New RAM and Booting Issues

camxza2

n00b
Joined
Jan 15, 2017
Messages
7
Hi everyone,

I recently purchased some Hyper X Fury DDR3 1866MHz 16GB (2x8) RAM. I installed it today in a GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD3 motherboard and once I powered my PC again. It started looping for 1-2 seconds non-stop. I then installed my old RAM being Pareema DDR3 1333MHz 8GB (2x4) and it works perfectly.

The motherboard says it can support up to 2133MHz and 32GB of RAM, and I can't understand why it's not accepting it.

Any Ideas? I look forward to hearing your inputs and responses.

CPU: i5 2500K
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit

Thanks
 

Nenu

[H]ardened
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
19,318
Check what ram the motherboard supports.
They have a list.
 

Ocellaris

Ginger @le, an alcoholic's best friend.
Joined
Jan 1, 2008
Messages
18,881
Update your motherboard BIOS and see if that helps.
 
  • Like
Reactions: rat
like this

rat

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 16, 2008
Messages
4,915
Hi everyone,

I recently purchased some Hyper X Fury DDR3 1866MHz 16GB (2x8) RAM. I installed it today in a GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD3 motherboard and once I powered my PC again. It started looping for 1-2 seconds non-stop. I then installed my old RAM being Pareema DDR3 1333MHz 8GB (2x4) and it works perfectly.

The motherboard says it can support up to 2133MHz and 32GB of RAM, and I can't understand why it's not accepting it.

Brand matters more than spec of ram, I'm afraid. Rarely the problem could be incorrect default timings but if the motherboard is loop booting then you're really not going to have a way to go into the BIOS and set the correct voltages and timings. A BIOS update using older Ram might be worth a shot, but I've found that generally, if it doesn't allow you to boot (and see all the ram installed) on first try, don't bother trying to get it to work.

Return what you bought and try something else, like PNY, Kingston, G.SKILL or Team.

I have a Gigabyte board and both Kingston and PNY worked well for me.
 

camxza2

n00b
Joined
Jan 15, 2017
Messages
7
Brand matters more than spec of ram, I'm afraid. Rarely the problem could be incorrect default timings but if the motherboard is loop booting then you're really not going to have a way to go into the BIOS and set the correct voltages and timings. A BIOS update using older Ram might be worth a shot, but I've found that generally, if it doesn't allow you to boot (and see all the ram installed) on first try, don't bother trying to get it to work.

Return what you bought and try something else, like PNY, Kingston, G.SKILL or Team.

I have a Gigabyte board and both Kingston and PNY worked well for me.
Thanks for the reply. would a CMOS reset possibly help? Also if I did buy a different brand, how many MHz should I get, because it seems that it my motherboard can't even support what it says it supports.
 

rat

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 16, 2008
Messages
4,915
Thanks for the reply. would a CMOS reset possibly help? Also if I did buy a different brand, how many MHz should I get, because it seems that it my motherboard can't even support what it says it supports.
Pulling the battery or jumpering a BIOS CMOS reset would be the last thing you could really do to troubleshoot this. If it still doesn't work, get different ram.

Speed of ram really doesn't matter when it comes to what your Mobo supports, the higher the better... it just has to be the correct type of ram, eg, DDR3 or DDR4. You can't put DDR4 ram in a motherboard that supports DDR3 only. (Not that you could put it in the socket anyway as the types are all notched differently)

So, in other words, if your motherboard will only run ram at DDR3/1600 speeds and you buy DDR3/1866 sticks, the sticks will just run at a lower clock. No harm in that. I've had to buy higher speed ram and run it at lower speeds all the time. Just came down to what I could grab at Microcenter often. It's when you try to overclock (running 1600 rated ram at 1866 or higher) that you might run into issues. Aggressive timings on higher performance ram can always be relaxed to what the motherboard will default to, this is how it allows you to boot up and change the ram settings in the BIOS for better performance.

But in your case, you're having trouble getting the board to stay booted, period, so I'm going to have to say you need to replace the sticks with a different brand here.
 

camxza2

n00b
Joined
Jan 15, 2017
Messages
7
Pulling the battery or jumpering a BIOS CMOS reset would be the last thing you could really do to troubleshoot this. If it still doesn't work, get different ram.

Speed of ram really doesn't matter when it comes to what your Mobo supports, the higher the better... it just has to be the correct type of ram, eg, DDR3 or DDR4. You can't put DDR4 ram in a motherboard that supports DDR3 only. (Not that you could put it in the socket anyway as the types are all notched differently)

So, in other words, if your motherboard will only run ram at DDR3/1600 speeds and you buy DDR3/1866 sticks, the sticks will just run at a lower clock. No harm in that. I've had to buy higher speed ram and run it at lower speeds all the time. Just came down to what I could grab at Microcenter often. It's when you try to overclock (running 1600 rated ram at 1866 or higher) that you might run into issues. Aggressive timings on higher performance ram can always be relaxed to what the motherboard will default to, this is how it allows you to boot up and change the ram settings in the BIOS for better performance.

But in your case, you're having trouble getting the board to stay booted, period, so I'm going to have to say you need to replace the sticks with a different brand here.
Could manually typing the RAM's frequency and timings in to the BIOS make it compatible? Also would the difference in release dates allude to a comparability problem? Since my motherboard came out in 2011 and stop receiving support in 2013, and my RAM was released in 2014. Also could upgrading my BIOS to a BETA UEFI help with comparability?

Sorry for all the questions, just want to cover all basis.
 

cyclone3d

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
13,660
Clear the CMOS. Then that new RAM should boot at the default speed that the system runs the RAM at.

I am not surprised one bit that it will not boot with the new RAM if you haven't cleared the CMOS.
 

camxza2

n00b
Joined
Jan 15, 2017
Messages
7
Clear the CMOS. Then that new RAM should boot at the default speed that the system runs the RAM at.

I am not surprised one bit that it will not boot with the new RAM if you haven't cleared the CMOS.
I will try that tomorrow, hopefully it works. Fingers crossed!
 
Top