pfSense vs. SmoothWall Express?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Zarathustra[H], Nov 5, 2014.

  1. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    28,041
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Hey all,

    Been using pfSense as my home router and firewall for 4 years, and been pretty happy with it.

    I recently decided to start doing more traffic shaping (wanted simple per IP prioritization) and have found it to be REALLY complicated to get working right.

    I have read that SmoothWall may be a little easier to use in this regard.

    If I were to switch, would I lose anything significant?

    Are there any other alternatives I should be looking at? Maybe ClearOS?

    Appreciate any thoughts,
    Matt
     
  2. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    28,041
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Hmm.. Looks like Smoothwall won't do what I want. I don't want a per-protocol or per port prioritization. I want to specify IP's on my internal network, put them in groups, and give groups different priority.

    Much like PRIQ in pfSense, but actually possible to properly set up :p
     
  3. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    28,041
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Sophos Home edition maybe?
     
  4. +Eric

    +Eric Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    128
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    I used to use Smoothwall and loved it, but it doesn't do vlan's or multi-wan. So while pfsense QoS isn't easy by any means, I wouldn't move to Smoothwall. You may not want vlans now, but maybe in the future you want a real guest network.

    Maybe just bite the bullet and figure it out on pfSense, because once you get it set up, it's not something you'll be doing again likely. The other thing is, pfSense has a great config backup/restore so it's great when moving to new hardware or a hardware failure.
     
  5. diizzy

    diizzy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,602
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    You probably need to use a switch for this in conjunction with pfsense or whatever you want to use.
    //Danne
     
  6. Shumph

    Shumph Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    396
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    You should be able to do this with PRIQ on pfsense. Run the wizard and then massage your floating rules as needed.