need GenControl alternative for Windows 7

Muad'Dib

Weaksauce
Joined
Nov 9, 2011
Messages
106
Yes same issue. Here is my output running as administrator:

Code:
FeatureName
-----------
WCF-TCP-PortSharing45
NetFx4-AdvSrvs
NetFx3
WCF-Services45
WindowsMediaPlayer
Printing-PrintToPDFServices-Features
NetFx4Extended-ASPNET45
MediaPlayback
RSATClient-Roles-RDS-LicensingDiagUI
RSATClient-Roles-RDS-Gateway
RSATClient-Roles-RDS
RSATClient-Roles-RDS-LicensingUI
MicrosoftWindowsPowerShellV2
Internet-Explorer-Optional-amd64
RSATClient-Features-NetworkControllerTools
MicrosoftWindowsPowerShellV2Root
Microsoft-Hyper-V-Common-Drivers-Package
Microsoft-Hyper-V-Guest-Integration-Drivers-Package
Printing-Foundation-InternetPrinting-Client
FaxServicesClientPackage
Microsoft-Windows-Printing-XPSServices-Package
Microsoft-Windows-Client-EmbeddedExp-Package
Microsoft-Windows-NetFx-VCRedist-Package
Microsoft-Windows-Printing-PrintToPDFServices-Package
SearchEngine-Client-Package
TelnetClient
Printing-XPSServices-Features
MSRDC-Infrastructure
SMB1Protocol
Printing-Foundation-Features
Xps-Foundation-Xps-Viewer
WorkFolders-Client
RSATClient-Roles-DamgmtTools
RSATClient-Roles-FileServices-Dfs
RSATClient-Roles-FileServices-SR
RSATClient-Roles-AD-DS-AdministrativeCenter
RSATClient-Roles-FileServices
RSATClient-Features-Clustering
RSATClient-Features-BitLocker
RSATClient-Roles-FileServices-Nfs
RSATClient-Roles-FileServices-FSRM-Management
RSATClient-Features
RSATClient-ServerManager
RSATClient
RSATClient-Roles
RSATClient-Roles-AD-DS-SnapIns
RSATClient-Roles-AD-Powershell
RSATClient-Roles-AD
RSATClient-Roles-AD-DS
RSATClient-Roles-DHCP
RSATClient-Features-NICTeaming
RSATClient-Roles-WSUS-API
RSATClient-Roles-WSUS-UI
RSATClient-Roles-RemoteAccessMgmtTools
RSATClient-Roles-RemoteAccessPowerShell
RSATClient-Features-IPAM
RSATClient-Features-LoadBalancing
RSATClient-Roles-DNS
RSATClient-Roles-CertificateServices
RSATClient-Features-ShieldedVMTools
RSATClient-Roles-VA
RSATClient-Features-GP
RSATClient-Roles-WSUS
RSATClient-Roles-CertificateServices-CA
RSATClient-Roles-CertificateServices-OnlineResponder
 

Minkus

n00b
Joined
May 17, 2012
Messages
35
Hi,

You have the following packages installed that I don't:

Code:
Microsoft-Hyper-V-Common-Drivers-Package
Microsoft-Hyper-V-Guest-Integration-Drivers-Package
Microsoft-Windows-Printing-XPSServices-Package
Microsoft-Windows-Client-EmbeddedExp-Package
Microsoft-Windows-NetFx-VCRedist-Package
Microsoft-Windows-Printing-PrintToPDFServices-Package
RSATClient-Roles-CertificateServices

And I have:

Code:
TIFFIFilter
The only one I imagine could be relevant is 'Microsoft-Windows-NetFx-VCRedist-Package'. What version of Windows 10 are you running? (run winver from command line)
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2012
Messages
32
Glad to see you're still around Muad'Dib! Well, I hop[e you are, since its actually been a while since your last post...

Maybe you could revisit and consider some of the features we listed a while back you said you'd consider adding (I went back and compiled a list from the last discussion):

1. Allow an option to save (or not) the last workstation connected to when disconnecting.

I update workstations remotely a lot, and will reconnect to the same one 3 or 4 times when rebooting, so it is very convenient - for me- to have it remember the last one connected to.

2. Allow sorting on 'Recent Hosts' and/or 'Description' fields by clicking on the column headers.

This would eliminate the need for two different icons and the 'wrapper' script - one for sorting on the 'Recent Hosts' field and one for sorting on the 'Description' field - that I have to run now.

3. Remember the last sorted order and do a full resort on that field when launched.

4. Remember the last window position - or, be able to specify a specific position relative to the top right corner.

5. Ability to configure where the .log and .tmp files are stored (currently hardcoded to be stored in "%AppData%\RemoteControl").

6. Autocomplete search ability when typing in the hostname or Description fields

Anyone else feel free to add to this list...
 

Muad'Dib

Weaksauce
Joined
Nov 9, 2011
Messages
106
Just checking to see if there's been an update.

When I last checked in on this, I narrowed it down to an issue with .net framework and the event log. Errors like this are prevalent in internet land, but with no real resolution. I thought I tried compiling with a newer version of .net Framework and it didn't fix it.. but I will have to double check. I personally haven't had any issues with it.. but it seems quite a few have a problem.
 

TriTrix

n00b
Joined
Mar 21, 2018
Messages
1
Came across this forum post a while back after someone passed me a copy of remote control, I think its an awesome tool as I was aware of Gencontrol (this forum post being one of the first to come up in google when you look for it)

I was using an older version of it with a hacky vbscript wrapper to make sure the correct services etc were started which seems to work quite well but checked back to see if a newer version had been written but 1.9.1 was still giving me "Timed out" errors when connecting to Windows 10 so i did some digging

although i feel like i have walked into someones house and taken a look into their fridge and are now making comments on their choice of yogurt (apologies), I have pulled apart the application to try and work out why it would fail on some Windows 10 PCs here.

Your RemoteCIsWin7Plus function seems to query Win32_OperatingSystem WMI class of the remote machine and pull out the version and determine if it matches the string 6 which is the case on windows 7 but has been changed to 10.0.XXXX on Windows 10 which is returning false and not running the functions to start the RemoteRegistry and create the SAS keys when being called by your Background workers, as a quick test i have modified your assembly and set this function to always return always which fixes this problem for me.

Also, although doesn't stop the application from functioning it uses the TightVNC's inbuilt start functions to launch which leaves a duplicate process on the other machine running as my privileged account which i am not sure how i feel about at the moment, starting the server using the SC commands fixes this problem which is how it was in a much earlier version but was changed for some reason.

Just wanted to say thanks Muad'Dib for the hard work you have put in to this tool so all of us would not have to do what you did and write our own.
 

hipsterdoofus

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 2, 2009
Messages
155
Came across this forum post a while back after someone passed me a copy of remote control, I think its an awesome tool as I was aware of Gencontrol (this forum post being one of the first to come up in google when you look for it)

I was using an older version of it with a hacky vbscript wrapper to make sure the correct services etc were started which seems to work quite well but checked back to see if a newer version had been written but 1.9.1 was still giving me "Timed out" errors when connecting to Windows 10 so i did some digging

although i feel like i have walked into someones house and taken a look into their fridge and are now making comments on their choice of yogurt (apologies), I have pulled apart the application to try and work out why it would fail on some Windows 10 PCs here.

Your RemoteCIsWin7Plus function seems to query Win32_OperatingSystem WMI class of the remote machine and pull out the version and determine if it matches the string 6 which is the case on windows 7 but has been changed to 10.0.XXXX on Windows 10 which is returning false and not running the functions to start the RemoteRegistry and create the SAS keys when being called by your Background workers, as a quick test i have modified your assembly and set this function to always return always which fixes this problem for me.

Also, although doesn't stop the application from functioning it uses the TightVNC's inbuilt start functions to launch which leaves a duplicate process on the other machine running as my privileged account which i am not sure how i feel about at the moment, starting the server using the SC commands fixes this problem which is how it was in a much earlier version but was changed for some reason.

Just wanted to say thanks Muad'Dib for the hard work you have put in to this tool so all of us would not have to do what you did and write our own.


Thanks for looking into that. I'm sure all of us who have used this tool would love to see those changes implemented so it works more consistently on win 10.
 

scotty5622

n00b
Joined
Apr 27, 2016
Messages
3
What ports are needed for that utility? I've tried 5900 for vnc and 139 and 445 for psexec. It will connect if I disable the firewall so I'm still missing something.
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2013
Messages
25
What ports are needed for that utility? I've tried 5900 for vnc and 139 and 445 for psexec. It will connect if I disable the firewall so I'm still missing something.
Those should be the three ports, all inbound. Make sure to open those ports for whichever firewall profile you are running, I.E. Domain, Private, or Public on the remote computer.

You also need access to be able to write to C$ or admin$ on the remote computer as well.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 30, 2012
Messages
32
I see some questions about problems with Windows 10 with Remote Control, but I'm not seeing any issues at all - well, one (it doesn't auto-lock the remote workstation when I disconnect), so am wondering what the problems are...

I'm still running an older version though (1.7.3) due to the annoying UAC prompt with newer versions...
 

Gadjts

n00b
Joined
Dec 19, 2018
Messages
3
Came across this forum post a while back after someone passed me a copy of remote control, I think its an awesome tool as I was aware of Gencontrol (this forum post being one of the first to come up in google when you look for it)

I was using an older version of it with a hacky vbscript wrapper to make sure the correct services etc were started which seems to work quite well but checked back to see if a newer version had been written but 1.9.1 was still giving me "Timed out" errors when connecting to Windows 10 so i did some digging

although i feel like i have walked into someones house and taken a look into their fridge and are now making comments on their choice of yogurt (apologies), I have pulled apart the application to try and work out why it would fail on some Windows 10 PCs here.

Your RemoteCIsWin7Plus function seems to query Win32_OperatingSystem WMI class of the remote machine and pull out the version and determine if it matches the string 6 which is the case on windows 7 but has been changed to 10.0.XXXX on Windows 10 which is returning false and not running the functions to start the RemoteRegistry and create the SAS keys when being called by your Background workers, as a quick test i have modified your assembly and set this function to always return always which fixes this problem for me.

Also, although doesn't stop the application from functioning it uses the TightVNC's inbuilt start functions to launch which leaves a duplicate process on the other machine running as my privileged account which i am not sure how i feel about at the moment, starting the server using the SC commands fixes this problem which is how it was in a much earlier version but was changed for some reason.

Just wanted to say thanks Muad'Dib for the hard work you have put in to this tool so all of us would not have to do what you did and write our own.


Hi,
Is there any chance you can upload a copy with the changes you made for those of us that are having issues with it?
 

Gadjts

n00b
Joined
Dec 19, 2018
Messages
3
Joined
Nov 21, 2013
Messages
25
Hi, thanks
I have tried VNC Remote Control - and it seems to be working OK (couple of glitches but nothing major)
I will give the LanSweeper a go

Do you have a preference ?

I wrote the VNCRemoteControl, but still no preference personally. The lsremote seems to work well, it uses an older version of uVNC.
PM me what glitches you noticed in VNCRemoteControl if you can, I'll look into them.
 

Gadjts

n00b
Joined
Dec 19, 2018
Messages
3
I wrote the VNCRemoteControl, but still no preference personally. The lsremote seems to work well, it uses an older version of uVNC.
PM me what glitches you noticed in VNCRemoteControl if you can, I'll look into them.

Hey, well done on writing it. As Muad'Dib's one stopped working, your one has been a great alternative
The issues I have relate the the CTRL-Alt-Delete
If the machine is locked then the Ctrl-Alt_delete button doesn't seem to work
If the machine is unlocked or not logged in the the Ctrl-Alt-delete button does seem to work OK (but not all the time)
There doesn't appear to be the option to manually complete the ctrl-alt-delete (which for all i know is a win10 issue)

But in saying that, again, Thanks for what you have provided it is great :)
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2013
Messages
25
Hey, well done on writing it. As Muad'Dib's one stopped working, your one has been a great alternative
The issues I have relate the the CTRL-Alt-Delete
If the machine is locked then the Ctrl-Alt_delete button doesn't seem to work
If the machine is unlocked or not logged in the the Ctrl-Alt-delete button does seem to work OK (but not all the time)
There doesn't appear to be the option to manually complete the ctrl-alt-delete (which for all i know is a win10 issue)

But in saying that, again, Thanks for what you have provided it is great :)

There is a registry setting that may need to be added for the Ctrl-Alt-Del to work:
"
Disable or enable software Secure Attention Sequence
This policy setting controls whether or not software can simulate the Secure Attention Sequence (SAS).

If you enable this policy setting, you have one of four options:

If you set this policy setting to "None," user mode software cannot simulate the SAS.
If you set this policy setting to "Services," services can simulate the SAS.
If you set this policy setting to "Ease of Access applications," Ease of Access applications can simulate the SAS.
If you set this policy setting to "Services and Ease of Access applications," both services and Ease of Access applications can simulate the SAS.

If you disable or do not configure this setting, only Ease of Access applications running on the secure desktop can simulate the SAS."

Just one registry edit:
[HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System\SoftwareSASGeneration="dword:00000001"]

Basically, just the Services needs to be enabled as it runs as a system service. Normally you would have this done via GPO on a domain network:

Step 1: Logon to your domain controller

Step 2: Click the Start Windows button
Select Run
Type gpmc.msc
and press enter.

Step 3: In the left section, please navigate to:
Computer Configuration
-> Administrative Templates
|-> Windows Components
|-> Windows Logon Options

Step 4: In the right section
a. please double-click on the 'Enable software Secure Attention Sequence policy"
b. click on Enabled

Step 5: Set the policy option to either Services or Services and Ease of Access applications.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 21, 2013
Messages
25
I have uploaded a newer version of the VNC Remote Control,
It looks for a running VNC instance and runs the winvnc -uninstall command which stops the service if it's already installed and running, should fix issues where a computer is rebooted while you're connected and not being able to reconnect after the remote computer reboots.
Added a status bar at the bottom that tells you what it's doing.
Added the ability for it to connect to 32-bit OS as well. It detects the OS Bitness and copies the appropriate server file to the computer. before attempting the connection.
Moved from menus to panels for each option for a cleaner look.
--05/20/2019--
Added option to enable scroll lock when connecting <- this enables the Windows hotkeys for remote use

http://oldnesjunkie.duckdns.org/vnc.php
 
Last edited:

JT E

n00b
Joined
May 25, 2016
Messages
4
I have uploaded a newer version of the VNC Remote Control,
It looks for a running VNC instance and runs the winvnc -uninstall command which stops the service if it's already installed and running, should fix issues where a computer is rebooted while you're connected and not being able to reconnect after the remote computer reboots.
Added a status bar at the bottom that tells you what it's doing.
Added the ability for it to connect to 32-bit OS as well. It detects the OS Bitness and copies the appropriate server file to the computer. before attempting the connection.
Moved from menus to panels for each option for a cleaner look.
--05/20/2019--
Added option to enable scroll lock when connecting <- this enables the Windows hotkeys for remote use

http://oldnesjunkie.duckdns.org:8080/vnc.php

I was stoked to try this out, but the link appears to be down at the moment.
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2013
Messages
25
Try it again if you can and let me know what it says.
You can also try this link:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/4yup5t24yghae2k/uVNCRemoteControl.zip?dl=0
Updated 02/17/2020:
Updated to uVNC 1.2.4.0
Changed from looking for active uVNC service to looking for port 5900 to be open on the target computer
Added ability to import from AD
Fixed bug in file sorting

Update 1.0f - 02/25/2020
Added ability to right click and change a host description
 
Last edited:

hipsterdoofus

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 2, 2009
Messages
155
OldNESJunkie, I appreciate your work on this. When I try to use it, it acts like it's installing the VNC client remotely, then after a bit more time, it says it is removing it. It isn't generating any logs. Any suggestions on what to check?
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2013
Messages
25
OldNESJunkie, I appreciate your work on this. When I try to use it, it acts like it's installing the VNC client remotely, then after a bit more time, it says it is removing it. It isn't generating any logs. Any suggestions on what to check?
Is the 'Log Connections' checked in the Program Options tab? There should be a logs folder automatically created in the application folder, and the log file will be in there by the host name.
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2013
Messages
25
Nope, I missed that. It copies files okay but says that service failed to start.
Are you using the latest version? There was a bug in the old version where it would fail to see the service had started, that's why I changed the detection process.
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2013
Messages
25
As far as I know, yes. It shows 1.0h dated March 26, 2020.
That should be the latest version. What OS is the remote computer running? Also, can you manually connect to the services on the remote computer? Run compmgmt.msc on your PC, click on Action->Connect to another computer, type in the remote computer name and see if it connects, then click on the > by Services and applications and click on Services, see if that errors out. You have to make sure file and printer sharing is enabled on the remote computer as well, maybe some other things I'm forgetting right now.
 

hipsterdoofus

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 2, 2009
Messages
155
That should be the latest version. What OS is the remote computer running? Also, can you manually connect to the services on the remote computer? Run compmgmt.msc on your PC, click on Action->Connect to another computer, type in the remote computer name and see if it connects, then click on the > by Services and applications and click on Services, see if that errors out. You have to make sure file and printer sharing is enabled on the remote computer as well, maybe some other things I'm forgetting right now.

Yep, I can connect to it just fine. My first thought was maybe some sort of Antivirus issue, and I'll keep checking on that, but so far I haven't determined that is the cause. It copies the files, according to the log, it just can't seem to get the service started.
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2013
Messages
25
Yep, I can connect to it just fine. My first thought was maybe some sort of Antivirus issue, and I'll keep checking on that, but so far I haven't determined that is the cause. It copies the files, according to the log, it just can't seem to get the service started.
Which antivirus do you use? I can look on my end as well. Can you use either paexec or psexec to start/stop any service remotely, for example the remote registry service?
Ex: ( both pa and ps exec)
paexec \\bnaws556 sc start remoteregistry
psexec \\bnaws556 sc start remoteregistry

That should start the service(if enabled) on the remote computer and exit gracefully with an error code of 0

paexec \\bnaws556 sc stop remoteregistry

That would stop the service and then exit

Also, make sure that paexec.exe is being created in the application directory, possibly being blocked by AV...
 
Top