M.2 NVME not getting rated speed

Discussion in 'SSDs & Data Storage' started by Nirad9er, May 7, 2018.

  1. Nirad9er

    Nirad9er 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,359
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    I just got a 1TB WD Black M.2 drive to try out which is rated at 3400/2800MB/s read and write.

    I cloned my drive and ran a benchmark with AS SSD benchmark and only get 2500MB/s read/write. I have 3 m.2 slots on my Gigabyte X299 gaming 7 motherboard and put it in the very bottom one.

    What could be causing the bottleneck? Shouldn't all my m.2 slots be capable of the rated speed? Any settings I can change in the bios?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Nebulous

    Nebulous [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,385
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    I would have to say the cloning. Friend of mine had the same issue with an Nvme M2 drive. He cloned his main drive from an SSD to the M2 and his speeds didn't match up with the M2. Once he did a clean install then his speeds were right on the mark.

    I was having speed issues with my Nvme M2 drive. I did a secure erase and a clean reinstall of my OS.

    Could also be heat. My M2 drive runs hotter than Satan's balls. I had to attach a heatsink and a 60mm fan over it to tame the heat monster.
     
  3. Nirad9er

    Nirad9er 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,359
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Thanks I'll try a clean install. I have a heatsink attached that came with motherboard so I don't think it's heat related.
     
  4. Brahmzy

    Brahmzy [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,835
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Have you set your M.2 slots to ‘PCI-E’ and ‘x4’ in BIOS?
     
    revenant likes this.
  5. Nirad9er

    Nirad9er 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,359
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    I haven't changed any bios settings yet.
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2018
  6. Nirad9er

    Nirad9er 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,359
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Anyone know which setting that would be in the Gigabyte x299 bios to change m.2 speed
     
  7. Nirad9er

    Nirad9er 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,359
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Actually, I read through the manual and found a setting called "Max link speed" which "Allows you to set the mode of the PCI Express slots to Gen 1, Gen 2, or Gen 3". Does this setting affect the m.2 and I'm assuming I should set to Gen 3?
     
  8. Nebulous

    Nebulous [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,385
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Hmm, my ASRock Z270 has a setting in the bios for the M2 which is AUTO or Force M.2. It also states that if I use the bottom M2 port, I lose SATA ports 4&5 which become disabled. I confirmed this by installing a drive in either port #4 or #5 to see and the drive was not shown.

    If I use the top M2 port (above the graphics card) I lose SATA ports 0 & 1.
     
  9. Nirad9er

    Nirad9er 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,359
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    My motherboard has similar limitations with SATA ports however I think they are all capable of x4 speed.
     
  10. Nirad9er

    Nirad9er 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,359
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    I changed my Bios to GEN3 for the PCIe speed however I also re-benched with Crystal Disk and got the following.
    Would you say this is performing as intended for my 1TB WD Black M.2 NVMe drive?

    Capture.PNG
     
  11. Nebulous

    Nebulous [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,385
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    I would say that's pretty close to it's rated speeds.
     
  12. dvsman

    dvsman [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,967
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    I'd still do a clean install though. Nuking from orbit is the only way to be sure.
     
    Pocatello and Nebulous like this.
  13. Nebulous

    Nebulous [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,385
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Agreed. A clean install will do wonders for a new Nvme drive.