New Ryzen 5 1600 system having Issues with hard locking

Discussion in 'AMD Processors' started by elite.mafia, Nov 28, 2018.

  1. elite.mafia

    elite.mafia Broke Back [H]

    Messages:
    11,584
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    I'm battling an issue with this system hard locking. Out of the box it was hard locking so I updated the bios and manually set the memory timings. Seemed stable so I started over locking and got to 4.0.I had it stable for a while (playing PUBG for several hours no issues) so I decided to lower the vcore a few ticks. It started having the issue again. So I put it back up and am currently running memtest 86. Hoping it was just the vcore but I'm not convinced yet. Honestly think the ram might be bad, I guess memtest will tell me. Maybe my overclock is bad. Hoping somebody can point me in the right direction. I've never really overclocked an amd system, always had Intel chips.

    So far memtest is at 20 minutes 0 errors.

    this is my passmark and cpu mark score and cpu-z screenshots.

    oc40.PNG


    ryzenpassmark.PNG

    Specs:
    Ryzen 5 1600 (overclock @ 4.0 ghz ~1.4 vcore
    Gigabyte ga-ax370 gaming (rev 1.0)
    T force Vulcan ddr4 3000 16-18-18-18-38 1.35v
    1070ti zotac mini
    Corsair hx850
    Samsung 850 evo
    3 random 1and 2 tb hard drives

    edit: gamed for a little over an hour, no issues. Ran prime95 for like 10 minutes, closed it and the pc locked up a second after. Is it possible that it's just prime95? Or should I lower my clocks, up my voltage, or something else?

    edit2: just gamed for probably 4 hours straight no issues.... I'm wondering if I'm using prime95 wrong...
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2018
  2. sirmonkey1985

    sirmonkey1985 [H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010

    Messages:
    21,521
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    looking at CPU-z it looks like the rams not running at 2400 instead of 2933?

    and also use HWinfo64 instead of HWMonitor so you can see your SOC voltages.. that would be my most likely guess for the stability issues is that the SOC voltage needs to be bumped up to 1.1 or 1.2v.. you're probably on the lower end of what most people get for voltage at 4Ghz.. 1.41-1.42v is the typical average most people see on the 1600. i would try with the voltage at 1.42v test it see if it's stable 30-45 minutes in p95.. if you still run into the lock up problem my guess is you'll probably have to drop the overclock to 3.9Ghz. if you still think it's possibly the ram after going to 3.9Ghz bump the ram voltage up to 1.4 and test it again.
     
  3. elite.mafia

    elite.mafia Broke Back [H]

    Messages:
    11,584
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    The ram is ddr4 3000. Idk why it shows that in cpu z. Look up the specs. https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820313769

    Will try your suggestions later.
     
  4. sirmonkey1985

    sirmonkey1985 [H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010

    Messages:
    21,521
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    nvm ignore me on that part, i always forget that bandwidth doesn't mean the same thing as clock speed. i just bought the 2x8GB version of that ram over the weekend for another system i'm building.
     
  5. pgaster

    pgaster [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,308
    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    My guess is RAM
    Set XMP, but then manually lower the speed to 2666. Then save and game for a while again.
    Note, this doesn't mean there is anything wrong with the RAM. Most RAM has timings for Intel and Ryzen is just different.
    Also make sure you have the latest BIOS for the board. Sometimes that helps with RAM compatibility.
    I also have some DDR4 3000 that will not run 3000 on Ryzen, but it is rock solid at 2666. It was cheap so I'm sticking with it.

    edit: If 2666 works you could try a bit higher, like say 2800, but that's about as far as I would push it. As you have noticed stability is really important.
     
  6. elite.mafia

    elite.mafia Broke Back [H]

    Messages:
    11,584
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    I upped the voltages a bit. I'm not sure if the vcore/soc is too high as it's showing up to 1.476 volts. It seems stable though, at least so far.

    One thing I made note of is the board says it doesn't support 3000mhz ram, it says this:
    1. Support for DDR4 3200(O.C.) / 2933(O.C.) / 2667* / 2400 / 2133 MHz memory modules
      * Support for higher than DDR4 2667 MHz may vary by CPU.
    I'm guessing this was fixed by the bios update. If it freezes again I'm going to lower it to 2933.

    soc.PNG
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2018
  7. sirmonkey1985

    sirmonkey1985 [H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010

    Messages:
    21,521
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    2933 = 3000 on amd motherboards. looks like the SOC is at 1.087v. on my board the CPU VCORE SOC voltage you see shows up as VDDCR_SOC on mine and i can't remember what it is. also if your board has LLC settings you could try setting it to level 2 or level 3 don't use level 1.
     
  8. elite.mafia

    elite.mafia Broke Back [H]

    Messages:
    11,584
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Pretty sure the number is CPU VCORE SOC which is at 1.224 current, 1.212v min, and 1.260 max ? Honestly I'm not too familiar with this particular software but it would make more sense.

    Also, here's the bios reading.
    I don't see any settings for LLC.

    20181129_115420.jpg
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2018
  9. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    24,475
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Not necessarily true with newer AGESA versions. I have RAM that would only run at 2933 that now runs at rated 3000 after a bios update.
     
  10. elite.mafia

    elite.mafia Broke Back [H]

    Messages:
    11,584
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    At this point I've decided to start over. Rest bios to default. RAM is defaulting to ddr4-2400 speeds, and the timings are a bit higher... If it's not stable like this I'm starting to think it might be a hardware issue. Time will tell.
     
  11. elite.mafia

    elite.mafia Broke Back [H]

    Messages:
    11,584
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    I think I might just return this ram and try something else... This is giving me a big headache. any suggestions? I'm just going to order a 16gb kit, preferabbly ddr4-3000 ,faster or at least close to that

    I found this:
    http://download.gigabyte.us/FileList/Memory/mb_memory_ga-ax370-gaming.pdf

    which seems to suggest the ddr4-3000 modules should be downgraded to 2933. I'm going to try that. Also looking to see if any of these modules are worth switching to

    edit: at 15 minutes in prime95. longest its ever ran. I am thinking changing ram from 3000mhz to 2933 might've solved the issue.... keeping fingers crossed...

    going to call this stable. temps are pretty high on the cpu, at 88.8 with the side panel on, 83 with it off. But it shouldn't ever get that hot in gaming anyways.

    stable.PNG
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2018
  12. elite.mafia

    elite.mafia Broke Back [H]

    Messages:
    11,584
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Yeah so basically I am getting perfect stability at 2933mhz on this ram, and 3.9ghz CPU overclock. I haven't been able to get it anywhere past that though. Regardless, I suppose that is a decent overclock given the board I'm using.
     
  13. mosin40

    mosin40 n00b

    Messages:
    16
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    I would suggest on looking for ram with samsung b-dies (like g.skill flare x or trident z (cas14) if you're getting 3200mhz)
    Here is a nifty tool to find those kits
    https://benzhaomin.github.io/bdiefinder/
     
  14. ReaperX22

    ReaperX22 Gawd

    Messages:
    720
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    That sounds right to me. First gen Ryzen was common to sit 3.8-4ghz but 4ghz is definitely not guaranteed, so I'd take your 'loss' of 100ghz and call it a day. Won't really get much more out of it and the performance won't show it either.
     
  15. mosin40

    mosin40 n00b

    Messages:
    16
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Yeah, right now i have a conservative 3.65GHz @ ~1.3v oc.

    Tho, I'm thinking on upgrading to 3rd gen Ryzen next year when it comes out (3700x most likely)