Network pics thread

Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
30
Well, a few days ago i changed this:



To one of these:



I traded mainly because of the noise the Cisco was making, the room is silent right now.

And it looks like these right now:



Upper Switch is the "core" switch, where all devices are connected and its all gigabit.
Bottom Switch is what i call "ISP Switch", where the ONT connects and sends a public IP to the ISP Router (For Voip and IpTV) and another to my edgerouter lite(wich is hidden between the 2 switches).

Then i have 2 network drives 2Tb (White one) and 1Tb (black one). the 2Tb drive is for my media for my raspberrys and TV's, and the 1Tb is for backups and documents.

Below i have the ONT and the ISP Router, wich is a thompson something. behind this there's an ATA that connects to my elastix pbx.

On the left of the Rack there is a Q6600 with 8gb of RAM running VmWare ESXi 5.1 (with 12 VM's running)

On the right there are 2 Trust 1500VA UPS, one for the Rack and server, and the other for my multimedia stuff (TV's, Raspberry, PS3, Wii)

All connected to the outside by a 100/20 connection :)

Nothing fancy but its "my sh..." :D
 

/usr/home

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
6,161
I'm not TeeJay, but I do have that StarTech rack at home and have been very pleased with it. Mine looks like it might be a slightly older vintage though. Mine has square holes directly on the posts, not recessed like TeeJay's. Couldn't be happier with it, and pretty much anything else I've bought from Startech.

I have this exact same rack with the casters. Awesome rack. Cheap, well built, and easy to assemble/disassemble.
 

vxspiritxv

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 10, 2001
Messages
1,530


Converted small walk in closet to a server/network closet.

Top to bottom...
Norco box supermicro system (currently unused)
Patch panel
Cisco WS-C4948E Switch (ebay $1700) w/ Cisco SFP-10G-SR optics (ebay $50 each)
HP JG350A 006052285 1910-8G-PoE+ (180W) Switch ($310 newegg) running Hikvision DS-2CD2032-I 3MP security cameras
NVG589 ATT UVerse router (DMZ), ARRIS SB6183 cable modem (Internal), Ceton InfiniTV 6 ETH, Tuning adapter
2 x cooler master laptop coolers, cooling that shelf.
Cisco ASA5510 (ebay $380) upgraded w/ Intel Pentium 4 2.6 GHz socket 478 CPU SL6PP (ebay $8.49)
TripLite PDU (newegg $80)
Dell T630 ($4700) upgraded w/ Intel X520-DA1 w/ optics (ebay $160) + another 2k in 6x4tb SAS hard drives and trays
TripLite PDU #2 (newegg $80)
APC SUA2200

TripLite srcool12k a/c vented through the wall.
2x dedicated 20amp circuits ran to the closet.

Very happy to be in the Fiber 10gbitE club...

 
Last edited:

TeeJayHoward

Limpness Supreme
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
10,352
TeeJayHoward are you happy with that rack? Would you recommend it?

Seconding this, was just looking at these on amazon.

In a word, yes. In two? Hell yes. For the price, I'm extremely impressed. It's not perfect - It goes out of square if you boot it hard enough, and the unit numbers are a sticker instead of a silkscreen; if I could go back in time and buy it again, I definitely would. Mine came with casters as well - I'm just not using them.
 

rma

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 16, 2015
Messages
200
My humble setup.



From top left.
(ADSL MODEM)
Netgear DM111P (discarded my ISP's router) sadly my line speed is only 20/2Mbit

(NAS1)
Apple Time Capsule 1TB (not turned on only when needed)

(NAS2)
Seagate Blackarmor 440 with 4x1TB drives (Backup)

(Router)
Linksys E3200 Router running DD-WRT, will be replaced by a ERL5Poe in the next days

(OpenVPN Server, Debian)
Soekris NET4801 233 Mhz NSC SC1100 single chip processor 128MB RAM 4GB CF CARD

(Linux test box, Debian)
Via C7 1,5GHz 40GB HDD, 2GB RAM

(Switch, unmanaged)
Netgear GS116 (16 port Gigabit) most ports are in use, and connected to my Popcorn hour players ,Squeezebox, TV's, and office.

(DNS, Samba, Squeeze box server,MyiHome, Debian)
Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU D2700 @ 2.13GHz 4GB RAM ~6TB Storage

(Vmware EXSI Server)
2x E5450 Quad core Xeon Water cooled, 32GB RAM and around 2TB storage on a Intel Server Motherboard, running 30 hosts, on 4 diffrent networks.

EXSI server will be changed to a HP XW6600, only thing that will be reused are the Ram and CPU's, the storage will be moved to a new FreeNAS based iSCSI solution.

As power is expensive in denmark (0.31USD/KWh) the EXSI is only turned on when in use.
 
Last edited:

Nocturn3Ev1l

Weaksauce
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
104
My humble setup.



From top left.
(ADSL MODEM)
Netgear DM111P (discarded my ISP's router) sadly my line speed is only 20/2Mbit

(NAS1)
Apple Time Capsule 1TB (not turned on only when needed)

(NAS2)
Seagate Blackarmor 440 with 4x1TB drives (Backup)

(Router)
Linksys E3200 Router running DD-WRT, will be replaced by a ERL5Poe in the next days

(OpenVPN Server, Debian)
Soekris NET4801 233 Mhz NSC SC1100 single chip processor 128MB RAM 4GB CF CARD

(Linux test box, Debian)
Via C7 1,5GHz 40GB HDD, 2GB RAM

(Switch, unmanaged)
Netgear GS116 (16 port Gigabit) most ports are in use, and connected to my Popcorn hour players ,Squeezebox, TV's, and office.

(DNS, Samba, Squeeze box server,MyiHome, Debian)
Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU D2700 @ 2.13GHz 4GB RAM ~6TB Storage

(Vmware EXSI Server)
2x E5450 Quad core Xeon Water cooled, 32GB RAM and around 2TB storage on a Intel Server Motherboard, running 30 hosts, on 4 diffrent networks.

EXSI server will be changed to a HP XW6600, only thing that will be reused are the Ram and CPU's, the storage will be moved to a new FreeNAS based iSCSI solution.

As power is expensive in denmark (0.31USD/KWh) the EXSI is only turned on when in use.

Where can i get a UNIX plate like that?
Cheers
 

feffrey

Gawd
Joined
Oct 26, 2010
Messages
585

ITv-3 has 1Gb internet???
If so that really drives me nuts. Where I live, the city decided to not have them do FTH and instead went with a much smaller local telco that can't figure out how to do DSL right, let alone try and do FTH. They have bandwidth caps on their FTH service!

Anyone looking at upgrade their home lab with these?


http://www.supermicro.com/products/motherboard/Xeon/D/X10SDV-TLN4F.cfm

The performance of dual L5420s, less power usage,built in 10Gbe, and micro-itx in size.
I hope SM comes out with a twin or quad node version ala C6100. That would be awesome.
 

vetman

n00b
Joined
Sep 12, 2010
Messages
28
I have spare 24v injectors left over from other UAP and UAP-LR installs. Now I finally know what I can do with them.
 

vetman

n00b
Joined
Sep 12, 2010
Messages
28
Never mind the quick start guide shows a 12v .5A power brick. So you don't HAVE to run it POE.
 
Last edited:

Modus

Weaksauce
Joined
May 8, 2010
Messages
84
Current Hardware list:
CyberPower CPS-1215RMS Rackmount PDU
1U Cable Management
Firewall
HP 1810-24g
Synology 1513+
Optiplex 780 16gig of ram running xenserver 6.5
Optiplex 780 16gig of ram running xenserver 6.5

I haven't setup my R210's yet which will replace the optiplex's. I also need to upgrade the firewall because its easily maxed now since i segmented my virtual machines from the storage.

[URL=http://s284.photobucket.com/user/cybercrap/media/rack-open_zpsfjj1ysaw.jpg.html][IMG]http://i284.photobucket.com/albums/ll36/cybercrap/rack-open_zpsfjj1ysaw.jpg[/URL][/IMG]
[URL=http://s284.photobucket.com/user/cybercrap/media/Tech/closed-rack_zpsl3kcgkik.jpg.html][IMG]http://i284.photobucket.com/albums/ll36/cybercrap/Tech/closed-rack_zpsl3kcgkik.jpg[/URL]
 
Last edited:

Grentz

Fully [H]
Joined
May 5, 2006
Messages
17,159
Its cute - but it uses "24v Passive PoE". Really odd choice given how much 48v 802.3af/802.3at infrastructure is out in the wild. For example, I couldn't just plug one of these into my existing PoE switch and expect it to work...I'd have to use a special 24v Passive POE injector with it.

Odd choice.

Its not odd at all. Most of ubiquiti's gear (and WISP gear in general) is 24v as it is easier to power off grid. Ubiquiti is focused on developing areas, not enterprise users.
 

wizdum

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 22, 2010
Messages
1,943
It doesn't have anywhere near the routing performance of the ER Lite.

130k PPS vs 1 million PPS.

Might be nice for the "But $100 is too much for a router" people. I've seen way too many people that opt to purchase a $50 consumer router they have to reboot every other week, instead of $100 on an actual decent router you can install and forget about.
 

RKBET

Weaksauce
Joined
Jul 13, 2009
Messages
117
Current Hardware list:
CyberPower CPS-1215RMS Rackmount PDU
1U Cable Management
Firewall
HP 1810-24g
Synology 1513+
Optiplex 780 16gig of ram running xenserver 6.5
Optiplex 780 16gig of ram running xenserver 6.5

I haven't setup my R210's yet which will replace the optiplex's. I also need to upgrade the firewall because its easily maxed now since i segmented my virtual machines from the storage.

http://i284.photobucket.com/albums/ll36/cybercrap/rack-open_zpsfjj1ysaw.jpg[/URL]
[URL=http://s284.photobucket.com/user/cybercrap/media/Tech/closed-rack_zpsl3kcgkik.jpg.html]http://i284.photobucket.com/albums/ll36/cybercrap/Tech/closed-rack_zpsl3kcgkik.jpg[/URL][/QUOTE]

I see that Tiger Direct is selling that rack in its store down here in miami,
 

Modus

Weaksauce
Joined
May 8, 2010
Messages
84
@Mistalakeboy

They could be selling it at that location, i got mine off ebay for $125 total:D it was a steal!!
 

b3nno

n00b
Joined
Nov 19, 2014
Messages
19
I cut a hole in the head, removed the brains (harddrive) and the noisy fans on this buddy:


Put a quiet radial fan from a Dell OptiPlex in, and found a CF-card slot under a panel underneath. Populated this with a 8GB CF-card with pfSense on it.
Sadly enough I have not been able to get the LCD working with lcdproc, not supported (yet..).

Network:
-VMware ESXi server, specs in this post
-Check Point UTM 270 running pfSense 2.2.1
-Cisco ASA 5505, for learning purposes
-Cisco 2960G-8TC-L
-Eaton UPS

Not pictured:
-Cisco AIR-LAP1142N-A-K9, flashed to autonomous on the wall
-ADSL modem

 

b3nno

n00b
Joined
Nov 19, 2014
Messages
19
Aww.. thats a shame. Will be looking out for that, thanks :)
Grills are for pussies.. ^^
 

omegatotal

Gawd
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Messages
672
I cut a hole in the head, removed the brains (harddrive) and the noisy fans on this buddy:
..SNIP...
Put a quiet radial fan from a Dell OptiPlex in, and found a CF-card slot under a panel underneath. Populated this with a 8GB CF-card with pfSense on it.
Sadly enough I have not been able to get the LCD working with lcdproc, not supported (yet..).

..SNIP..

What model is that? also, can you tell how the LCD is hooked up to the mainboard?
 

omegatotal

Gawd
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Messages
672

trick0502

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 17, 2006
Messages
5,294
The switches were just upgraded. It looks worse than it did before. What a poor network admin.
 

b3nno

n00b
Joined
Nov 19, 2014
Messages
19
I got a new toy recently...

*snip*

(Mikrotik Cloud Core 1009-8G-1S-1S+)
Sweet. Can you manage it from some cloud service?

Sounds like you just need to sort out the protocol and speed settings, with only 3 wires they are probably just gnd/rx/tx, with a separate power supply I assume?

did you already figure out what com port it is on?
Yup, it has separate power supply. I know it runs on cuau1, so I've configured that. I've tried all the drivers, different refresh frequencies and so on.. but no go. I've tried to find anything on that LCD model, microcontroller, regarding LCDproc but came up with nothing.
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2012
Messages
24
Is there a way to specify the picture size, or post just thumbs with a link to the full size pic? Sorry for the huge pictures.



Current Network storage pool on the server is 14.2 TB, only 10TB free and shrinking.




I custom build 6 (2.5") drive sled for SSD's in my server. I didn't want to waste the hot swap bays for these, plus I would have had to build or buy bracket adapters for 4 SSD's if I did that, it was cheaper and easier to do this, PLUS I have 6 empty drive bays. Will need another IBM M1015 if I use them though, as I am currently about maxed out on connections.







The (DE?) evolution of my network setup..... I have posted 2 of the pics before, posting again as a refresher....


Network rack from the previous home I owned:


Network setup from a house we rented. Had NO wiring for Coax or Ethernet, only had 4 phone lines in the house, 2 of which in the basement, 1 in the kitchen and the other, who knows where. Rigged up a single Cat5e run to the living room for TV, and a cable across the basement for my office.



Current setup, we again own a house, but I have had ZERO TIME to do ANYTHING with wiring. There are phone jacks ALL OVER in this house, but they aren't hooked up to ANYTHING... No central wiring point or anything. I plan to eventually wire all of the jacks up to a wall mount rack in the basement, will hold a switch or two, Coax distribution, cable modem, router, possibly a small UPS, and patch panels. Will have another small rack in the attic to serve the top floor. There is a PVC pipe between the basement and attic through which I can run cables, but it is TINY. Currently has 1 Cat 6 and 1 RG6 cable, and it is about full, so I can't run the upstairs cables through that conduit. Future plans involve a run out to the garage as well, and up to the attic in there, may try to build a small server room with a small AC unit for summertime running. Garage will have a gas heater in the next 2 years for keeping it about 45-50* year round. Same damn D-Link WBR-2310 on the network, I REALLY Have to get this thing replaced at some point. My nearly dead desktop is sharing the table in a basement closet with the server, and cable modem and router, for now. The AP is right above them as well, for now... You can also barely see the D-Link 24 port gig switch sitting on an old PC case off to the left. Bunch of dead PC's under the table too. I ditched 80% of the old computers I had last time we moved, still have more left to take care of.

 

liamalxd

n00b
Joined
Apr 22, 2014
Messages
14
Sweet. Can you manage it from some cloud service?

No its just marketed as a "Cloud" router.

It's pretty snazzy, has a 9 core cpu, 2 gigs of ram and a 10Gb SFP port.

Managed to get my network down to my TOR switch and the cloud core router (not including severs, NAS, etc)

Updated pic:

 
Last edited:

Kedare

n00b
Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Messages
14
Beware that you are using the 4 ports from a single cpu port (group), you will be limited to 1Gbps distributed over those 4 ports from the CPU.
 

liamalxd

n00b
Joined
Apr 22, 2014
Messages
14
Beware that you are using the 4 ports from a single cpu port (group), you will be limited to 1Gbps distributed over those 4 ports from the CPU.

Good spot...

I'll move these to eth 5,6,7,8 later on.

Edit: aaand done...

 
Last edited:
Top