OLOy 32GB (2 x 16GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200 $99.99

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
12,066
I have 3 computers and they all have 16GB of ram. Now, I do not do anything that needs 32GB and therefore, is it worth doing this anyways? Serious question because in the past, I would not have blinked and just bought it but now, I do not want to spend just for the heck of it.
 

arnemetis

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 2, 2004
Messages
2,981
I have 3 computers and they all have 16GB of ram. Now, I do not do anything that needs 32GB and therefore, is it worth doing this anyways? Serious question because in the past, I would not have blinked and just bought it but now, I do not want to spend just for the heck of it.
I got 32gb in 2017 and the only time I have ever used it is when I was running 10x vms as a test. It's absolutely not worth it if you have no use for high ram workloads. I play games at 1440p, never goes much above 10gb used.
 

thesmokingman

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
6,391
Great price for good average speed ram. I'll get a pack or two for random builds in the future.
 

CruisD64

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 6, 2007
Messages
2,201
I have 3 computers and they all have 16GB of ram. Now, I do not do anything that needs 32GB and therefore, is it worth doing this anyways? Serious question because in the past, I would not have blinked and just bought it but now, I do not want to spend just for the heck of it.

I think you answered your own question :)
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
12,066
I think you answered your own question :)

I am in total agreement. To be honest, the only thing I hate is that in September of 2012, DDR3 ram was the same price and I did not buy it then, it doubled nearly overnight in price and I would have actually made use of it back then. I just hope the prices do not skyrocket again. ;)
 

Jim Kim

2[H]4U
Joined
May 24, 2012
Messages
3,756
How hard is it to get a native English speaker to proof read your about page. I’d have done it for 32 gb.

Come up couple of patents in memory related area.
OLOy brand was established since 2018 at Hong Kong.
Our goal is to become one of the leading memory product provider.
 

CruisD64

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 6, 2007
Messages
2,201
I am in total agreement. To be honest, the only thing I hate is that in September of 2012, DDR3 ram was the same price and I did not buy it then, it doubled nearly overnight in price and I would have actually made use of it back then. I just hope the prices do not skyrocket again. ;)

I hear ya! There is the epeen factor of 32GB over 16GB to consider as well :p

The prices will likely fluctuate and go up from where they are now. I'd say that if you are CLOSE to max'ing out then maybe it's worth it but if you're not and don't foresee an upcoming workload that would demand it then don't bother. :)
 

FrozenSteel

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 24, 2011
Messages
193
How hard is it to get a native English speaker to proof read your about page. I’d have done it for 32 gb.

Come up couple of patents in memory related area.
OLOy brand was established since 2018 at Hong Kong.
Our goal is to become one of the leading memory product provider.

In order to hire a native English speaker to proof read their about page, they would need to increase their memory prices by 5 dollars a kit :p

If the RAM works, and has good support backing it when it fails with a low failure rate, then I don't care if they color their logo on their website with crayola crayons they got at the dollar tree and completely color outside the lines.
 

Morphes

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 16, 2001
Messages
4,228
I have 32gb now and its definitely overkill for gaming. I haven't gotten to 50% use in the past 6 months... Its still temping though lol

My server only runs 8gb which is totally fine...... but is it?
 

owkia

2[H]4U
Joined
May 27, 2007
Messages
4,038
I got 32gb in 2017 and the only time I have ever used it is when I was running 10x vms as a test. It's absolutely not worth it if you have no use for high ram workloads. I play games at 1440p, never goes much above 10gb used.
Depends on the game, though. I've seen 15-16GB used in Rust at 1080P.
 
  • Like
Reactions: N4CR
like this

DTN107

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 30, 2008
Messages
4,807
i think they are are korean from what i was reading on reddit

They are a Chinese company using Chinese nand chips. They aren't affiliated with Micron, Samsung, Hynix, Toshiba, or any other big name companies.
 

Auer

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 2, 2018
Messages
1,972
They are a Chinese company using Chinese nand chips. They aren't affiliated with Micron, Samsung, Hynix, Toshiba, or any other big name companies.

"
OLOy Hardware: Industry-Standard ICs


Digging into the hardware, we found that the OLOy WarHawk memory we recently reviewed uses SpecTek ICs on printed circuit boards (PCBs) manufactured in Taiwan by Hsien Jinn. Though most of us consider SpecTek to be the discount brand of Micron, its ICs have appeared on everything from our recent Corsair 64GB kit to G.Skill’s low-cost Ripjaws V DDR4-3200. A second, lower-priced kit we tested uses lower-cost Hynix ICs which were also similar to the budget offerings of better-known brands.

https://www.tomshardware.com/features/oloy-ram-should-you-buy
 

SvenBent

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
3,201
I have 3 computers and they all have 16GB of ram. Now, I do not do anything that needs 32GB and therefore, is it worth doing this anyways? Serious question because in the past, I would not have blinked and just bought it but now, I do not want to spend just for the heck of it.

you answered your own question

For me everything below 256GB of ram is a compromise. but no money atm
 

owkia

2[H]4U
Joined
May 27, 2007
Messages
4,038
Man I haven't fired up rust in forever. I suppose eternally alpha games will eat up ram lol.
It's come quite a ways IMO...though I never played when it first came out. They do update it regularly.
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
12,066
According to SixFootDuo, prices on ram will be back to about $200 for 16GB by this summer. Therefore, I bought one of these kits and one kit of 16GB Skill 3600, the 32GB in one machine and 4 x 8GB of the 3600 in my X370 machine. After selling the other 16GB kit to my friend, I will have spend $135 for 48GB of ram total so, although I was not going to bother, getting it well the getting is good is what I got. :D :)

you answered your own question

For me everything below 256GB of ram is a compromise. but no money atm

Looks like the answer changed for me, with the prices drastically increasing later the year, thanks. :)

Edit: I decided to just leave my two mITX machines at 16GB and just upgrade the one machine to 32GB of this ram instead. Therefore, I wil lhave spent just $58 for 32GB once I sell that 16GB kit to my friend.
 
Last edited:

Ricky T

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 7, 2019
Messages
404
I got 32gb in 2017 and the only time I have ever used it is when I was running 10x vms as a test. It's absolutely not worth it if you have no use for high ram workloads. I play games at 1440p, never goes much above 10gb used.
I couldn't imagine going back to 16 gigs and I don't do anything special except have a buttload of chrome tabs open. I would literally get out of memory warnings when I was using just 16 gigs. Plenty of times I've been gaming and seen 17 or even 18 gigs of usage. Plus it's not like that ram goes to waste as Windows will cache things that you frequently are using.
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
12,066
I couldn't imagine going back to 16 gigs and I don't do anything special except have a buttload of chrome tabs open. I would literally get out of memory warnings when I was using just 16 gigs. Plenty of times I've been gaming and seen 17 or even 18 gigs of usage. Plus it's not like that ram goes to waste as Windows will cache things that you frequently are using.

That is true but, I am sticking with 16GB on two of my systems and installing this 32GB kit in my third system.
 

Ready4Dis

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 4, 2015
Messages
2,422
I have 32gb now and its definitely overkill for gaming. I haven't gotten to 50% use in the past 6 months... Its still temping though lol

My server only runs 8gb which is totally fine...... but is it?
My home server runs 96GB, but my desktop is only @ 16GB... Neither are using 100% yet, but it sure is tempting, especially since prices will probably rise soon did to the power issues @ Samsung. Tends to send prices up, although it was relatively short so maybe not to bad.
 

bonehead123

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 27, 2011
Messages
1,202
Just an FYI, I used some of this ram (64GB) in some recent client gaming builds (to keep their cost down a little) and did not notice any performance differences between it & the normal Corsair Vengance sticks I normally use....

So if anyone wants a 32GB kit (4 x 8) of BNIB red vengance for a decent price before they go up, please pm me asap, before I return it for a refund...
 

krashx6

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 4, 2008
Messages
209
If I have an HP desktop that says max speed is 2666mhz, what happens if I bought something like this rated at 3200mhz?
 

/dev/null

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Mar 31, 2001
Messages
15,067
It will of course run at 2666.
Not necessarily.

I Have an acer desktop I threw DDR3200 in and it runs at 2133. THe original chip was 2666 & runs @ 2666. There aren't any timing settings in the bios. I have no idea why that happens either...
 

Ricky T

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 7, 2019
Messages
404
Not necessarily.

I Have an acer desktop I threw DDR3200 in and it runs at 2133. THe original chip was 2666 & runs @ 2666. There aren't any timing settings in the bios. I have no idea why that happens either...
I guess I should have said that it will run at a max of 2666 if that's the fastest that the board or cpu supports.
 
Top