli is loosing support fast and that's a nice way to not say it is mostly dead
Why ?? Why are they not tapping into the full power ? I dont know that much about it just that programs have to be written in a way to use the 2 cards as one.. I was hoping the new ms flight sim is able to use both cards because that new sim looks amazing!! we will prob. have to upgrade the power supply just to run the sim!! lol
 

sirmonkey1985

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
22,133
Why ?? Why are they not tapping into the full power ? I dont know that much about it just that programs have to be written in a way to use the 2 cards as one.. I was hoping the new ms flight sim is able to use both cards because that new sim looks amazing!! we will prob. have to upgrade the power supply just to run the sim!! lol
because it's to much of a pain in the butt for Nvidia and AMD to continue supporting it and never really reached a 100% performance improvement when adding a second card even when it was implemented properly.. DX12 and vulkan have changed how multi-gpu support works where the developer is required to implement and support multi-gpu and not nvidia or AMD. most developers don't want to spend the time supporting it so it's pretty much been killed off.
 

Denpepe

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 26, 2015
Messages
1,633
because it's to much of a pain in the butt for Nvidia and AMD to continue supporting it and never really reached a 100% performance improvement when adding a second card even when it was implemented properly.. DX12 and vulkan have changed how multi-gpu support works where the developer is required to implement and support multi-gpu and not nvidia or AMD. most developers don't want to spend the time supporting it so it's pretty much been killed off.
This and the fact that so few people use it that it's not worth the developpers time to implement it.
 
Top