Nvidia Will no Longer Support 32-bit Operating Systems After 390 Driver Release

Discussion in 'HardForum Tech News' started by DooKey, Dec 22, 2017.

  1. DooKey

    DooKey [H]ard DCOTM x4

    Messages:
    7,822
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    If you're running a 32-bit operating system and are using an Nvidia GPU you better start thinking about upgrading to 64-bit if you want to continue to get game ready drivers. Yes, you read that correctly. Nvidia will no longer provide drivers for 32-bit operating systems after the 390 driver release. Not a surprise to me because 32-bit is really long in the tooth and needs to die.

    Driver enhancements, driver optimizations, and operating system features in driver versions after Release 390 will not be incorporated back into Release 390 or earlier versions.
     
    DrezKill and DejaWiz like this.
  2. Advil

    Advil [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,865
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Not surprising. Existing drivers will probably keep extreme legacy programs on older operating systems going for another 10 years or so. That should be adequate.
     
  3. nutzo

    nutzo [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,371
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2004
    New games usually require more than 4GB ram (32 bit OS limit), so I don't see a problem with this.

    The only systems I'm still running a 32 bit OS on is a windows tablet, and some systems at work that still need to run an old 16 bit app.
     
  4. MrDeaf

    MrDeaf Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    425
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    I still have a 32bit win10 system sitting around for emergency purposes.

    It's an oddball that I have around, only because the key I had was a win7 32bit upgrade from starter edition, that was upgraded to home 32bit, then upgraded again to win10... 32bit.

    No worries though, since it uses intel LGA1150 Pentium and whatever intergrated graphics it comes with.
     
  5. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    27,652
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    32bit on the PC has needed to go away for some time. I was completely bewildered that Microsoft even decided to offer a 32bit version of Windows 8, let alone 10

    I haven't even seen a 32bit x86 CPU since 2003 when I bought my first Athlon 64...
     
    DrezKill, Armenius and cageymaru like this.
  6. dewbak75

    dewbak75 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    251
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    It's well past time for Windows to become solely a 64bit platform, the 32bit version of the OS needs to wither and die.
     
    DrezKill, Armenius, d8lock and 6 others like this.
  7. GotNoRice

    GotNoRice [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,110
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    I have some old computers still running Win7 32-bit, but they all have AGP slots and use cards that are already on the legacy drivers.
     
  8. Stoly

    Stoly [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,108
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    I stopped using 32bit windows since XP-x64 came out.
     
    DrezKill, FlawleZ, Armenius and 2 others like this.
  9. oldmanbal

    oldmanbal [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,037
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    They wanted people to pay money as an upgrade path from 32 bit.
     
  10. gtrguy

    gtrguy Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    145
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    I did not even realize 32-bit Windows 10 was even a thing... WTF?
     
    auntjemima likes this.
  11. With a 3GB process size overhead limit, is it surprising with the size of today's games?
     
  12. vegeta535

    vegeta535 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,846
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    32bit should of been dead before windows 7. Honestly if you still running old hardware there really is not much sense to use a modern OS. They haven't made a 32bit cpu since what core2?
     
  13. gtrguy

    gtrguy Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    145
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Earlier- P4E in 2004...
     
  14. Zepher

    Zepher [H]ipster Replacement

    Messages:
    16,660
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    Crap, I guess I am screwed.
    speccy-E6700-1080tiSLI-XP.jpg
     
    bustbang, maclem8223, Shmee and 2 others like this.
  15. Elf_Boy

    Elf_Boy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,289
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    I still have my XP Pro x64 cd somewhere. You should be able to uninstall reinstall windows to x64 w/o too much trouble.

    Or man it up, take the plunge, going all the way, and get Win 10 x64 and join the modern era. :)

    Well I suppose you could upgrade to Vista x64... The driver issues from launch have largely been resolved, the reputation still persists though.
     
    Zepher likes this.
  16. CAD4466HK

    CAD4466HK [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,219
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2017
    gtrguy likes this.
  17. criccio

    criccio Fully Equipped

    Messages:
    12,097
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    That CPU is 64-bit compatible. Leave the dark ages and upgrade your OS.

    ..unless this is a joke..
     
  18. DukenukemX

    DukenukemX [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,381
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    There's a guy in China that's really upset that he has to now pirate the 64-bit version of Windows 10.
     
  19. Private_Ops

    Private_Ops [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,824
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    AMD has been 64 bit since what? 2003? Early 2004?

    Windows 7 should've been what killed off 32 bit OS support.
     
    DrezKill likes this.
  20. BulletDust

    BulletDust [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,057
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    The only 32 bit systems I have now are my Amiga 1200 and my Pentium III Tualatin retro gamer running Windows 2000....
     
  21. Spaceninja

    Spaceninja [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,674
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    I have a Q6600 that dual boots XP and Win7 (64 bit) The XP install is only so I can rebuild one of my old NAS units if a drive goes out. The rebuild process will not work on a 64 bit OS and anything above Win XP.
     
  22. bman212121

    bman212121 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,528
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    I have Windows 10 running on Q6600s in 64 bit, so I'm going with this is a joke.

    I actually had to look up XP because I thought it only supported up to 2 cores. XP doesn't care about core count apparently, it just matters the number of sockets. You can't run XP home on a dual socket board, and you can't run XP pro on a quad socket board. A single socket with 20 cores sounds like it would be fine however.
     
  23. bman212121

    bman212121 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,528
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Nope, the actual last CPU was one of the Atoms.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intel_Atom

    Apparently Lincroft that came out in 2010 was the last version of an Intel CPU that didn't support 64 bit. What's worse though is that it's technically possible that 64 bit support could have been disabled on some of the atoms that would have supported it.
     
    gtrguy and d8lock like this.
  24. Hameeeedo

    Hameeeedo Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    180
    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    LOL even the 1080Ti is limited to a 3GB of VRAM! Your 32 bit OS is handicapping your entire hardware stack.
     
  25. DejaWiz

    DejaWiz Oracle of Unfortunate Truths

    Messages:
    18,570
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Good. It's been about half a decade since I've done anything with a 32bit Windows OS...at home or at work.
     
    DrezKill likes this.
  26. brentsg

    brentsg [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,679
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    My wife's recently work-assigned PC was running like shit so I recommended a RAM upgrade. Unfortunately they had set her up with a pretty nice notebook with 4GB and a 32 bit OS.. in 2017.

    I'll never understand why companies will pay big bucks for people's time, then kneecap them with terrible tools that are a one time expense.
     
    GoldenTiger likes this.
  27. Spaceninja

    Spaceninja [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,674
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    lol typo, just a single Q6600. 4 Gigs of ram and a 32 Gig WD RAptor HDD. Windows XP runs like a beast on it.
     
  28. Spaceninja

    Spaceninja [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,674
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    I went to a new customers site the other day and they had new Surfaces they wanted to be joined to the Domain and they couldn't figure out how to do it. Too bad all of the machines had Home Edition on them. Why was that even an option?
     
  29. Zepher

    Zepher [H]ipster Replacement

    Messages:
    16,660
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    No, Speccy reports the VRam incorrectly on cards with more than 4GB.
    speccy-hal-x100-1080ti.jpg

    It looks like Speccy only reads the last bank of VRAM, a 6GB 980ti shows as 2GB.
     
  30. bigdogchris

    bigdogchris [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,786
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    I'm still surprised Microsoft released Windows 10 32 bit.
     
    DrezKill likes this.
  31. erexx

    erexx Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    472
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Its only for specific needs. Usually for compatibility in offline manufacturing systems.
     
    Deleted member 93354 likes this.
  32. gamerk2

    gamerk2 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,547
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    People can purchase it though.

    The issue is Win10 can be viewed as an upgrade for the much maligned Win8, and since Win8 supported 32-bit, MSFT kept it in 10.

    I'd argue that for normal consumers there hasn't been a need for Win32 since Vista, but I know a few fringe cases where 64-bit outright breaks a few apps in the embedded world, so I understand why Win32 kept hanging around for so long.
     
    erexx likes this.
  33. gamerk2

    gamerk2 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,547
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    What was *typically* done was that within Windows, only 1GB of address space was actually allocated for the GPU, with the GPU driver having to manage how to actually load VRAM internally. That's why you could run SLI'd cards with VRAM greater then 4GB; the entire VRAM isn't mapped 1:1 into the Windows address space.
     
    Red Falcon likes this.
  34. UrielDagda

    UrielDagda 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,844
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Man, I remember when 32bit was new and games had to have their own driver in it to enable 32bit mode and even a gigabyte of RAM seemed vast and far off. :LOL:
     
    DrezKill, auntjemima and Red Falcon like this.
  35. Shmee

    Shmee [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,148
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Why throw that much horse power at a 32bit machine?
     
  36. Red Falcon

    Red Falcon [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,835
    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Many Atom x86 processors before the last few generations were 32-bit only, and that has only very recently changed.
    But I agree, 32-bit mainstream support really needs to go bye bye.

    The 4GB limit (~3GB RAM + 1GB+ hardware upper-address reservation) is beyond limiting in modern software, and even running just a few basic applications can quickly blow past 3-4GB very quickly, dipping into SWAP or virtual memory.
    This must have been how people felt in the mid 1990s when 32-bit applications and CPUs (Intel 80386 and Motorola 68000 from 1985 and 1979, respectively, and beyond) really started to catch on, and their aging 80286 16-bit CPUs were becoming long in the tooth with the 24-bit 16MB address limit (12MB + 4MB hardware upper-address reservation).

    Now just imagine how people felt with their Intel 8086/8088 16-bit CPUs with 20-bit address buses when 1MB was the limit (640KB RAM + 384KB hardware upper-address reservation)... or even earlier!
    RIP 32-bit: 1979-2018 :D
     
  37. Red Falcon

    Red Falcon [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,835
    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Yep, that happens when I run 32-bit on my system as well with similar GPUs.
    32GB of RAM and I can use 2GB of it. :D
     
  38. Bigshrimp

    Bigshrimp Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    285
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    I remember 8-bit and 16-bit, and they are gone. So will 32-bit, although it will still be used for a while longer.
     
    Red Falcon likes this.
  39. bigdogchris

    bigdogchris [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,786
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    I suspect they will eventually make 32 bit something you have to enable (Windows Feature) like they did 16bit on 32 bit Windows.
     
  40. skydriver

    skydriver Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    136
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    love to see some gaming benchmarks with this system but in a 64bit Os Nice clock on that e6700