The SoftTH Thread

Discussion in 'Video Cards' started by Oldie, Sep 8, 2009.

  1. Oldie

    Oldie Mean Old Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    23,359
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Now, I know there are some SoftTH haters out there, and that's fine. HardOCP though, has always had a theme of getting more "bang for your buck", so finding free solutions that provide an alternative to spending more money (like OC'ing) are always welcome discussion here. ;)

    So I'm currently running 3 Dell 2007fp's at 1600x1200 on a 4850 with a 2600xt as the card for the 3rd display. Using SoftTH to span the game does work, but I'm getting a horrid fisheye effect. Now I've seen several screenshots of people running it on SoftTH, and they were able to maintain a "normal" look for the side monitors.

    In this photo, Louis (the black guy) is on the center screen, and you can see the fisheye effect progressing the farther out the shot goes as evidenced by Bill and Francis:

    http://www.newoldie.com/forumpics/softthl4dfish.jpg <-Large Image

    Here's my current config:

    Code:
    
    ; SoftTH 1.08 configuration file
    ; by Kegetys, http://www.kegetys.net
    ;
    
    [config]
    ; deviceIDLeft/right: Direct3D device ID&#8217;s of left and right monitor, or &#8216;auto&#8217; for automatic
    ; secondaryWidth/Height: Left&right monitor resolution, or &#8216;auto&#8217; to use same as middle screen resolution
    ; secondaryRefresh: Refresh rate of left & right monitors, or &#8216;auto&#8217; for automatic
    ; secondaryFormat: Secondary device image format, &#8216;RGB32', &#8216;RGB16' or &#8216;RGB16D&#8217;.
    ; borderSize: Size in pixels of frame border between monitors that is discarded
    ; noHotkeys: Set to 1 to disable all hotkeys
    ; noOSD: Set to 1 to disable on-screen display when changing settings
    deviceIDLeft=1
    deviceIDright=2
    secondaryWidth=1600
    secondaryHeight=1200
    secondaryRefresh=auto
    secondaryFormat=RGB32
    borderSize=0
    sideExtraWidth=0
    noHotkeys=0
    noOSD=0
    
    [Direct3D]
    ; ** Advanced setting for Direct3D games **
    ; lensCorrection: Lens correction, set to 1 to enable support. >1 to enable by default
    ; lensCorrectionEdge: Lens correction edge offset
    ; hideNondefaultDevices: Hides all but the default adapter from the game
    ; forceHorizontalFOV: Forces horizontal FOV to be three times as wide
    ; forceResolutionWidth/Height: Forces device to be created with this resolution
    ; force16bitDepth: Force game to use 16bit depth buffer, can improve performance and reduce memory use
    ; sleepBeforeRead: Time in ms to sleep before reading back buffer data from video card
    ; useMultihead: Uses multihead features of primary card if available, can increase performance and reduce memory use
    ; delayedPresent: When useMultihead enabled, delay primary monitor present to sync with secondary head
    ; swapOrder: Swap order at which the frame contents are copied
    ; d3d8dll: Path to D3D8.dll/D3D9.dll to use or auto for automatic (system32 dir)
    lensCorrection=1
    lensCorrectionEdge=0
    cylindicalCorretionAngle=0
    hideNondefaultDevices=1
    forceHorizontalFOV=0
    forceResolutionWidth=4800
    forceResolutionHeight=1200
    force16bitDepth=0
    sleepBeforeRead=2
    useMultihead=0
    delayedPresent=0
    swapOrder=0
    autoSquash=0
    d3d8dll=auto
    
    [hooks]
    ; Win32 API hooking settings &#8211; Used for some extra compatibility and game-specific fixes
    ; doHooking: Enable/disable hooks in Direct3D, with OpenGL hooks are always enabled
    ; doScaleMouseCoordinates: Scale mouse coordinates for getCursorPos to fix games which do not handle negative screen coordinates properly
    ; doScaleFromLeftScreen: Spread out mouse coordinates from left screen to full width
    ; doScaleWindowRects: Scale focus window WindowRect
    ; mouseXoffset: Number of pixels to offset mouse cursor position in X axis, to fix misplaced cursor due to negative screen coordinates. auto = use X resolution
    doHooking=1
    doScaleMouseCoordinates=0
    doScaleFromLeftScreen=0
    doScaleWindowRects=0
    mouseXoffset=auto
    
    ; Triplehead screenmodes to add to resolutions list (width multiplied by 3 and border added)
    ; &#8216;auto&#8217; adds current primary monitor desktop resolution
    ; Must be last in this file
    [modes]
    1600×1200x60
    1600×1200x60
    1600×1200x60
    auto
    
    It's set to 16:9, 4800x1200 in game. Any recommendations for "normalizing" the image on the side monitors?

    As a side note, while the graphics suffer a bit, I think if I can get the display issue fixed SoftTH is a pretty alright solution for the price. :)
     
  2. dystopic

    dystopic Gawd

    Messages:
    513
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    i haven't used softTH, but from what i've read about how it works, i'm under the impression that it's the LensCorrectionEdge value that you need to adjust (up) to reduce the fisheye effect. have you tried the softTH forums? they're not super active, but there's usually a few people lurking around in there.
     
  3. Oldie

    Oldie Mean Old Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    23,359
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Yeah....they're not exactly functional forums. :p

    No search at all, I'll give it a shot, but I figured I would ask here, and I know there are some [H] folk out there interested in it.
     
  4. yang88she

    yang88she 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,894
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Hey Oldie, did you put the SoftTH files in the Steam Folder? or did you create a new folder? b/c I can't even open a game w/ the files in the "steam" folder...ie steam will open, but as soon as I open up L4D, I get the program is not responding message

    thanks!
     
  5. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    As I mentioned in the monitors thread, the side screens are correct, that distortion is supposed to be there. Even with an actual TripleHead2Go, the game looks the same.

    Quoting my explaination:
    In short, if the distortion is noticeable, you're either sitting too far away from your screens, or you have the game's FOV cranked up way too high.

    SofTH does offer a "lens correction" feature, but it steals vertical resolution on your primary monitor to make the side screens match. Set "lensCorrection=2" (0 is off, 1 is off but makes it enable-able with an in-game key combo, 2 is forced on) and then try a setting of "lensCorrectionEdge=60" or "lensCorrectionEdge=80"
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2009
  6. Oldie

    Oldie Mean Old Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    23,359
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    I'll try the config changes, thanks. :)

    I get what you're saying, but the effect is FAR to pronounced like it is now, and causes more distraction than it does add to the experience. Look how distorted zoey is in this shot:

    http://www.newoldie.com/forumpics/softthl4dfish1.jpg

    I'll try the mods above and see if I like it better.
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2009
  7. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Hmm, this might be a consequence of 4800x1200 appearing under "16:9" in left4Dead's resolution options.

    It scales the FOV as your screen gets wider, but it seems like it might be scaling assuming 16:9 screens instead of 4:3 screens. I would try adjusting Left4Dead's FOV setting before you mess with SoftTH's lens correction.
     
  8. Oldie

    Oldie Mean Old Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    23,359
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Forcing LensCorrection causes the game to be un-viewable (thousands of triangles) so that's a no-go.

    That's kind of what I was thinking. I've tried changing it, but there's been no noticeable effect.
     
  9. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    I'm looking for a way to adjust Left4Dead's FOV now, the old commands that worked in Half-Life 2 don't appear to be doing anything. If it is assuming 16:9 screens, then the FOV is a bit too wide for my 16:10 screens (probably not hugely noticeable), and WAY too wide for your 4:3 screens.
     
  10. Oldie

    Oldie Mean Old Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    23,359
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Doh..I was using fov_desired # and apparently it does absolutely nothing now. :p
     
  11. yang88she

    yang88she 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,894
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Well I finally got it to work, thanks yogaxi for the help, but I am getting horrible performance

    14fps ouch and this is w/ nothing turned up, ie no AA or AF, oh and for poops and giggles, I even have CFX enabled (ie. 2 gpu's on the 30" and 1 gpu powering my 2x20"s) and no difference in FPS @ all, it looks great, but plays like garbage =(
     
  12. Oldie

    Oldie Mean Old Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    23,359
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Really? My performance hasn't really changed at all to be honest. If my 4850 can hack it, no idea why your 4890 can't.
     
  13. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Oldie:
    Because he's spanning across three 2560x1600 monitors (combined resolution of 7680x1600) :p

    yang88she:
    Try changing "secondaryFormat" to RGB16 or RGB16D or YUV12, that will cut the required bandwidth for the secondary screens in half by reducing them to 16 bit color.
    Instead of, or in addition to, reducing bit-depth, you could also try changing "secondaryWidth" and "secondaryHeight" to something smaller than 2560x1600 (perhaps 1920x1200 or 1680x1050).
    Make sure you have two screens on your primary card and one screen on the secondary card. If you have two screens on the secondary card, that will kill performance.
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2009
  14. Oldie

    Oldie Mean Old Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    23,359
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
  15. yang88she

    yang88she 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,894
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    thanks, I will try that...

    my actual resolution is 4960x1600 =D I wish I had 3x30" for 7680x1600, that would incredibly insane and my wife would absolutely kill me
     
  16. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Wait, how does that work? What resolution is each screen? o_O
     
  17. yang88she

    yang88she 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,894
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    2560+1200+1200 (20's are vertical 1200x1600) =P

    [​IMG]


    damn tried all the RGB16 or RGB16D or YUV12 and still no difference =(

    oh well
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2009
  18. Oldie

    Oldie Mean Old Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    23,359
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    I've been playing around with it, and I'm getting to the point where I'm pretty happy with it. I have to admit...this is just dead sexy. :p

    [​IMG]
     
  19. yang88she

    yang88she 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,894
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    oldie what settings are you using and how's the fps?
     
  20. yogaxl

    yogaxl n00bie

    Messages:
    13
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2009
  21. Oldie

    Oldie Mean Old Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    23,359
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    I'm keeping it pretty light

    4800x1200
    4x/4x
    Vsync enabled
    Shader very high
    effect and model medium
    ppm high

    I haven't checked the FPS but it's very smooth.
     
  22. shansoft

    shansoft [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,075
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    I was doing tri-screen until I start hatting those black bar that makes the distance between the screens...
    it really annoy me to see 2 black bar during the game play :S
     
  23. yang88she

    yang88she 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,894
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    for some reason, i'm getting tapped out @ 14 fps, was there anything in particular that you tweaked Oldie?
     
  24. Oldie

    Oldie Mean Old Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    23,359
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Nope, and we're using the same card driver too. Here's my current config file:

    Code:
    
    ; SoftTH 1.08 configuration file
    ; by Kegetys, http://www.kegetys.net
    ;
    
    [config]
    ; deviceIDLeft/right: Direct3D device ID’s of left and right monitor, or ‘auto’ for automatic
    ; secondaryWidth/Height: Left&right monitor resolution, or ‘auto’ to use same as middle screen resolution
    ; secondaryRefresh: Refresh rate of left & right monitors, or ‘auto’ for automatic
    ; secondaryFormat: Secondary device image format, ‘RGB32', ‘RGB16' or ‘RGB16D’.
    ; borderSize: Size in pixels of frame border between monitors that is discarded
    ; noHotkeys: Set to 1 to disable all hotkeys
    ; noOSD: Set to 1 to disable on-screen display when changing settings
    deviceIDLeft=1
    deviceIDright=2
    secondaryWidth=1600
    secondaryHeight=1200
    secondaryRefresh=auto
    secondaryFormat=RGB32
    borderSize=0
    sideExtraWidth=0
    noHotkeys=0
    noOSD=0
    
    [Direct3D]
    ; ** Advanced setting for Direct3D games **
    ; lensCorrection: Lens correction, set to 1 to enable support. >1 to enable by default
    ; lensCorrectionEdge: Lens correction edge offset
    ; hideNondefaultDevices: Hides all but the default adapter from the game
    ; forceHorizontalFOV: Forces horizontal FOV to be three times as wide
    ; forceResolutionWidth/Height: Forces device to be created with this resolution
    ; force16bitDepth: Force game to use 16bit depth buffer, can improve performance and reduce memory use
    ; sleepBeforeRead: Time in ms to sleep before reading back buffer data from video card
    ; useMultihead: Uses multihead features of primary card if available, can increase performance and reduce memory use
    ; delayedPresent: When useMultihead enabled, delay primary monitor present to sync with secondary head
    ; swapOrder: Swap order at which the frame contents are copied
    ; d3d8dll: Path to D3D8.dll/D3D9.dll to use or auto for automatic (system32 dir)
    lensCorrection=1
    lensCorrectionEdge=0
    cylindicalCorretionAngle=0
    hideNondefaultDevices=1
    forceHorizontalFOV=70
    forceResolutionWidth=4800
    forceResolutionHeight=1200
    force16bitDepth=0
    sleepBeforeRead=2
    useMultihead=0
    delayedPresent=0
    swapOrder=0
    autoSquash=0
    d3d8dll=auto
    
    [hooks]
    ; Win32 API hooking settings – Used for some extra compatibility and game-specific fixes
    ; doHooking: Enable/disable hooks in Direct3D, with OpenGL hooks are always enabled
    ; doScaleMouseCoordinates: Scale mouse coordinates for getCursorPos to fix games which do not handle negative screen coordinates properly
    ; doScaleFromLeftScreen: Spread out mouse coordinates from left screen to full width
    ; doScaleWindowRects: Scale focus window WindowRect
    ; mouseXoffset: Number of pixels to offset mouse cursor position in X axis, to fix misplaced cursor due to negative screen coordinates. auto = use X resolution
    doHooking=1
    doScaleMouseCoordinates=0
    doScaleFromLeftScreen=0
    doScaleWindowRects=0
    mouseXoffset=auto
    
    ; Triplehead screenmodes to add to resolutions list (width multiplied by 3 and border added)
    ; ‘auto’ adds current primary monitor desktop resolution
    ; Must be last in this file
    [modes]
    1600×1200x60
    1600×1200x60
    1600×1200x60
    auto
    
    If you copy it, make sure you adjust it for your resolution.
     
  25. yang88she

    yang88she 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,894
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    thanks oldie, I will try that!
     
  26. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    How did you finally change the FOV setting in Left4Dead?
     
  27. yang88she

    yang88she 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,894
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    can't seem to run your setting Oldie and I'm still being capped @ 15fps...oh well I'll figure it out later =D
     
  28. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Devil May Cry 4, also successful. The HUD even moves itself onto the center monitor, no tweaks required :D

    [​IMG]
     
  29. yogaxl

    yogaxl n00bie

    Messages:
    13
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
  30. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    General fixes still apply; sit closer or turn the FOV down a tad (or try out lens correction), never look directly at the side screens, etc.
     
  31. TheBuzzer

    TheBuzzer [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,327
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    3 Monitor does look sexy but I still would rather have 1 monitor so there is no black between each.
     
  32. risqu3

    risqu3 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,269
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
  33. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    The separation between the screens honestly isn't that distracting. I would still rather have 3x the horizontal field of view with a couple one-inch separations than be reduced to a single monitor and 1/3rd of the FOV I had before.

    Seen it, not impressed. It only runs at 2880x900 (it's two low resolution widescreens stuck together). The lack of vertical space makes it bothersome for normal desktop work, and even then, triple 22" is wider and higher resolution all around.

    Nice try though, but not quite good enough I'm afraid. Maybe if they had managed 3360x1050 it would be a bit more attractive.
     
  34. yang88she

    yang88she 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,894
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    although I was only getting 15fps. the gaming experience is definitely a change....I'm going to have to sit a little further back as I was not used to having to turn my head when I hear zombies approaching and the next thing you know it it's literally a zombie head on my right lcd hahaha
     
  35. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    I know this seems like an obvious thing...but do you have VSync on? It could drop you all the way down to 15FPS if you can't quite maintain 30fps.
     
  36. yogaxl

    yogaxl n00bie

    Messages:
    13
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Ok COD5 works like a charm, i simply LOVE it :D

    here is a video test

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ltnYCNQi_rY

    but i noticed that the center monitor has different color compare to the sides, how can i fixe that ? My monitors do have the same setup :p

    Thanks

    edit: ok i tried to put secondaryFormat=RGB32 instead of RGB16D but none of my game work .

    not a big deal, when i'm playing i do not notice it, after two days of testing i am completely excited with that new gaming experience :D
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2009
  37. likuid.silence

    likuid.silence [H]Lite

    Messages:
    77
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    I have a 23 inch monitor (center) running at 1920x1200 and then 2 side 15" monitors running at 768x1024 (Portrait) but I'm unable to get call of duty 4 or any game going with SoftTH, does anyone have a successful story with a similar setup?
     
  38. SpeedyVV

    SpeedyVV [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,251
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    I been using softTH since I got my 3 Screens like 2 years ago.

    Now I am just waiting to see if the ATI eyefinity thing is real.

    If so then there will be no need for softTH. I am very excited.

    I would swtich to ATI for the 1st in a blink of an eye for true multimon support.
     
  39. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Oldie: Found a fix for Source games assuming the wrong aspect ratio!

    Open "..\Steam\steamapps\common\left 4 dead\left4dead\cfg\video.txt", the value you want to tweak is "setting.aspectratiomode"

    "-1" is for 5:4
    "0" is for 4:3
    "1" is for 16:9
    "2" is for 16:10
     
  40. yang88she

    yang88she 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,894
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    i still can't seem to get mine to run correctly...tried running the 2 side screens as the main but still get tapped out @ 15 fps w/ VS off