(SOLVED) - EVGA 1080 Stuck at MAX GPU CLOCK when Idle on Windows 10

Discussion in 'Video Cards' started by Sephiroth149, Aug 15, 2016.

  1. Sephiroth149

    Sephiroth149 n00b

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Hey Guys,

    The problem appeared after the latest WIN 10 update, After booting my computer my MAX GPU Clock will reach 1999MHZ under idle and will never drop back.... I've deleted the drivers and EVGA Precision and I've done I clean install of the driver with no luck. In the NVIDIA Control Panel, I've also selected 'ADAPTIVE' power management mode under 3D settings with no help.

    Anyone here had the same problem ?

    Thanks in advance, this is driving me crazy.

    Imgur: The most awesome images on the Internet
     

    Attached Files:

  2. trandoanhung1991

    trandoanhung1991 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,087
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Do you have K-Boost enabled?
     
  3. Sephiroth149

    Sephiroth149 n00b

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    No it's not enabled, I will try a fresh install of NVIDIA Driver but a previous version.
     
  4. Hellstoaster

    Hellstoaster Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    148
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Do you have an addin sound card by any chance OP? This happens to my 1080 as well whenever the SBZ Control Center is running. When I turn the SBZ control center off the card drops back down to where it used to sit at idle. I thought it was something stupid Creative did in their updated software but it might be windows causing my issues as well since I just noticed them after the update.
     
  5. Sephiroth149

    Sephiroth149 n00b

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    No addin sound card in my PC
     
  6. Sephiroth149

    Sephiroth149 n00b

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Solved ! , I've installed the previous version of NVIDIA Drivers with no issue.

    Thanks
     
  7. NKD

    NKD [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,392
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    nvidia drivers indeed seem to have a bug. Yesterday in dx11 I couldn't get tomb raider to clock above 1080mhz, then it was stuck at 950mhz when I retried. it was just stuck there. Came back to dx12 and all was fine. It was the first time it happened to me. I think nvidia has something jacked up in the drivers.
     
  8. misterbobby

    misterbobby 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,666
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Were you using Afterburner as that can randomly cause an issue with clockspeeds and gpu usage if you start up the game with the on screen display running.
     
  9. NKD

    NKD [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,392
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Hmm. I was
     
  10. Armenius

    Armenius I Drive Myself to the [H]ospital

    Messages:
    16,826
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    The Anniversary Update installs a beta NVIDIA driver that was never released on their website (369.09). There was a new driver released yesterday, you should try that one. Remember to close or disable your overclocking programs before updating drivers.

    Drivers | GeForce (372.54 WHQL, W10 AU 64-bit)
     
  11. thesmokingman

    thesmokingman [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,772
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    That reads like 3D hw acceleration. The SBZ is hitting the card for accel and RTSS is applying 3D clocks since Afterburner detected it. You'd be surprised how often this happens on the desktop. Read the thread below under RTSS Profiles. This probably applies to the OP as well since he/she has 3D clocks on the desktop. Anytime you see max clocks on the desktop it's a telltale sign that something is hitting the accell me button.

    The AMD How To Thread
     
    Hellstoaster likes this.
  12. Hellstoaster

    Hellstoaster Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    148
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Awesome, thanks for the link. :D
     
  13. thesmokingman

    thesmokingman [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,772
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    YW. Also, not sure if I put it in that thread, but to reset AB after you edit the RTSS safe list, just restart AB.