Stupid question of the day

Crosshairs

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 3, 2004
Messages
24,077
First, its OK to make fun of me, as long as you can answer my stupid question...

so, I have my router hooked up to an 8 port switch, but now I find myself 1 port short...so that being said, since I have 4 ports on the back of the router and I'm only using 1 to feed the switch, can I still use the others ?
FWIW, I do have a 24 port switch I could use but i prefer the 8 port because its quiet...both are Dell Power connect switches but the 24 has an annoying fan and the 8 does not...
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2011
Messages
720
Yes, that will work just fine.

The only tiny "gotcha" that immediately comes to mind is if the stand-alone switch is gigabit and the router's build-in switch is only 10/100 Mb. Any communication between the devices on the stand-alone and the one hanging off the router will be only 100 Mb. But if that one device's only real network interaction is to the Internet, or it only has a 10/100 NIC itself and/or is some low-data-use device (e.g., a printer), then no worries.
 

Crosshairs

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 3, 2004
Messages
24,077
Yes, that will work just fine.

The only tiny "gotcha" that immediately comes to mind is if the stand-alone switch is gigabit and the router's build-in switch is only 10/100 Mb. Any communication between the devices on the stand-alone and the one hanging off the router will be only 100 Mb. But if that one device's only real network interaction is to the Internet, or it only has a 10/100 NIC itself and/or is some low-data-use device (e.g., a printer), then no worries.
Thanks, they are both gigabit and its just going to be used for a desktop with light web browsing.
 

Spartacus09

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 21, 2018
Messages
1,148
Thats exactly how I had mine setup, my main PC got direct connect to the router for least latency possible.
Everything else got attached to the switch down stream, no issue with doing that.
 

Cmustang87

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
4,415
Since the other question was already answered: I believe you can replace the fan in the 24 port switch. Is it something like a 2824 or 2724?
 

Mac2

n00b
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
30
Or if the switch doesnt get too hot you can put a resistor inline for the fan power which will consideribly slow down the spin speed and reduce the noise.
 
Top