reboot while mirror set is resyncing?

Discussion in 'SSDs & Data Storage' started by doox00, Feb 11, 2016.

  1. doox00

    doox00 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,894
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Is it okay to restart the computer (win 10) while a mirror set (raid 1) is resyncing? I have my data on a raid 1 setup.. I just replaced mb/cpu/ram on this machine (boot disk/os is on separate ssd). I reinstalled Win 10 and had to import the dynamic disks (mirror set) after installation. I can access all my data and its resyncing now.. but taking a long time. Is it okay to reboot during this? I assume it will just continue after I restart?


    Thanks!
     
  2. Brian_B

    Brian_B 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,356
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    It will probably start over from the beginning after the restart. You shouldn't lose any data though.
     
  3. staticlag

    staticlag [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,675
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Yeah it should pickup where it left off once it starts up again. Just be sure and do the reboot cleanly through the os and not by pulling the power
     
  4. Stereodude

    Stereodude 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,285
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2000
    Intel based and standalone RAID cards that I've used will continue where they left off if you reboot during an ongoing operation. There might be some that don't, but they'd be the exception, not the rule.
     
  5. izx

    izx Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    302
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Intel and LSI/3ware/Areca will gladly resume a sync or init upon reboot IME. Scrubs/consistency checks on the hardware cards usually restart from the beginning though.
     
  6. Stereodude

    Stereodude 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,285
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2000
    The IBM ServeRAID M5016 (LSI) I'm playing with now will will resume a patrol read, even after being powered off (not just a reboot).
     
  7. doox00

    doox00 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,894
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    thanks all for the information, I just ended up letting it finish (took 8-10 hours) before rebooted.. all is good. :)
     
  8. izx

    izx Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    302
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Hmm, I wonder why the LSI 9260 (same card, IIRC?) doesn't. Maybe time to update firmware/MegaRAID. Do you have a BBU attached to the card?
     
  9. Stereodude

    Stereodude 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,285
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2000
    Yes, a supercap based one, not a Li-Ion one.
     
  10. izx

    izx Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    302
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Nice! That may explain the difference. No BBUs to play with for now, but on to-buy list. :)
     
  11. Stereodude

    Stereodude 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,285
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2000
    Do you have a CacheVault on your card? What size is the cache on your card?
     
  12. izx

    izx Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    302
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    No CacheVault; 512MB.
     
  13. Stereodude

    Stereodude 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,285
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2000
    Oh, I have a CacheVault too on my 1gB card. Not sure if that has something to do with it.
     
  14. Aesma

    Aesma [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,844
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    An answer for windows software RAID would be interesting. I have never used it, but considering how often windows wants you to reboot, it would be a shame if the rebuild would have to start again.