Need Advice new Asus X570-P build

narsbars

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
1,973
I have an older Corsair CX750M. Is there any way to make this work on the X570 board?

My config is going to be 16gig, 1070 moving to a 1080TI or 2070, SSD, and a spinny. Pretty bare bones.

Any suggestions on Power supplies at or under $110.00 shipped? Not concerned with lights just want stability.
1st AMD build in years. What am I looking for in the specs description to let me know it has the right connectors?
 
Last edited:

Ready4Dis

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 4, 2015
Messages
1,742
How old? A CX750M should be perfectly fine for an x570. If your power supply is under 6 years old, I wouldn't hesitate to use it in a new build. If it's over 6 maybe I would think about looking around. If it's over 8-10 years, I would seriously consider replacing.

If it's this same one:
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/Categ...-Units/cxm-series-2015-config/p/CP-9020061-NA

It should have everything you need. No sure what CPU you were looking at or how much over clocking, but the 750w should be plenty and it should have all the connectors you need (assuming you have all the modular connectors still).
 

narsbars

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
1,973
It must be at least 5 years old but has been sitting in a drawer all that time, not in use. It certainly looks like the one you sent but not sure if I have the whole cable kit.
Sorry to be slow but the MB requires 8+4 for the CPU. Anyone have a picture showing the correct cable? Is it 2 8pin connectors that each split to 4 pin?
My main concern is the scare stories about connectors that fit but don't have the correct pin outs or voltage. More research to do.
 
Last edited:

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
26,269
You don't need to plug in the extra 4 pins for it to work. I've just plugged in just the 8 pin and it works fine.

If you're set on finding something with both connectors, you're looking for 2x eps12V 8-pin connectors. If a motherboard has 2 cables, one might be a solid 8 pins and the other might split or they might both split. I think my 850W EVGA PSU has a solid 8 pin and then a 2x4pin split for the other.

You could also use an adapter to get the 4 pin auxiliary power. Something like this (although I'm sure there is one that's a little higher quality than that, but I don't think you have to go crazy). Either way, I wouldn't
 
Last edited:

narsbars

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
1,973
You don't need to plug in the extra 4 pins for it to work. I've just plugged in just the 8 pin and it works fine.

If you're set on finding something with both connectors, you're looking for 2x eps12V 8-pin connectors. If a motherboard has 2 cables, one might be a solid 8 pins and the other might split or they might both split.
I have been checking it out. I have the 8 pin solid hard wired from the PSU. It looks like what I need is a 8 (PSU end) pin to 8 pin split so I can just use four pins. Trying to be very careful not to let the magic smoke out.
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
26,269
I have been checking it out. I have the 8 pin solid hard wired from the PSU. It looks like what I need is a 8 (PSU end) pin to 8 pin split so I can just use four pins. Trying to be very careful not to let the magic smoke out.
I don't think that your PSU has dual EPS12V connections. According to the specs that Ready4Dis posted, it looks like you have 4 PCIe cables and 1 EPS12V connector. The back of the PSU seems to indicate you could plug in either a 6+2 PCIe connection or a 4+4 CPU cable into the slots, but I don't think your PSU came with a 2nd CPU cable according to the pictures.

But I don't think you need it. And if you do, you could probably get by with a 4 pin adapter. I mean if you were trying to run a 3950x on LN2 and pushing a big OC, then yes, I'd say it's a good idea to plug it in for a little extra power, but if you're running something lower than a 3900x, you probably only need 8 pins. To put in perspective, a lot of the Z370 Intel boards support the 9900k, but also only have a single 8 pin CPU connector, and an overclocked 9900k at load is going to pull more power than any Zen2 CPU right now.
 
Last edited:

narsbars

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
1,973
I don't think that your PSU has dual EPS12V connections. According to the specs that Ready4Dis posted, it looks like you have 4 PCIe cables and 1 EPS12V connector. The back of the PSU seems to indicate you could plug in either a 6+2 PCIe connection or a 4+4 CPU cable into the slots, but I don't think your PSU came with a 2nd CPU cable according to the pictures.

But I don't think you need it. And if you do, you could probably get by with a 4 pin adapter.
Hardwired to the PSU is an 8 pin non-splittable labeled CPU. Then there is an open connection on the PSU labeled 4+4 CPU. I just bought a 8 to 8 (splittable) cable from Amazon. Wish me luck. The labels are the same as ready4dis posted earlier. https://www.corsair.com/us/en/Categ...-Units/cxm-series-2015-config/p/CP-9020061-NA
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
26,269
Hardwired to the PSU is an 8 pin labeled CPU. Then there is an open connection on the PSU labeled 4+4 CPU. The labels are the same as ready4dis posted earlier. https://www.corsair.com/us/en/Categ...-Units/cxm-series-2015-config/p/CP-9020061-NA
I don't think your PSU actually comes with that cable though from what I can see. You'd have to get the cable from Corsair.

I added some more to the last post. I don't remember what CPU you're running but you probably are ok without the 4 pin.
 

narsbars

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
1,973
I don't think your PSU actually comes with that cable though from what I can see. You'd have to get the cable from Corsair.

I added some more to the last post. I don't remember what CPU you're running but you probably are ok without the 4 pin.
Just ordered one from Amazon.Tell me what you think. I couldn't have gotten this far without all the great comments and tips.
I think I will try it as is with the 8 pin only but for the sake of OCD completeness I will get the other cable and plug it in. https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07VF887KN/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
26,269
Just ordered one from Amazon.Tell me what you think. I couldn't have gotten this far without all the great comments and tips.
I think I will try it as is with the 8 pin only but for the sake of OCD completeness I will get the other cable and plug it in. https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07VF887KN/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1
definitely. I would plug it in and use it as is until the cable comes in the mail. You will have to let us know how it turns out!
 

J Macker

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jan 25, 2001
Messages
10,027
I just bought the X570-P motherboard and got the system up & running a couple days ago with a Seasonic G-series 650w EPS12V rated psu.
The manual states you can use just the 8-pin connector, so that's what I did. It has been working fine for me.

the corsair specs for your psu says it's EPS12v rated and you said yourself it has a hardwired 8-pin connector, so I think it should work fine. I think the extra 4-pin is only needed for heavy overclocking.
 

Ready4Dis

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 4, 2015
Messages
1,742
It must be at least 5 years old but has been sitting in a drawer all that time, not in use. It certainly looks like the one you sent but not sure if I have the whole cable kit.
Sorry to be slow but the MB requires 8+4 for the CPU. Anyone have a picture showing the correct cable? Is it 2 8pin connectors that each split to 4 pin?
My main concern is the scare stories about connectors that fit but don't have the correct pin outs or voltage. More research to do.
Just for completeness since you asked, my power supply has 1 8-pin connector that splits into 2 fours, and ALSO has an 8 pin connector that doesn't split. So it matches what is being said and what you're seeing. Of course, the MB I'm using it on only takes a single 4-pin plug, so I have a couple of wires doing nothing (semi-modular, the 8-bin MB cable is hard wired). I thought about opening up my PSU and unsoldering them, but it's really not that big a deal on this system. Some other systems where I wanted to keep them clean I remove unused wiring or add different wiring depending on what I need. (All PSU's are modular if you want them to be, just a bit more work).
 

CraptacularOne

Weaksauce
Joined
Nov 2, 2019
Messages
112
Just ordered one from Amazon.Tell me what you think. I couldn't have gotten this far without all the great comments and tips.
I think I will try it as is with the 8 pin only but for the sake of OCD completeness I will get the other cable and plug it in. https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07VF887KN/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1
What CPU are you planning on running?

As for the 8 + 4 pin thing, I can 100% confirm you don't need both of them plugged in for it to work. The 4 pin is just auxiliary to split the load from the 8 pin over more traces. I ask what CPU you're planning on using because if it 8 cores or less you're just wasting time even worrying about this. Only when you step up to the 3900X or better should you even need to consider wanting to plug in the aux 4 pin. And in fact even with a 12 or 16 core CPU installed your system will still run just fine with the single 8 pin if you choose to do so. You just may be limited in overclocking headroom if you do. But 8 cores or less wiill not even come close to tapping what a single 8 pin power cable can supply.
 

narsbars

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
1,973
What CPU are you planning on running?

As for the 8 + 4 pin thing, I can 100% confirm you don't need both of them plugged in for it to work. The 4 pin is just auxiliary to split the load from the 8 pin over more traces. I ask what CPU you're planning on using because if it 8 cores or less you're just wasting time even worrying about this. Only when you step up to the 3900X or better should you even need to consider wanting to plug in the aux 4 pin. And in fact even with a 12 or 16 core CPU installed your system will still run just fine with the single 8 pin if you choose to do so. You just may be limited in overclocking headroom if you do. But 8 cores or less wiill not even come close to tapping what a single 8 pin power cable can supply.
I will be running a 3800X
Sounds like I spent money on nothing.
I spent hours checking voltages and cables and testing several PSUs. The only one with a 4+4 output was my old Corsair CX 750M and now I don't need it.
Thanks 😊 for the help and great advice
 

CraptacularOne

Weaksauce
Joined
Nov 2, 2019
Messages
112
I will be running a 3800X
Sounds like I spent money on nothing.
I spent hours checking voltages and cables and testing several PSUs. The only one with a 4+4 output was my old Corsair CX 750M and now I don't need it.
Thanks 😊 for the help and great advice
You'll be just fine with only the 8 pin cable for both stock speed and overclocks with that CPU.
 
Top