Network pics thread

PigLover

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
1,180
Not sure what to sell them for. One of the rules is that you have to have some sort of pricetag at the least if you post in FS forum. :p

But its also one of the rules of [H]ardforum that you don't try to sell stuff anywhere but the for sale forum...
 

Cerulean

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 27, 2006
Messages
9,272
For some reason I just decided I wanted to keep these. : o I had written up my entire FS post and was ready to post, but then... ... :X
 

dle1232003

n00b
Joined
Aug 20, 2010
Messages
38
Got myself an ASA the other month, i stripped it down to see the insides, thought i'd share the pictures aswell.

It was used at remote sites to connect via vpn into the Head Offices' servers, however they got too big for themselves and decided to set up a website, so the users just go to website x and log in and are able to access the database as needed. so these asa's are now not needed



 

dashpuppy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
6,163
Got myself an ASA the other month, i stripped it down to see the insides, thought i'd share the pictures aswell.

It was used at remote sites to connect via vpn into the Head Offices' servers, however they got too big for themselves and decided to set up a website, so the users just go to website x and log in and are able to access the database as needed. so these asa's are now not needed




Maybe put these pictures in this thread for us :)

http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1595873
 

Jay_2

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
3,583
I use a lot of 5505 and 5510s and although I know they are running really old tech under the hood I do have to say they are very well made.
 

-Jess-

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 28, 2010
Messages
291
Well, this is my first post in this thread. This was how I'd normally test stuff a couple weeks ago (ECM/CMS mostly). I know it's terrible (understatement) but until I eventually finish my office on the other side of the house, I had to use the living room.

Parents got use to the sound of the "leafblowers". :rolleyes:



Left to right:
1 - pfSense Box (2GB/Sempron IIRC)

2 - Rackable Systems server - Usually handles Untangle/Server 2008 depending what I need at the time.

3 - Temporary network storage box/Alfresco testing box.

4 - Cheap-o eight port switch.





I'm hoping eventually to purchase a couple servers for a proper test environment at the other side of the house, as soon as I get some reasonable shipping prices from eBay. It's hard living on an island :eek:
 

dashpuppy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
6,163
Well, this is my first post in this thread. This was how I'd normally test stuff a couple weeks ago (ECM/CMS mostly). I know it's terrible (understatement) but until I eventually finish my office on the other side of the house, I had to use the living room.

Parents got use to the sound of the "leafblowers". :rolleyes:



Left to right:
1 - pfSense Box (2GB/Sempron IIRC)

2 - Rackable Systems server - Usually handles Untangle/Server 2008 depending what I need at the time.

3 - Temporary network storage box/Alfresco testing box.

4 - Cheap-o eight port switch.





I'm hoping eventually to purchase a couple servers for a proper test environment at the other side of the house, as soon as I get some reasonable shipping prices from eBay. It's hard living on an island :eek:


what island ?

Canada or us ?
 

-Jess-

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 28, 2010
Messages
291
Dash:
I live in the Caribbean - Trinidad specifically.

I haven't been to the US or Canada in ages. :(
 

-Jess-

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 28, 2010
Messages
291
Well, it's not that terrible :rolleyes:
But a change of scenery/weather would be nice - I'd like a vacation that does not involve islands or 36C weather. :D

Hallis - That reminds me, one of the IT guys at one of the larger rum distillers here got a barrel (literally) of rum to take home some time ago.
If only there was a vodka distiller here. ;)

To keep slightly on topic?:


Recently switched over from DSL to Cable. I started with a 5/1 package to make sure their customer support/service doesn't suck. XD
 

Hallis

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 26, 2001
Messages
4,558
Well, it's not that terrible :rolleyes:
But a change of scenery/weather would be nice - I'd like a vacation that does not involve islands or 36C weather. :D

Hallis - That reminds me, one of the IT guys at one of the larger rum distillers here got a barrel (literally) of rum to take home some time ago.
If only there was a vodka distiller here. ;)

To keep slightly on topic?:


Recently switched over from DSL to Cable. I started with a 5/1 package to make sure their customer support/service doesn't suck. XD

I wouldn't mind a change of scenery TO a nice 36c tropical island. :) At least for a week or so.

Oh and since ive NEVER posted a pic of my network setup. Here's a vid of formatting my new NAS.

Flashy Lights!

The switch is still the same but the 4U Chenbro system above it is gone. Going to replace it with a 1u or 2u that uses less power.

Oh and if you ever end up in the Dallas area I'll introduce you to Tequila and teach you the difference between bad tequila and good tequila. Trust me I didn't think there WAS good tequila till I learned the difference :)
 

-Jess-

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 28, 2010
Messages
291
I wouldn't mind a change of scenery TO a nice 36c tropical island. :) At least for a week or so.

Oh and since ive NEVER posted a pic of my network setup. Here's a vid of formatting my new NAS.

Flashy Lights!

The switch is still the same but the 4U Chenbro system above it is gone. Going to replace it with a 1u or 2u that uses less power.

Oh and if you ever end up in the Dallas area I'll introduce you to Tequila and teach you the difference between bad tequila and good tequila. Trust me I didn't think there WAS good tequila till I learned the difference :)

lol, I'd appreciate it. I had a run in with "tequila + tabasco sauce shots" on my birthday three years ago. It's safe to say I've never touched it since. :p

If you don't mind answering, how has that NAS been working for you? I've seen a few floating around for sale here and there with 3Ware RAID controllers.
 

Cerulean

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 27, 2006
Messages
9,272
I got these at home (sorry no pictures right now) in my room. I wrote down their names and model numbers before leaving because I want to get rid of them. Their chassis' looks old from the sun usurping their color a bit, but I am pretty sure they still work. *copy and paste*

Code:
3com SuperStack II Baseline Dual Speed Hub 3C16592A (12-port)

3com SuperStack II Baseline Hub 3C16440 (12-port)

3com SuperStack II Dual Speed Hub 500 3C16611 (24-port)

3com SuperStack II Hub 10 3C16671A (24-port)

3com SuperStack II Switch 1000 3C16901A (12-port)

3com LinkBuilder FMS II 3C16670 (12-port) with 100Base-FX 3C16920 module

3com LinkBuilder FMS II 3C16670 (12-port) with SCSI module

100Base-FX Distance Extender 3C16684
	Fiber TCVR module, 1206-560-000, 2.01

100Base-FX Distance Extender 3C16684
	Fiber TCVR module, 1206-560-000, 2.01

Milon Technology ClassicConverter/Fast Ethernet Media Converter/100Base-Tx to 100Base-Fx Multi-Mode Fiber MIL-C102

DSL Kit, K330-L20 (unopened)
	1x CSPT-14 (twisted pair cable)
	1x Z-330CWA (wall adapter with filter)
	5x Z-330TJA (telephone inline filter)

DSL Kit, K330-L20
	1x Z-330CWA (wall adapter with filter)
	4x Z-330TJA (telephone inline filter)

3x of what appears to be many feet of red-black fiber wires

On the sheet of paper I recorded this information I made bad marks as to which ones had SCSI modules. I know there is another one there that has a fiber module.

This next coming weekend I plan to dust them out, give a gentle chassis wash, write down which ones have SCSI/Fiber modules, take pictures, and put together a FS thread. These I do want to sell. Keeping the fiber wires though.

EDIT: Actually I'll have to get rid of them too. :\ My SuperStack 3's only have one fiber port instead of two (for red and black).
 

Hallis

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 26, 2001
Messages
4,558
the perticular one i have has worked out ok as far as the RAID is concerned. The one problem i ran into though is that it doesnt like me using the inboard SATA while the RAID card is setup. probably because when this system was built by rackable it was obviously intended that you NOT mount a drive internally for OS and not have it ran through the RAID card. I'd even had to make a custom power splitter to power an internal drive ;) PATA worked just fine though.

One thing i can gripe about though is the speed at which it writes to the drives. once it's loaded up copying a large amount it will only write about at around 100mbt. I assume that this is due to the card not having enough memory to push out raid 5 parity over 12 drives. But it does eventually complete the writes and reads are more than enough to saturate a gigabit ethernet connection.

The price of the whole unit, sans drives, was right though at ~$350 + shipping. Hard to beat that for something with hot swap bays and a decent, if old, 12-port raid controller.

If money were no object i'd have built a whole unit from scratch and put a nice new Areca raid card in it. But i'd easilly have been in $300+ for the raid card alone if i did that.


And Tequila and Tabasco?!? disgusting A college girl teach you that? :p
 

dashpuppy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
6,163
well, i spent the evening last night working on my server, got all new 6 x 500 gig hard drives installed raid 10, restored my last backed up then created another partition for D drive, then imported my vm's and everything is backup 100%.

I will post pictures this or next week of the new rack that I have on the way, then i will be rack mounting everything after it arrives.

dash.

I do want to thank C7J0yc3, for all his msn work with me helping me on my server this weekend :)
 
Last edited:

valve1138

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 14, 2003
Messages
11,065
I got these at home (sorry no pictures right now) in my room. I wrote down their names and model numbers before leaving because I want to get rid of them. Their chassis' looks old from the sun usurping their color a bit, but I am pretty sure they still work. *copy and paste*

Code:
3com SuperStack II Baseline Dual Speed Hub 3C16592A (12-port)

3com SuperStack II Baseline Hub 3C16440 (12-port)

3com SuperStack II Dual Speed Hub 500 3C16611 (24-port)

3com SuperStack II Hub 10 3C16671A (24-port)

3com SuperStack II Switch 1000 3C16901A (12-port)

3com LinkBuilder FMS II 3C16670 (12-port) with 100Base-FX 3C16920 module

3com LinkBuilder FMS II 3C16670 (12-port) with SCSI module

100Base-FX Distance Extender 3C16684
	Fiber TCVR module, 1206-560-000, 2.01

100Base-FX Distance Extender 3C16684
	Fiber TCVR module, 1206-560-000, 2.01

Milon Technology ClassicConverter/Fast Ethernet Media Converter/100Base-Tx to 100Base-Fx Multi-Mode Fiber MIL-C102

DSL Kit, K330-L20 (unopened)
	1x CSPT-14 (twisted pair cable)
	1x Z-330CWA (wall adapter with filter)
	5x Z-330TJA (telephone inline filter)

DSL Kit, K330-L20
	1x Z-330CWA (wall adapter with filter)
	4x Z-330TJA (telephone inline filter)

3x of what appears to be many feet of red-black fiber wires

On the sheet of paper I recorded this information I made bad marks as to which ones had SCSI modules. I know there is another one there that has a fiber module.

This next coming weekend I plan to dust them out, give a gentle chassis wash, write down which ones have SCSI/Fiber modules, take pictures, and put together a FS thread. These I do want to sell. Keeping the fiber wires though.

EDIT: Actually I'll have to get rid of them too. :\ My SuperStack 3's only have one fiber port instead of two (for red and black).

When you say SCSI I do believe you mean the stacking ports. If I remember correctly, you could stack to units together with the special cable and make it act like one logical unit. You could also get a four port stacking module and stack 5 together.

Those older SS switches were tanks.
 

MikeTrike

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
8,746
Fully operational now!

Top to bottom:
Raritan 16-port KVM switch (not shown)
2 x XenServer Hypervisors (Supermicro, 8-core opteron, 32GB ECC REG per HV) [MPIO to the AX150i]
AX150i Array, 12x250GB SATA II, RAID5, Dual Controllers (single iSCSI switch) (one big ass lun) :(
APC Battery for AX150i Cache
KVM 1U Slide Out RACK LCD/KB/Mouse(touchpad)
2 x XenServer Hypervisors (HP DL385 G7, 2 x 8-core opterons, 64GB ECC Reg per HV) [MPIO to the MD3000i]
MD3000i, 15x450GB 15K RPM SAS, RAID10+Hot Spare, Dual Controllers (redundant iSCSI switches) (properly carved luns)
R1Soft Backup Server, 1156 based Xeon, 8GB RAM, 16-port Adaptec controller + BBU, Supermicro.




Here's what I'm seeing from the MD3000i so far, I just set this thing up on Saturday afternoon; so far so good I think. :)
 
Last edited:

Cerulean

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 27, 2006
Messages
9,272
When you say SCSI I do believe you mean the stacking ports. If I remember correctly, you could stack to units together with the special cable and make it act like one logical unit. You could also get a four port stacking module and stack 5 together.

Those older SS switches were tanks.
Oh sweet! That's what I figured they were for, but rather as a load-balancing thing or something.
 

C7J0yc3

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 27, 2009
Messages
1,353
This is what I spent the 26 hours between friday and saturday doing. We moved out of our office and into the CoLo which was a huge pain in the ass, but I am glad it is done. It is also pretty cool because we are on the other side of a hot aisle from Kodak, and in the same row as Blue Tie (they have their racks in cages, but they are all situated right around us). There was also a really sexy sun cluster, but I didn't think I could take pictures without permission.

THE FRIGGEN WORST PART IS NOT BEING ABLE TO USE MY RAILS. They used threaded hole racks instead of your standard square peg racks. I now have to go spend about $200 on rails just because the stupid CoLo got a good deal on clearance non standard racks.





 

MikeTrike

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
8,746
This is what I spent the 26 hours between friday and saturday doing. We moved out of our office and into the CoLo which was a huge pain in the ass, but I am glad it is done. It is also pretty cool because we are on the other side of a hot aisle from Kodak, and in the same row as Blue Tie (they have their racks in cages, but they are all situated right around us). There was also a really sexy sun cluster, but I didn't think I could take pictures without permission.

THE FRIGGEN WORST PART IS NOT BEING ABLE TO USE MY RAILS. They used threaded hole racks instead of your standard square peg racks. I now have to go spend about $200 on rails just because the stupid CoLo got a good deal on clearance non standard racks.


Those are some shitty racks, nice Procurves BTW. :D
 

calvinj

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
1,738
I haven't seen Fantom Drives in a long time. Nice to see another 3000i user. We are sending ours out to another location and replacing it with a EMC VNXe
 

C7J0yc3

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 27, 2009
Messages
1,353
I haven't seen Fantom Drives in a long time. Nice to see another 3000i user. We are sending ours out to another location and replacing it with a EMC VNXe

Your seeing a MSA2312i not a Powervault. But yea, gotta love the FDisks, $90 for 2TB hard to beat.
 

C7J0yc3

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 27, 2009
Messages
1,353
Those are some shitty racks, nice Procurves BTW. :D

Oh yes they are, if they were free on craigslist I would still pass on them.

And as far as the Procurves go a 1800-24 and a 2910al-24 make me a happy boy. The 1800 is going to be replaced by a pair of 2510-48s in a stack, and a second 2910al is going to be added for redundant SAN switches. We ended up selling the 4208vl to a client because we felt it would take up too much space in the rack.
 

Berg0

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 16, 2005
Messages
1,038
I actually don't mind HP switches, they're pretty decent. I've got a pair of HP 5412zl chassis and abouta dozen or so 2848's, no complaints, they seem to work alright, and have lifetime warranty.
 

C7J0yc3

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 27, 2009
Messages
1,353
I actually don't mind HP switches, they're pretty decent. I've got a pair of HP 5412zl chassis and abouta dozen or so 2848's, no complaints, they seem to work alright, and have lifetime warranty.

I love procurves, I was talking about the stupid racks.
 

armyoffoo

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 20, 2006
Messages
201
This is what I spent the 26 hours between friday and saturday doing. We moved out of our office and into the CoLo which was a huge pain in the ass, but I am glad it is done. It is also pretty cool because we are on the other side of a hot aisle from Kodak, and in the same row as Blue Tie (they have their racks in cages, but they are all situated right around us). There was also a really sexy sun cluster, but I didn't think I could take pictures without permission.

THE FRIGGEN WORST PART IS NOT BEING ABLE TO USE MY RAILS. They used threaded hole racks instead of your standard square peg racks. I now have to go spend about $200 on rails just because the stupid CoLo got a good deal on clearance non standard racks.

You can buy the square to threaded snap-in pieces to screw your existing rails into their racks. Unless the rack depth is too short or too long, you shouldn't need new rails.
 

calvinj

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
1,738
Well I think it's time for me to stop hording pictures and post. Here is some of the new updates that I've been working on for our HQ. Slowly but surely.















 

C7J0yc3

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 27, 2009
Messages
1,353
So far looks good. How are you liking those new EMC arrays? We tried to get our hands on a demo unit, but there is a huge wait in our area because of the demand.
 

calvinj

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
1,738
So far looks good. How are you liking those new EMC arrays? We tried to get our hands on a demo unit, but there is a huge wait in our area because of the demand.

Besides some of the issues that I've been having with it.. I really like it. Easy to use and Easy to manage from Unisphere. I won't go into huge details about it in a pics thread, but you can kind of read my progress and goodies here:

http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1586598
 

VanFanel89

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 21, 2004
Messages
2,905
I don't have much to show off but nevertheless, it's a neat little setup:

Meet mistar File Server / Router! Powered by XenServer running Windows2K8 R2 as a file server and ClearOS 5.2 as full blown router/webserver. Hardware-wise a modest Gigabyte AM2+ board with a Phenom 9150e (1.8 GHz 65 watt) with 8 GB of RAM and an LSI 8408e PCIe SAS controllers with 5x2TB Hitachi drives in RAID5. Also running 1x Broadcom gigabit NIC and two Intel Pro/1000 GT NICS



Next is my trusty semi-managed NetGear GS108T along with the AP - NetGear WNR3500L (with Tomato)



Next are my networked printer and a Linksys SIPURA adapter for my phone, getting their intrawebnetz from an old Linksys PSUS4



Followed by secondary NetGear GS105e for my main machines/Asterisk box



Annnnnnd my embedded Asterisk box; giving me free phone service via SipGate and Google Voice :D




Bonus pic - poor man's CCNA lab! Top to bottom:

1. Sentry Commander terminal switch - fucker's from the mid 90s and uses RJ12 cables... had to make a few RJ12 to RJ45 cables but it still works! Even has a blazing fast 10 mbit LAN port!

2. Cisco 2950
3. Cisco 2950
4. Cisco 2611 with T1 wics
5. Cisco 2611 with some more T1 wics
6. Cisco 2621 with even more T1 wics and a handy 2nd ethernet port.






Yes I know, I should get a rack... and I will once I move out of this place :)
 
Top