Problem Overclocking Threadripper 1950X

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by dpriest, Nov 11, 2018.

  1. dpriest

    dpriest n00b

    Messages:
    53
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    With my original Windows 10 install, I overclocked my 1950X to 4GHz & 1.25V. The actual frequency says 3.9GHz This was stable with video encoding and I could also run other applications. After I reinstalled windows because I changed M.2 drives and changed the cooler from the Enermax AIO to the Noctua NH U14S TR4, my computer would occasionally freeze up after encoding for a little while (cursor was frozen, computer was unresponsive and I had to force shut down by holding power button down.) I tried to increase volts to 1.262V and still freezes up. I assume the freezing up is instability due to not enough volts? 1.275 volts seems stable but is running a little hot even with the Silver Arrow TR4 that I just installed. (Thanks Kyle for a great tutorial on applying the TIM). Again, the freezing up would not happen 100% of the time but would do this somewhat frequently.

    What would cause the freezing up? Again, it didn't used to do this with the original install. I have the Asrock X399 Taichi and 4x 8GB Corsair RGB RAM overclocked to 3200 XMP Profile 2.0.

    Looking forward to insight and a solution.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Kyle_Bennett

    Kyle_Bennett Editor-in-Chief HardOCP Staff Member

    Messages:
    52,091
    Joined:
    May 18, 1997
    What voltage you running the RAM at? Probably needs to be 1.35v to 1.45v to get that stable.
     
  3. dpriest

    dpriest n00b

    Messages:
    53
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    The RAM voltage is at 1.35V (XMP 2.0 Profile 1: DDR4-3200 16-18-18-36). For overclocking the CPU, the Overclock mode is set to manual, CPU Frequency and Voltage Change is set to Manual and SMT Mode is Auto. Is the reinstallation of Windows and changing the CPU cooler coincidental or not?
     
  4. Kyle_Bennett

    Kyle_Bennett Editor-in-Chief HardOCP Staff Member

    Messages:
    52,091
    Joined:
    May 18, 1997
    Run it at 1.45v on the RAM, see if that is the issue, then move to CPU. I would start pushing vCore up aby 0.05v at a time and see what happens.

    Edit: 0.05v
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2018
  5. dpriest

    dpriest n00b

    Messages:
    53
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
     
  6. dpriest

    dpriest n00b

    Messages:
    53
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Entering the DRAM Voltage to 1.45 caused the lettering to turn Red. Should I be OK with temps?
     
  7. Kyle_Bennett

    Kyle_Bennett Editor-in-Chief HardOCP Staff Member

    Messages:
    52,091
    Joined:
    May 18, 1997
    Yes. I would not have told you to do it otherwise.
     
    pendragon1 likes this.
  8. dpriest

    dpriest n00b

    Messages:
    53
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Just dropped the cpu voltage to 1.25=Unstable (Froze Up) Going to 1.262 which is actually 1.256. I heard that changing the RAM SOC voltage could help with stability to 1.1 or 1.2V. Mine is currently at .0990V. I trust your judgment and so not touching SOC yet. Thoughts?
     
  9. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,204
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    I feel like im witnessing a yoda/obi wan moment...
     
  10. dpriest

    dpriest n00b

    Messages:
    53
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    (y) The force is strong with you.
     
  11. dpriest

    dpriest n00b

    Messages:
    53
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Unstable at 1.262V and RAM at 1.45V.:( Going with your next suggestion with is pushing vCore? How do I do this?
     
  12. dpriest

    dpriest n00b

    Messages:
    53
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    It didn't used to be unstable like this. I wonder what changed it.
     
  13. Kyle_Bennett

    Kyle_Bennett Editor-in-Chief HardOCP Staff Member

    Messages:
    52,091
    Joined:
    May 18, 1997
    Check your TIM mate.
     
  14. Kyle_Bennett

    Kyle_Bennett Editor-in-Chief HardOCP Staff Member

    Messages:
    52,091
    Joined:
    May 18, 1997
    Also, are you sure the system is stable at stock clocks?
     
  15. dpriest

    dpriest n00b

    Messages:
    53
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Everything is stable runnning stock clocks and the processor taxed to 100% for almost two hours. Temperatures are 46-50C Thoughts?
     
  16. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,204
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    put your aio back on and see what happens.
     
    Kyle_Bennett likes this.
  17. Kyle_Bennett

    Kyle_Bennett Editor-in-Chief HardOCP Staff Member

    Messages:
    52,091
    Joined:
    May 18, 1997
    Yep, now we know you are stable at stock.

    What is your ambient room temp, and temperature inside your case if different?
     
  18. dpriest

    dpriest n00b

    Messages:
    53
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    I'm in Connecticut, heat is on now...70F room temp. I have HWINFO, HWMonitor. Where do I see the temperature inside the case. I took a screenshot of all the sensors and tried to upload but wasn't sure how to do that.
     
  19. Kyle_Bennett

    Kyle_Bennett Editor-in-Chief HardOCP Staff Member

    Messages:
    52,091
    Joined:
    May 18, 1997
    As it says in the edit box....just drag and drop your screen shot here. Or if you had it copied to memory, you can simply Ctrl-V to paste into the edit box.
     
    pendragon1 likes this.
  20. dpriest

    dpriest n00b

    Messages:
    53
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Capture.PNG
     
  21. dpriest

    dpriest n00b

    Messages:
    53
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Aida64.PNG
     
  22. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,204
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    the motherboard temp and hdd temp will give you and idea of case temp, so ~30c. looks like the cpu voltage is low, up it a bit and/or up LLC if the bios has it. put the ram to 1.4v too, it can handle it no prob. and maybe up the Soc voltage a bit too. but Kyle_Bennett should know for sure.
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2018
  23. Kyle_Bennett

    Kyle_Bennett Editor-in-Chief HardOCP Staff Member

    Messages:
    52,091
    Joined:
    May 18, 1997
    Yeah, IIRC we went with 101v SOC on all those first gen parts....It is pretty much stock on second gen, sometimes higher. So push that RAM voltage to 1.4 or 1.45v, and then push teh SOC up, and see if you old vCore values work then.
     
    pendragon1 likes this.
  24. dpriest

    dpriest n00b

    Messages:
    53
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Not sure what you mean by this. This is how I overclock in the BIOS. What do I specifically need to change? See pictures.

    image1-2.jpeg
     

    Attached Files:

  25. Kyle_Bennett

    Kyle_Bennett Editor-in-Chief HardOCP Staff Member

    Messages:
    52,091
    Joined:
    May 18, 1997
    vSOC is chipset voltage. Not sure what Asrock calls it. 1.1v is what I would set.
     
  26. hititnquitit

    hititnquitit Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    330
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    vddcr_soc_s5 maybe? its set at .900v in the second pic.
     
    Kyle_Bennett likes this.
  27. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,204
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    looks like it
     
  28. dpriest

    dpriest n00b

    Messages:
    53
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Still not stable at 100% cpu load:( Here is wwhat I did in the BIOS for overclocking:

    Overclock Mode: Manual
    APU/PCIE Frequency: 100
    CPU Frequency and Voltage Change: Manual
    CPU Frequency: 4000
    CPU Voltage 1.262
    XMP Profile: XMP 2.0 Profile 1
    VDDCR_SOC Voltage: Fixed Mode (Fixed Voltage=1.1)
    DRAM Voltage: 1.45
    DRAM_CD Voltage: 1.45
    VDDCR_SOV_S5: Changed from Auto To 1.1V

    Thoughts?
     
  29. Kyle_Bennett

    Kyle_Bennett Editor-in-Chief HardOCP Staff Member

    Messages:
    52,091
    Joined:
    May 18, 1997
    Up the vCore? You realize that is incredibly low for 4GHz on that CPU?
     
    Neapolitan6th and pendragon1 like this.
  30. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,204
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    yup more cpu voltage and maybe up the llc
     
  31. dpriest

    dpriest n00b

    Messages:
    53
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    When referring to the vCore, you mean changing the value of the CPU Frequency in my BIOS screenshot above or another way? llc I asume is load line calibration. The CPU llc is set for 2. At 2.62V the CPU temp averages 63-65C and maxed at 68C which is a little too hot for my comfort zone. Based on my temps listed above, can I get any cooler temps from this heat sink? I can re-check the TIM but idle temps at this clock speed is 29C.
     
  32. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,204
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    no the one labeled "cpu voltage" up it. which cooler do you have on, the aio or the hsf?
    edit: from what I see most people are needing 1.35+ and llc 1-2 to get ~4GHz.
     
  33. dpriest

    dpriest n00b

    Messages:
    53
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    I've got the Thermalright Silver Arrow TR4 heat sink. I used the prolimatech PK-3 TIM and applied using Kyle's method. When increasing the CPU voltage, I enter 1.262, and the BIOS changes it to 1.25625 as in the screenshot above. Is there a way for me to get more manual control and increase incrementally? Any way to get temps lower? I am going to try to put another Thermalright TY-143 fan on the front of the heat sink. I have the Corsair RGB memory sticks which is tall so I may have to raise the fan a bit. Also, I ordered 2 140mm Noctua NF-A14 industrial fans to replace the standard Noctua A-14 fans on the front of my case as intake. Maybe this will help with temps.
     
  34. Kyle_Bennett

    Kyle_Bennett Editor-in-Chief HardOCP Staff Member

    Messages:
    52,091
    Joined:
    May 18, 1997
    vCore = CORE / CPU VOLTAGE.

    Could also push up CPU LLC which is LoadLine Calibration. But if you start doing that, be very careful with what you are doing as it can get vCore out of hand quickly.

    If you are 29C at idle on air, it is likely you have a very good TIM mate.
     
    mnewxcv likes this.
  35. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,204
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    switch the overclock mode to manual and see if you can increase it.
     
  36. dpriest

    dpriest n00b

    Messages:
    53
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    I did switch it to manual. The CPU frequency can be changed from 100-200. Anybody familiar with the Asrock X399?

    These are my current settings:

    Overclock Mode: Manual
    APU/PCIE Frequency: 100
    CPU Frequency and Voltage Change: Manual
    CPU Frequency: 4000
    CPU Voltage 1.262
    XMP Profile: XMP 2.0 Profile 1
    VDDCR_SOC Voltage: Fixed Mode (Fixed Voltage=1.1)
    DRAM Voltage: 1.45
    DRAM_CD Voltage: 1.45
    VDDCR_SOV_S5: Changed from Auto To 1.1V
     
  37. dpriest

    dpriest n00b

    Messages:
    53
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Also, CPU llc is set to 2. Should I set it to 1? I'm worried about high temps.
     
  38. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,204
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    your pics show overclock mode at auto. if you've changed it good. you need to watch the voltage when stress testing to see what llc is bumping it too. if its to high like 1.4+ then you need to back off. also most are doing ~4 on water so you might need to switch back if a second fan doesn't help.
     
  39. dpriest

    dpriest n00b

    Messages:
    53
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    What monitor sw will show llc? I'm a bit of a noobie to this so not sure what you mean by this. In terms of cooling, I started with the Enermax Liqtech TR4 360. Had problems with the first one. RMA'd the first and problems with the second. I've gotten better performance and much more reliable with air cooling.
     
  40. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,204
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    your hwmon shows the cpu voltage, nothing shows the llc. llc takes the voltage you set and adds a bit more to compensate for vdroop under load and the settings are how aggressive it its. if you turn it off and then stress the cpu and see the cpu voltage drop thats vdroop, llc bring it back up. but as kyle said it can be overly aggressive and instead of bringing it back to what you set it at it can add too much.
    at least that how I understand its operation...