Network pics thread

B1zz

Gawd
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
932
because most newer laptops dont come with an old school serial port any more, and toting a plain USB cable instead of a usb2serial converter is easier. the console works and acts the same(even still runs at 9600 :( ), just a different connector/bus type.
 

cyr0n_k0r

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 30, 2001
Messages
5,358
Random question, why do they put both USB and standard console ports on the newer Cisco gear?
I've never programmed a Cisco device using that USB port nor seen it done.
I've been using it recently and it's pretty slick. You need a driver from Cisco, but once you have that it runs the exact same. You even configure putty to use a serial COM port.
As mentioned it also still runs at 9600 baud.
 

RESTfulADI

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 20, 2005
Messages
2,211


the pizza boxes going away when the second chassis arrives. Been learning the UCS manager all week, good stuff.
 

FLECOM

Modder(ator) & [H]ardest Folder Evar
Staff member
Joined
Jun 27, 2001
Messages
15,706
so what happens when the backplane on one of those chassis goes out?
 

schnell

Gawd
Joined
Jul 22, 2005
Messages
763
so what happens when the backplane on one of those chassis goes out?

everything is redundant and hot swappable, even the backplanes.

Also generally you have more than one chassis, and the shared fabric between the cabs will move the failed units to other blades in another cab.
 

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
That looks frighteningly familiar. *holds cross to the screen*. Curse you, Satellite internet! Was a pain supporting that lol.

Customers that FAP a lot tend to call a lot because their internet is slow. :D
 

MAFRI

n00b
Joined
Apr 22, 2010
Messages
54
Red Squirrel
you might know a better solution than this modem or can it get that hot?
Usually I won't try to touch it
 

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
Not exactly networking, but it will be powering network equipment. :p Prepping some new UPS batteries to add to my existing bank. I will need to do some routine maintenance on the existing ones first to ensure they are as equal as possible in performance. If the existing ones check out ok I'll add the new ones to the bank for a total 400AH(12V) of battery backup. Go big or go home!



We get lot of extended outages here due to the construction. Last one was too long and I had to shut down my equipment. :( Lost 1 hard drive so far. One of these batteries cost less than a hard drive so it's more cost effective for me to add more capacity than to keep having to replace drives so I do my best to ensure the main storage server stays running. After an hour or so I usually shut down the network equipment, which means I can't surf on my phone anymore so it can get boring fast!

Any more and I will need to look at an outside venting solution though, but think I'll buy a generator before I buy more batteries. Good to have anyway. Idealy I should be using sealed but those can't be maintained and wont last as long, and they're like 2 to 3 times the price. If I take care of these I can probably make them last like 5+ years. Think of how much stress we put on our car batteries especially in winter and they usually last that long, if more and that's without much maintenance. Now that I bought equipment to maintain batteries I'll also be sure to take more care of my car one too.
 
Last edited:

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
Red Squirrel
you might know a better solution than this modem or can it get that hot?
Usually I won't try to touch it

I'm not really familiar enough with it TBH as we just supported it over the phone, and think I may have seen a modem once and that's it. It's one of those things where if you can't get DSL or cable, then it's the next best thing. Seems like you may have a better solution than what I had to support, I clicked the pic to check the info and the speeds you get are like double what the DSL here is. If I recall the service we supported was like 512k or so down and like dialup speed up. Maybe 1m down at most, I don't recall for sure, been a while.
 

Adam

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 9, 2003
Messages
1,592
Not exactly networking, but it will be powering network equipment. :p Prepping some new UPS batteries to add to my existing bank. I will need to do some routine maintenance on the existing ones first to ensure they are as equal as possible in performance. If the existing ones check out ok I'll add the new ones to the bank for a total 400AH(12V) of battery backup. Go big or go home!



We get lot of extended outages here due to the construction. Last one was too long and I had to shut down my equipment. :( Lost 1 hard drive so far. One of these batteries cost less than a hard drive so it's more cost effective for me to add more capacity than to keep having to replace drives so I do my best to ensure the main storage server stays running. After an hour or so I usually shut down the network equipment, which means I can't surf on my phone anymore so it can get boring fast!

Any more and I will need to look at an outside venting solution though, but think I'll buy a generator before I buy more batteries. Good to have anyway. Idealy I should be using sealed but those can't be maintained and wont last as long, and they're like 2 to 3 times the price. If I take care of these I can probably make them last like 5+ years. Think of how much stress we put on our car batteries especially in winter and they usually last that long, if more and that's without much maintenance. Now that I bought equipment to maintain batteries I'll also be sure to take more care of my car one too.

Shouldnt those be hooked up in series instead of parallel??? Granted it'll change the voltage output... but still... usually battery banks get hooked up in series... unless this is an ultra cheap setup...
 

wra18th

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Messages
7,882
I think they are in parallel just for the purpose of being charged. Once charged he would then set them up in series for connecting to the UPS.
 

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
Shouldnt those be hooked up in series instead of parallel??? Granted it'll change the voltage output... but still... usually battery banks get hooked up in series... unless this is an ultra cheap setup...

My inverter-charger takes 12v. Next one I buy though I'd like to look at 24 or 48v so I'd end up using series or a mix to get the proper voltage. Perhaps even a dual conversion setup. Though I don't think those batteries would like such a setup, but I have an idea in mind for a hybrid where the batteries are still standby like now and there is a relay that switches to them. Basically instead of switching on the AC side which can be dirty for the equipment it is powering, it would switch on the DC side, giving me the ability to throw in a capacitor bank to make the transition smooth.

Future project though, I rather put my money into a new server first. :p This setup will serve me well for quite a while if I continue to take care of the batteries. I recently did some maintenance and was glad to see that electrolyte levels barely moved. Had to add a bit of water in a few cells and that's it. This is the UPS I am currently using, its designed for this:http://www.tripplite.com/en/products/model.cfm?txtSeriesID=818&txtModelID=2938.
 
Last edited:

PigLover

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
1,180
Shouldnt those be hooked up in series instead of parallel??? Granted it'll change the voltage output... but still... usually battery banks get hooked up in series... unless this is an ultra cheap setup...

Batteries are hooked up to match the inverter equipment voltage. Most common batteries - both automotive, UPS and Telecom - are 12v. If you have a 12v system you run them in parrellel.

If you have a 48v system (most common for telecom) you connect groups of 4 batteries in series to get a 48v string. You then connect these "strings" in parallel to add capacity.

Many people on these forums have cautioned Red that it is dangerous using automotive batteries in an enclosed space this way. But his setup is correct (up to the day he has a gas explosion and burns down his house... :)).
 

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
Batteries are hooked up to match the inverter equipment voltage. Most common batteries - both automotive, UPS and Telecom - are 12v. If you have a 12v system you run them in parrellel.

If you have a 48v system (most common for telecom) you connect groups of 4 batteries in series to get a 48v string. You then connect these "strings" in parallel to add capacity.

Many people on these forums have cautioned Red that it is dangerous using automotive batteries in an enclosed space this way. But his setup is correct (up to the day he has a gas explosion and burns down his house... :)).

Yeah lot of precautions are taken. The biggest danger is sparks near the battery, it will ignite the hydrogen and "follow" inside the battery, being fairly enclosed, pressurize, and cause it to explode. Keep sparks away from the battery and chances are any hydrogen produced dissipated well below ignition level by the time it reaches a few feet away. The amount of water I lost is also a good indication of the very little hydrogen I produced over the course of about a year.

When disconnecting/connecting a battery that's where the biggest risk is, so it's good to ensure air has been blown over the batteries immediately before disconnecting or connecting. Also it may sound crazy but when I'm working on them I always wear safety glasses...just in case. When opening them I wear gloves too. If I was to get a bit of acid on me it may make my hand twitch a bit, causing me to do something bad like drop whatever I'm holding, such as a screw driver, or water.

I am pretty diligent when working on them though, no spills on me or the battery, only in the hole. I was watching youtube vids of rednecks just dumping water from a random container they found in the garage, getting more all over the battery top, than inside. :D Some guy was even using an old antifreeze container LOL. Yeah talk about contaminated water.
 

RichX

n00b
Joined
May 10, 2012
Messages
25
Setting up kit for a new remote office, for ~150 users.

2x DL380-G8's optimized for ESX hosts, 160GB RAM etc.
3PAR 7200 series with 4 trays for ESX storage

1x DL380-G8 for Backups connected to a SAS disk tray, fully loaded with 3TB drives - P2000 unit.

Raritan KVM
HP Autoloader

Network still in build, but basically 6x 3750x' in a stack, and an additional 4x 3560x's. 12 Cisco WAPs, 2851 router in there somewhere.


 

JeffBlair

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 13, 2009
Messages
333
I'm not really familiar enough with it TBH as we just supported it over the phone, and think I may have seen a modem once and that's it. It's one of those things where if you can't get DSL or cable, then it's the next best thing. Seems like you may have a better solution than what I had to support, I clicked the pic to check the info and the speeds you get are like double what the DSL here is. If I recall the service we supported was like 512k or so down and like dialup speed up. Maybe 1m down at most, I don't recall for sure, been a while.

Might want to look at wireless as well. We had a LOT of sites that had that, but we've moved a lot of them over to wireless. A lot more stable then satalight, and faster speeds as well. I know Sprint, and Verizon both have an external box that does it.
 

B1zz

Gawd
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
932
the gear is still wrapped up in ugly cardboard. i came here for network porn, lets see those girls naked. ;) :cool:
 

calvinj

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
1,738
did you find anything wrong with em at all?

aside from the smaller power supply (340 watt vs 740 watt supply on the Cisco), no actually we didn't. When talking the long term ball game, The 2960s we looked at were turned out to be the same price. Since we are already a Cisco shop it made some sense to just stick it out
 

RichX

n00b
Joined
May 10, 2012
Messages
25
2x 1900's
1x 2851

Using the 3750's for a combination for core and access. The the 3560's for access.
 
Joined
May 6, 2013
Messages
47
Just Joined this Fourm! anyways here is my old network setup



New network setup


New PowerEdge R200 (Quad core, 8GB ram esxi 5.1)
Old PowerEdge R200, no longer in use (Dead Motherboard)
Dell PowerVault MD3000i (7TB of storage 15x 450GB 15k rpm sas drives)

Not Showing in the picture
Cisco Catalyst 2950 24-port switch,
Cisco 2651xm router
24-port Netgear Switch
 
Top