The SoftTH Thread

Discussion in 'Video Cards' started by Oldie, Sep 8, 2009.

  1. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Have you tried completely disabling crossfire?
     
  2. yang88she

    yang88she 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,894
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    yep =(
     
  3. kumquatsrus

    kumquatsrus [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,334
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    so does this only work with sli or xfire disabled?
     
  4. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Some people have tried it, but it requires three cards minimum (two for SLI, and one for your third monitor). Not a lot of people have motherboards that can handle three PCIe 16x cards :p

    Besides that, SLI/xfire performance appears to be pretty nerfed when SofTH is active, not doing a whole lot better than a single card.
     
  5. kumquatsrus

    kumquatsrus [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,334
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    what if you just have sli? can you disable it and run softTH with 3 monitors on the 2 cards in non-sli, or does it have to be 3 cards?
     
  6. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    That works fine.

    That's basically how I'm set up, I have a GTX260 and an 8400GS (no SLI going on there, obviously). GTX260 has the middle and right screens, 8400GS has the left screen.
     
  7. kumquatsrus

    kumquatsrus [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,334
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
  8. MitchellVII

    MitchellVII n00bie

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Hi guys,

    I'm new here. Let me give you my rig specs real quick.

    3 mons.

    Primary - 23" 1920x1080x60
    Secondaries - 20" 1680x1050x60

    ATi 4890 GPU

    Running Windows 7 (Full retail version - don't ask).

    Ok, I am trying to play COD5 using SoftTH and get UNHANDLED ERROR CRASH every time. I have basically tried every config I have seen online. Crash every time.

    Can someone please just paste in a config that will work for my setup if it's not too hard to do? Thanks.
     
  9. scihon

    scihon Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    258
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    What games were you trying to runin Win7? Last I knew SoftTH only runs DX9, no DX10 or DX11 support for games.
     
  10. obobski

    obobski 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,387
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    while you are correct
    this thread is nearly a year old :eek:
     
  11. Oldie

    Oldie Mean Old Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    23,362
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Yeah, it's not really working on a lot of newer releases, but with eyefinity and nvidia surround on the cusp I'm guessing it's fan base, and thus support, are going to be going away.

    It does still work on some newer titles from what I hear. It was fine on Batman until the copy protection nerfed it. Your best bet is just to Google around for the game you want to try it on and see if anyone has gotten it to work yet.
     
  12. obobski

    obobski 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,387
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    this is sad to see, honestly
    it was a nice quasi-open application thats going to be eclipsed by closed/proprietary goo

    wrt newer releases, I had no issues with FO3 (and therefore I would suspect New Vegas should probably work), but thats the newest title I've tried it with (so no idea for 2010 titles like Mass Effect 2)
     
  13. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    It should work with any games that have a DirectX9 rendering mode. Supposedly, OpenGL and DirectX10 are being looked into. SoftTH offers some things that nobody else does, like lens correction and perfect bezel management, and it works with existing hardware, so it has a niche for sure.

    Oh, and before I forget, SoftTH has already been confirmed to work with Alien vs Predator and Mass Effect 2. :D

    As for Batman, SoftTH works with the DVD release, but not the Steam release.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 8, 2010
  14. scihon

    scihon Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    258
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Big plus for SoftTH is allowing different resolutions as well - i.e. running 1600x1200 on your two sides monitors and running 2560x1600 on the center monitor.
     
  15. suiken_2mieu

    suiken_2mieu 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,839
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Okay don't yell at me, but do you know if it's even possible to use SoftTH with a Single GPU?

    I have a 5870 Eyefinity 6 Edition, and I'm trying to get 5 monitors to work (in portrait).
    Eyefinity does span 5 monitors yet, so this and playing in windowed mode is my only option.

    I have my middle 3 spanned in eyefinity, and the other two (one on each edge) are extended.

    I've tried and tried and still cant get this to work. I would try to use another GPU, but the only one I have lying around is an old x300 and the driver doesn't support it anymore.

    I have tried SoftTH 1.07, 1.08, 1.09, and 2. Also I've used Drivers 10.5 and 10.6. Any Ideas? Or am I just wasting time?
     
  16. Oldie

    Oldie Mean Old Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    23,362
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    I can't find the link for the life of me, but someone over at WSGF had a 5 wide portrait setup going using a combination of an AMD 5 series card and SoftTH. I'm pretty confident that it was on a single GPU as well. I'll keep digging, but I'm 90% sure I've seen it done.
     
  17. Oldie

    Oldie Mean Old Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    23,362
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
  18. wra18th

    wra18th [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,518
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Anyone still following this thread? I want to see if I can do UT3 with softTH. I tried the instructions and it still doesn't work. What am I doing wrong?
     
  19. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Can you post your current softth.cfg so we can see where you're at?
     
  20. wra18th

    wra18th [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,518
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    BTW, I made the mistake of using the 64bit version as the game is x86. I can see it across 2 of the 3 screens. The third screen (attached to the 2nd vid card) is just flickering with no discernible picture. All screens are 1440x900 and both vid cards are identical 4870 1GB.

     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2010
  21. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    I've had that problem before with a much older version of SoftTH.

    Try setting "nonlocalFormat" to RGB16 or RGB32 instead of RGB16D, see if that helps. I'm not sure if it's supported anymore, but YUV12 used to be an option there as well.
     
  22. wra18th

    wra18th [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,518
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    When I try to save it I get an Access is Denied box. What am I doing wrong now?

    Also, forgot to mention that the two screens that I can see are full of artifacting.
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2010
  23. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    You are attempting to edit a file in a system folder that you do not have write permission in.

    You can either take ownership of the file, OR right-click Notepad and select "run as administrator," then open softth.cfg from inside Notepad. Since this instance of Notepad is running with Administrative privileges, it will have permission to write the config file without taking ownership of it.
     
  24. wra18th

    wra18th [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,518
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Alright, I got the 3rd screen but I still get a blur/artifact sort of thing across all 3 screens. I enabled VSync but no dice. As soon as I move in the game, it all turns into a big pile of dung. Any suggestions?

    Also, thank you so much for helping me with this.
     
  25. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    You sure it's not just UT3? That game REALLY doesn't like triple-monitor. The HUD doesn't center, and it needs an FOV hack (even with an FOV hack, the guns are still put in the wrong place).

    This is a long-running issue with just about everything from Epic Games, their engines have never supported widescreen very well, and triple-monitor is even-wider-screen :p
     
  26. wra18th

    wra18th [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,518
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    It works fine in single screen. Never had an issue. I did, however, see it working fine in youtube but that may have been eyefinity. Guess I'll keep tweaking until I break it and re-install.

    I'll try it with GRID next. I have some Steam games (Dirt, GTR2) but I can't find where to add the dll for them in my hard drive.
    Again, thank you for your help.
     
  27. thegamer36

    thegamer36 [H]Lite

    Messages:
    112
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Does Softh work with SLI?