My Basement Datacenter.......... Kinda :p

xphil3

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 11, 2005
Messages
1,212
Ok, well its not a datacenter.... at all really.... hahaha

To give some background, I just graduated from school in RI and I moved back with my family in NJ. Im *temporarly* staying with my parents, working from home(SCORE!) doing network engineering and Tier III support for a wifi company.

Im living in the basement right now, and had to make some necessary changes :p

I want to start with some older pics of how the network used to look when I was in school in RI. ON TO THE PICS :) :)

DSC01818.jpg

Pretty much the only pic I had, though the rack was completly full when I left. as you can probably tell the servers were stacked, which is the worst possible way to rack anything IMHO becuase if anything shits the bed, you have the derack so much stuff just to get to the server.

well i didn't want to put everything on shelfts, so I got myself some
Rails.jpg

^YAY!

Almost_Full.jpg

Start.jpg

Almost_There.jpg

Almost.jpg

Railed_Complete_Back.jpg

Even though two of those boxes don't have machines in them, I have all the hardware sitting around. I just have to be "not lazy". :eek:
Railed_Complete_Front.jpg


Quick_Wiring.jpg

some wiring that goes to the outside(office) room and parents office. This is temporary and will be put into cable sleveing.
Unfinished_Front.jpg

Yay_Ghetto.jpg

CurrentKinda.jpg

Very Temporary patch cabling. I still have another 6 or so things to put into the relay rack before ill be finished.

Desktop_noPaint.jpg

Heres my office workstation before the paint im putting on the walls.
NewPaint.jpg

Workstation1.jpg

And the final picture, my workstation. Paint is over exposed, oh well.

Well, ill be posting kinda like a progress pictures until im finished. Let me know what you guys think.
 

jmroberts70

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 15, 2002
Messages
2,953
That's one hell of a "home" system!! What all are you doing with your equipment? Did you build that rack cabinet yourself?
 

xphil3

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 11, 2005
Messages
1,212
jmroberts70 said:
That's one hell of a "home" system!! What all are you doing with your equipment? Did you build that rack cabinet yourself?

Thanks. Im pretty much using most of the servers to either simulate, or stage servers that I implement at our centeral office. I also use them just to play around with.

I pretty much have

2 X 2K3 server DC's
1 X Snort/Nagios staging/testing machine
1 X 1.6TB fileserver, p0rn ;)
1 X FreeBSD running qmail/vpopmail(corporate stuff)
1 X Asterisk box(future build) for fun
1 X Webserver
1 X SPARC20, legacy apps that i love
1 X Fedora Core box for SSH tunneling/DNS/Samba

I like to learn as much as possible I guess. In the next few month you will see pictures of the relay rack filled with very expensive cisco equipment since Im starting to study with my brother for the CCIE.

nicolas9510,

Actually, I have nothing plugged into the 3 Cisco routers in that picture, or the 5000 :p . Im not sure if I put in the original post, this was a very quick and dirty install. I wanted to get everything somewhat situated. I only moved back in last week. I have 3 more cisco things to install into the rack, but hopefully by next week I will have my somewhat play lab put together.

And yes, I did build that cabinet myself(4 years ago). Im started to refinish it and fix a couple of things and now it looks like that. I have to finish it, i know.
 

Malk-a-mite

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 16, 2002
Messages
2,023
I'm just more stunned that you have all this in your parent's basement...

Trying to image that and all I can hear is:
"I don't care what it does, get it out of here."
 

nicolas9510

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 21, 2006
Messages
169
i knew i wasn't seeing things.
if you did decide to actualy plug the cisco routers into something why would you need 3 of them? (im not to familiar on how the cisco routers work)
 

xphil3

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 11, 2005
Messages
1,212
nicolas9510 said:
i knew i wasn't seeing things.
if you did decide to actualy plug the cisco routers into something why would you need 3 of them? (im not to familiar on how the cisco routers work)

routing protocols, just keeping a fresh mind to IOS(though I have simulators for that as well), and the 3rd 2500 is actually a 2509. Even though the 2500 series models are dead I wouldn't trade a standalone 2509 for a module access server, had far too many problems with them.

All in all though, I got some more paint done. Wrapped the cables that are coming into the patch panel a bit, got my fileserver back online along with my tivo and xbox(smb sharing with fileserver).

Any more comments, praises, insults. :D
 

AMD[H]unter

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 27, 2003
Messages
11,396
So this is all just for your own personal testing and learing? What kind of WAN connection do you have? Also, did you buy all that equipment?
 

xphil3

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 11, 2005
Messages
1,212
AMD[H]unter said:
So this is all just for your own personal testing and learing? What kind of WAN connection do you have? Also, did you buy all that equipment?

yeah, this is *mostly* all personal stuff. I do stage stuff for work since I manage the internal network but yes, its mostly all for learning. Im also a huge security nerd, so the more machines the better testing/attacking enviornment I have.

I have Comcast 9mb with that speedboost stuff. I can sustain a 1.2MB/sec dll from news groups but a speakeasy test yields 20Mbit. Too bad my upload is crap :p

actually, I bought around 90% of this equipment over the years. I have a ton of stuff not pictured that I still need to setup that were bascially stuff that was given to me. All the cisco stuff I bought though, and most of the computers.
 

KidZer0

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Jan 30, 2005
Messages
4,489
Off topic, but where in RI did you go to school? I live in Rhode Island so just curious :p

Anywho, like others have said, I can't believe your parents are letting you do this. :eek:
 

xphil3

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 11, 2005
Messages
1,212
UberGeek427 said:
Off topic, but where in RI did you go to school? I live in Rhode Island so just curious

Anywho, like others have said, I can't believe your parents are letting you do this. :eek:

I liked in Warwick. Went to school at NEIT.

Why is it so hard to understand why my parents are letting me do this, computers don't suck up that much electricity :( . My friend and I tested 12 computers and all my networking geat running for a solid month in RI and the electric bill went up 120 bucks(and this was in the summer with the AC). Ill let everyone know how much electric is up here when I do see the first electric bill. But anyway, my parents know I use it for education and probably expect me to buy them a lexus or something down the road sometime :p

btw ubergeek: I see that you work in best buy. Is this the one in west warwick? If so do you remember the 5 or so kids that came in with flyers for free RAM around a year or so ago and your *bitch* manager tryed to kick them out and they still got the RAM by calling corporate.... lol.... good times, good times. ;)
 

KidZer0

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Jan 30, 2005
Messages
4,489
btw ubergeek: I see that you work in best buy. Is this the one in west warwick? If so do you remember the 5 or so kids that came in with flyers for free RAM around a year or so ago and your *bitch* manager tryed to kick them out and they still got the RAM by calling corporate.... lol.... good times, good times. ;)

Actually I work @ the one in North Attleboro, MA. It's closer then Warwick for me! I live up in Burrillville, which is on the MA/CT line. So Worcester or North Attleboro are the same distance for me.

Yeah, I remember one of the guys from that store telling me that. :p
 

xphil3

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 11, 2005
Messages
1,212
well guys, did some wiring tonight for the networking equipment rack. Im kinda pissed that I didn't get around to wiring all of my servers but whatever. Here are some recent pics of the racks.

DSC02138.jpg


DSC02148.jpg



DSC02149.jpg



The first pic is actually power for the server rack. Hopefully ill have the cat5 done by tomorrow.

The CRT replaced the LCD that started emitting smoke not 10 mintues after I plugged her in. Looks like its time to get a new screen for the rack :)
 
Joined
May 23, 2006
Messages
59
What's that on the screen? Looks like either a telnet session to one of your switches\whatever or a linux\bsd console - not completely sure though :\
 

xphil3

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 11, 2005
Messages
1,212
genesis[OFT] said:
What's that on the screen? Looks like either a telnet session to one of your switches\whatever or a linux\bsd console - not completely sure though :\
m0n0wall console.
 

FlowGaming

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 30, 2006
Messages
150
i just bought a used hard drive. when i up it in my new system it booted perfectly :eek:
only to find that it was filled with down loaded programs and massive amonts of PORN :rolleyes:
 

xphil3

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 11, 2005
Messages
1,212
One track minds... all of you...

I don't even have THAT much porn... 6 gigs perhaps...:p

I should post up some new pictures, the racks have since changed and new equipment has been added.. meh.. laziness ftw!
 

jmroberts70

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 15, 2002
Messages
2,953
Ah yes, I remember when I only had 6 gigs of porn...

Love to see new pics. Get 'em up here soon!!
 

xphil3

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 11, 2005
Messages
1,212
lol, i just never got into the whole "collecting porn" thing.

Im more about archiving movies, data CDs, and music.... of which my 1.5TB is almost full.

if you wanna talk about porn though, my buddy has around 200gigs of quality(all DVD quality, no porn star below a 9 hot rating). Im more of the "takes a free tour with no intention of ever joining" type...:p
 

Carlosinfl

Loves the juice
Joined
Sep 25, 2002
Messages
6,633
if you wanna talk about porn though, my buddy has around 200gigs of quality(all DVD quality, no porn star below a 9 hot rating). Im more of the "takes a free tour with no intention of ever joining" type...:p

I want an FTP server up in one hour and a PM with a username and password. ;)
 

xphil3

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 11, 2005
Messages
1,212
holy crap.... an update...

well not a big one, but oh well...

DSC02153-1.jpg

Did this a few days after I started this thread, just never posted the pics... i think its pretty good:p

DSC_0009.jpg

some new additions :D

DSC_0010.jpg

DSC_0011.jpg

Is that a supervisor 3 engine? I think so..... Layer 3 and Netflow yay!
Also added was some 4000 routers w/ multi-serial interface cards for frame switching
as well as 4 port IDSN interfaces on each to practice ODR/DDR when i get my IDSN sim.

DSC_0012.jpg

Everyone loves LED pics

DSC_0015.jpg

and my webserver, running my photogallery....

All of these pics were taken with my d50 w/ 50mm prime:)
 

alan.p

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 30, 2006
Messages
409
... damn does that setup remind me of Serial Experiments Lain. Even more so than BrainEater's oil rig.

How much did all that roughly set you back?
 

Shava

Gawd
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
762
Bet your parents love the power bill now.

That is pretty cool though, this motivates me to gain some knowledge on networking.
 
Top