Network pics thread

/usr/home

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
6,161
Wouldn't call those giant bins... We put our junk into gaylord containers(yes they're really called that) 48" x 40" x 36" boxes

I'll take those Cisco switches if you are just tossing them lol.
 

MrGuvernment

Fully [H]
Joined
Aug 3, 2004
Messages
19,600
Wow. Just... Wow.

That's some unbelieveable work right there. Hope they never have to change it but man, I have cable envy.

that is nuts, imagine running every cable to make sure it is on the same line all the way through the bundle and not crossing over any other ones and getting it just right!

be interesting to watch someone do this to see how they keep things together and clean.
 

D-EJ915

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 31, 2003
Messages
1,241
I'll take any PC100 or PC133 ECC dimms larger than 256mb you can find lol.

On a different note I migrated my zimbra server to a new box today. It was a pain in the ass because centos sucks but I figured it is the "most supported" of the ones I would use...
 

omegatotal

Gawd
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Messages
672
that is nuts, imagine running every cable to make sure it is on the same line all the way through the bundle and not crossing over any other ones and getting it just right!

be interesting to watch someone do this to see how they keep things together and clean.

I was thinking about that, they probably measure out the longest run per group then pull and group the cables on the ground, or in a facility, then run them with a few feet extra loose at the patch end.

then its just punch down at the endpoint and do the final cleanup and punch at the patch panel, which may have something to do with them not being labeled like some are complaining about
 

Berg0

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 16, 2005
Messages
1,038
I'd be interested to see what the other side of the racks looks like, no switches in any of those, some long patch cables...
 

Macco

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 15, 2010
Messages
148
that is nuts, imagine running every cable to make sure it is on the same line all the way through the bundle and not crossing over any other ones and getting it just right!

be interesting to watch someone do this to see how they keep things together and clean.

I'm guessing w/ something like this. Plenty of other companies out there make them as well.
 

mikeblas

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - May 2006
Joined
Jun 26, 2004
Messages
12,775
I'd be interested to see what the other side of the racks looks like, no switches in any of those, some long patch cables...

It'll look like ass, I'm sure. It seems very unique to have so much space in a data center dedicated to U-racks of patch panels. No reason to have that on the expensive floor, but someone decided it was the right design ...

There are racks that will hold boxes or spools of cable and make it easy to pull eight to twelve runs at a time. The runs are pulled this way and left long. They're terminated on one end arbitrarily, and then identification equipment is plugged into the panel on that side. The cables are identified and terminated in the target panel and the overage cut off to leave the neat runs.
 

calvinj

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
1,738
Well I meant to post a teaser thread that but that didn't work for shit.. So here's all of it :D







 

thefordmccord

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 20, 2001
Messages
1,044
Just figured I'd post up some pics of some old crap that we sent off to the recycling center today.





 

Goldpc

n00b
Joined
May 11, 2012
Messages
6
My home network is running for soms time now.
Pictures are on the site of the data center and data center@home

http://foto.steambay.eu/DataCenter/

Isp connection
Cable 120/10 down & up
VSDL 40/3 down & up

Switch
Dell 5324 24 port gigabit
Tp-link 24 port gigabit

Nas01
Case Norco RPC-2208
PSU Zippy/emacs P2h-6550p
Motherboard Asus P5G41T-M LE
CPU Intel® Core™2 Quad 9550
RAM 4 GB DDR3 Kingston Valueram
Controller Cards Areca 1222
Hard Drives 8x WD20EADS 2TB Raid5 2x ST9320325AS 320GB
Battery Backup Units APC Smart-UPS 750VA
Operating System Openmediavault 0.3

Nas02
Case DS211j
PSU 100V
CPU 1.2GHz
RAM DDR2 128MB
Hard Drives 2x 2TB Samsung HD204UI raid 0
Operating System DSM 4.1

Nas03
Case Chenbro ES34069
PSU 120 watt
Motherboard Itx Mobo
CPU AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+
RAM 4 gb ram Kingston
Hard Drives 4x 2TB Samsung HD204UI raid5
Battery Backup Units APC Smart-UPS 750VA
Operating System Openmediavault 0.3

ESXI01
Case Norco RPC-2208
PSU Recom 850 Watt
Motherboard Asus P5G41T-M LE
CPU Intel® Core™2 Quad 9550
RAM 8 GB DDR3 Kingston Valueram
Hard Drives 4x Samsung HD204UI
Battery Backup Units APC Smart-UPS 750VA
Operating System ESXI5

ESXI02

Case 4U Oem
PSU Enlight 350watt
Motherboard Gigabyte p41
CPU Intel® Core™2 Duo E6300
RAM 8 GB DDR2 OCZ
Hard Drives 4x 750gb Samsung f1
Battery Backup Units APC Smart-UPS 750VA
Operating System ESXI5

Test01

Case Hp360 g4p
PSU 450watt
Motherboard Hp oem
CPU 2x dual xeon 3.4GHZ
RAM 8 GB DDR2 ecc
Hard Drives 2x 72gb 15k scsi
Operating System Debian 6

Web-02 colo backup @ home

Case 1U Super mirco
PSU 450 watt
Motherboard msi 939
CPU Amd Athlon 3700+
RAM 4 GB DDR1 kingston
Hard Drives 2x 160gb raid1
Battery Backup Units APC Smart-UPS 750VA
Operating System Cent Os 5.8

Web-01 colo @ Serverius in Dronten

Case 1U Super mirco
PSU 450 watt
Motherboard Supermirco
CPU Atom dual core 1.6ghz
RAM 4 GB DDR2 kingston
Hard Drives 2x 250gb raid1
Operating System Cent Os 5.8
 

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
I remember when those were considered new and being deployed. They were awesome. Users were so happy to get a faster computer and they were a dream to manage because of how easily they opened. :D
 

pwrusr

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 30, 2009
Messages
3,116
I remember when those were considered new and being deployed. They were awesome. Users were so happy to get a faster computer and they were a dream to manage because of how easily they opened. :D
Many of the earlier clam shell dells suffered from the capacitor plague. :(
 

MikeTrike

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
8,856
I haven't posted anything network related in a while. So here's an updated cage shot with our snazzy new banners. :)

 

Benzino

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 3, 2005
Messages
1,581
This was the core networking in our server room prior to a rewire. What equipment we used changed as net admins came and left. Alcatel, Cisco, now going all Juniper. Not that it matters anymore, we got bought and all of this is getting yanked out. :(
 

USF-Nealio

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 18, 2012
Messages
373
This was the core networking in our server room prior to a rewire. What equipment we used changed as net admins came and left. Alcatel, Cisco, now going all Juniper. Not that it matters anymore, we got bought and all of this is getting yanked out. :(

At least it's a good excuse to clean up.
 

haunter

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 20, 2011
Messages
1,883
This was the core networking in our server room prior to a rewire. What equipment we used changed as net admins came and left. Alcatel, Cisco, now going all Juniper. Not that it matters anymore, we got bought and all of this is getting yanked out. :(

where do I go to dumpster dive :D

My home network is running for soms time now.
Pictures are on the site of the data center and data center@home


impressive wiring in back

power strip looks a bit cheap tho :p

whats the small white box on the right side in teh back of rack pictures?
 

mikeblas

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - May 2006
Joined
Jun 26, 2004
Messages
12,775
Why did you chose PaloAlto? They don't seem to be a consumer-friendly company, so a PA-200 for home use is a bit curious.
 

QHalo

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Messages
3,432
I'm not using it in a consumer context per se. We'll be using them for testing policies and testing management from Panorama with our PA-4020's. A few of our executives will be getting them so we will live with them as well since we have to support them. Sorry to break you guy's hearts, I didn't buy it myself. :p
 
Last edited:

dashpuppy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
6,163
I'm not using it in a consumer context per se. We'll be using them for testing policies and testing management from Panorama with our PA-4020's. A few of our executives will be getting them so we will live with them as well since we have to support them. Sorry to break you guy's hearts, I didn't buy it myself. :p

The through put on that unit is really low.. good thing you didn't pay for it.. :D
 

/usr/home

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
6,161
100Mbps isn't that low. It's also (most likely) their entry-model. Sure you can get $100 cheapo home-grade routers that push more, but they also suck and don't have nearly the same amount of features.
 
Top