Loving this 2600X!

Discussion in 'AMD Processors' started by pandora's box, Aug 5, 2018.

  1. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,650
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    wirte down the xmp settings you want and then manually enter then. if it still not stable try bumping the ram voltage a bit. all ram can handle +10%v without a prob.
     
  2. dado82rm

    dado82rm n00b

    Messages:
    6
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2018
    Rank1.png Rank2.png

    Random Question: Could an xmp profile have different rank based on speed?
    if 2933mhz or below rank 2
    if over 2933mhz rank 1??
    i am asking because i noticed that some time the ryzen timing checker is showing dimm config 1 if i set the profile for 3200mhz
    and dimm config 2 if 2933mhz
    and also using aida ram timing tool on the xmp 3200 is showing dim type 1 and on the non xmp say nothing
    I have noticed that Dram Calculator change the Terminaton Block based on the rank selected. maybe i should try to set it as rank 1 and see if it boot
    so far i can only boot if RTT_WR and RTT_PARK are set to Disable or on auto (and it will put as disabled)
    Could that be the issue?
     
  3. lightsout

    lightsout [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,049
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Old Post but wow I didn't realize they were neck and neck like that
     
    Neapolitan6th likes this.
  4. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,975
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Nope DO NOT do that for zen+. It actually hinders the CPU. Trust everyone who knows this. I do not use it on my 2950x either.
     
  5. dado82rm

    dado82rm n00b

    Messages:
    6
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2018
    I give up tried too many combination but still get errors and crash
    I will use it at 2933 maybe fast preset
     
  6. TheHig

    TheHig Gawd

    Messages:
    517
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    With Ryzen + the Windows balanced power plan is recommended. Windows updates and the AMD chipset driver improvements for the 400 chipset fixed the issues from 1st gen Ryzen. Do some Googling and most ageee. I’m on Windows balanced now with a 2600 and x470.

    BUT C14 3200 on 32Gb ram has been elusive. Sitting at 2933.. can post screenshots later.
     
  7. Pieter3dnow

    Pieter3dnow [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,789
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    G.Skill memory does well on Ryzen same goes for the other brands using Samsung B die.
     
    TheHig likes this.
  8. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,975
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    I have Gskill with hynix chips and it post and runs at 3200 all day long on zen plus.

    16 cas though:-(

    I d not think that cas 14 makes a difference on the performance at least not like it scales ON intel.
     
  9. dado82rm

    dado82rm n00b

    Messages:
    6
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2018
    This is what drive me mad
    The memtest is showing that is all good with 3200 speed but i cant get it stable in windows 10

    memtest.png


    IMG_20181017_200400.jpg IMG_20181017_200407.jpg IMG_20181017_200443.jpg
     
  10. dado82rm

    dado82rm n00b

    Messages:
    6
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2018
    Managed this settings but for some reason it reads as single Chanel
    But on cpu-z say dual Chanel
    Who should I trust?

    Screenshot_2018-10-17-22-18-30-558_com.google.chromeremotedesktop.png Screenshot_2018-10-17-22-21-43-444_com.google.chromeremotedesktop.png
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2018
  11. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,975
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Man u might have.a bad dimm slot
     
    alxlwson and FrgMstr like this.
  12. Astronomica

    Astronomica Gawd

    Messages:
    754
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    I built a 2600x yesterday in a gigabyte x470 and under the stock cooler im getting insane temps. Light loads in games like WoW it'll hit 75c and even humble prime95 it'll hit 90c. Checked the paste spread it was good and replaced it twice and saw no changes. No precision boost or overclock, just pure out of the box settings.

    Is this normal, my tight budget couldn't fit in an aftermarket cooler.
     
  13. dado82rm

    dado82rm n00b

    Messages:
    6
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2018
    Bad slot only @ 3200? because at 2933 fast preset I have 0 errors 400% memtest

    My problem is tuning the timing at 3200 I bumped up voltagea and settings as per dram calculator at least now is running at speed but have errors

    Screenshot_2018-10-18-14-04-37-362_com.miui.gallery.png
     
  14. LigTasm

    LigTasm [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,002
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Definitely not normal, my 2600X with the stock cooler only hit in the mid 60s at stock clocks on multiple boards. Check the fan profile? Check for cool 'n quiet? Check windows power settings make sure it didn't use Ryzen balanced (use regular balanced on 2xxx chips)?
     
  15. Ruiner

    Ruiner 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,062
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Slight threadjack question for Zen+ users:
    Given equal (assume good aftermarket) cooling and power delivery, and using PB and XFR2, should the 2600 and 2600x boost to roughly the same clocks?
     
  16. cyberguyz

    cyberguyz Gawd

    Messages:
    694
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    the 2600x has a higher upper boost limit - by about 100-200mhz. That's why the 'x' version costs more.
     
  17. sleepybp

    sleepybp Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    389
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Agree that high temps on 2600x with stock cooler is not normal.
    I am running my 2600X with stock cooler and max I ever see is 60-65C cpu temp during extended gaming sessions.
    In Pubg with no overclock, my 2600X holds constant 4.0 to 4.1 Ghz across all 6 cores and reads 60-65C.

    If your cooler is mounted properly, you will want to check for proper fan spinning (no bios settings set for quiet mode)
    You can also check for case airflow issues. Do you have a hot GPU dumping heat near cpu with poor exhaust from case?
    Good luck and let us know what you find!
     
  18. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,650
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    nice thread hijack guys, three four of you...
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2018
    alxlwson, kirbyrj and TheHig like this.
  19. MikeRotch

    MikeRotch Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    407
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    OP, I am so glad you posted this thread. I have the EXACT same RAM as you do, F4-3200C14-8GVK and I CANNOT get rig stable at 3200MHz @ cas 14. I have a 2700x on a MSI x470 gaming carbon pro. I am not OCing my CPU at all. In BIOS, if I choose XMP profile 1, it chooses 2933 @ cas 14 and it runs perfect. This is how I am running my rig now. If I choose XMP profile 2 it tries to run @ 3200 MHz and I just get beeping when I power on and it doesn't even POST. So I tried using Ryzen DRAM Calculator and even with SAFE settings I get BSOD when Windows is loading up @ 3200 MHz. Some progress though as it POSTS and starts loading Windows. I had given up and running my RAM at it's rated 3200MHz until I saw this post. Can you answer some questions though? DRAM calculator is missing fields/values for the bottom 4 items in my BIOS screen. Do you have those in your BIOS and what did you enter I looked at the timings you have in your first post given my Ryzen Timing calculator and they are different from my Safe and Fast presets. I only have a shot of my Safe preset. Which preset did you go with? Maybe I'll just plug in your numbers as is and hope it works for me because I've tried Safe and Fast presets and both yield BSODs while booting Windows.

    Thanks for this post and also any advice you can give me.

    20181013_143322.jpg 20181013_144427.jpg
     
  20. TheHig

    TheHig Gawd

    Messages:
    517
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    Hey man this is the 2600x is awesome, how do I make my ram work and WTF is up with my pc thread now..:LOL:

    In all seriousness though I enjoy all the discussion abut this stuff really.


    As stated by cyberguyz the 2600x is a tad faster out of the box.

    I get 3800-3900 on most or all cores for days gaming on an H100i AIO and enabling Core boost and PB in Bios my the Asus CH vii wifi.


    Edit. I have no idea why my screen cap loses the Afterburner overlay when uploaded?! So useless Screen cap so my bad!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 18, 2018
  21. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,975
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    oh I missed something in the pages of replies then
     
  22. alexandrefim

    alexandrefim n00b

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    View attachment 112980


    You put some values in the wrong place, look more closely. You need to choose ryzen + on the calculator, you calculated with the Ryzen 1 Gen

    In the CAD BUS Timing Configuration let everyone in Auto, and in the CAD BUS Drive Strength Configuration you put the value of 20 ...

    Here I got better slackness by letting the Gear Down Mode enable, and the other two in Auto. RttPark at 48 and CAD BUS Drive Strength Configuration all at 24.

    I am using 3600 14-14-14-28-42 with the MSI X470 Gaming M7 AC ...
     

    Attached Files:

    kirbyrj likes this.
  23. CeePeeBee

    CeePeeBee n00b

    Messages:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Hi all - sorry to jump in on this one a bit late but hope you guys can perhaps assist. I'm not having an easy time of the Ryzen transition meaning Team blue since my Athlon XP days :)



    Recent builder of a new Ryzen 2600X system with Asus X470-Prime Pro, 16GB 3000 DDR4, and an RTX 2070 (MSI Armor) and I'm tinkering trying to get the best out of it. I've enabled the XMP profile, as well as PBO and set the clock to 4.2Ghz. Now, in Windows, idling on the Ryzen Balanced Power Plan I temps of around 45 degrees, and a couple of my cores sit at 4.2Ghz and around 1.38 volts. When I run Fire Strike or a similar benchmark, all my cores ramp up to 4.2Ghz and my vcore hits 1.41 with decent 55-60 temps.



    Now, contrast this with if I use the Windows Balanced Power plan, I get the following under idle:

    • 35-45 degrees
    • vcore 0.78v
    • 1 core at 4.2 occasionally but most at 2.1Ghz
    Under the benchmark:

    • 55-65 degrees
    • 1.38v
    • fluctuation of 1 or 6 cores at 4.2Ghz


    The reason for the preamble is that in Fire Strike (for example) I get around 400-500 points more on the Windows Balanced Power Plan than on the Ryzen Balanced one, despite the fact that the Ryzen one has all cores at 4.2Ghz for the duration of the bench.....this doesn't logically sit right with me.



    Any ideas? I'm not complaining, but I'm just trying to understand how these things are working on Ryzen so I might attempt to tweak a little more, keep good temps and get to 4.3 or slightly beyond.



    Any assistance on this would be great - there are lots of little tidbits out there but nothing that encompasses everything I'm talking about that I can see.



    Cheers & sorry for the long post.!!
     
  24. pandora's box

    pandora's box [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,526
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Ryzen Balanced isnt the best plan to use for Ryzen 2xxx CPU's. Either Windows Balanced or High Performance.
     
    LightsOut41 likes this.
  25. CeePeeBee

    CeePeeBee n00b

    Messages:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Thanks for that. Yes, I agree from reading on the subject.

    However I cannot explain why on Windows Balanced Plan (where only the CPU minimum state is lower) it achieves a better score than on Ryzen Balanced where the minimum CPU state is 60%. Surely if the cores are all boosting, it should get a better bench score than if one or 2 do?

    That's what I'm struggling to understand logically :)

    If anybody can link me to some basic "hey, here's a nice set of Ryzen 2600X features and how to enable or disable" article, that'd be grand :D
     
  26. cybereality

    cybereality [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,874
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    From what I heard, you don't need to use Ryzen Balanced anymore. Windows Balanced is the way to go.
     
  27. lightsout

    lightsout [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,049
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    What would be the pros and cons?
     
  28. CeePeeBee

    CeePeeBee n00b

    Messages:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    It's all a bit moot as you can change the power plan to match another by changing the settings. I'd imagine the biggest change would be the CPU min/max states
     
  29. Arcygenical

    Arcygenical Will Watercool for Crack

    Messages:
    24,818
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    I'm equally interested to know what the difference is.
     
  30. CeePeeBee

    CeePeeBee n00b

    Messages:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    I'd quite like to hear an explanation on it too beyond my ponderings.
     
  31. pandora's box

    pandora's box [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,526
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004


     
  32. SvenBent

    SvenBent 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,153
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008

    the issues ihad with core parking was not the only the penalty for waking up the cores but also that if you use affinity and set afifnity on a proces for a parked core. the core will still not be unlocked. leaving the software with lower performance
    aka softwea has 4 heavy cpu threads
    core 3 and 4 are parked

    i give process afifnity to core 1 2 3 4
    windows believess since all other cors ar still low cpu it does not need to unpack core 3 and 4
    Process is only running on 2 core now missing ~50% of it performance


    Anyone that can confirm if this is fixed ?
     
  33. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,975
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    I'm happy with mine.
    I have it on a b450 matx.
    3000 ram speed.
    Pbo on and it will hit 4.2ghz.
    It's a fantastic all around processor.

    I wont post benches really because there are so.many out there but it does a good job in gaming and video encoding performance is quite good too in staxrip. And it doesn't soak up to much electricity.

    I'm not a fan of CLC contraptions but im using a refurbished corsair h100i v2 I paid 67 for at Frys and it keeps it idle at ambient and max tells around 68c under heavy continuous load.
     
  34. CeePeeBee

    CeePeeBee n00b

    Messages:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Thanks for the update - when you speak of encoding well etc, what software are you using? I was using MAgix Movie Edit Pro on my old Intel setup, however as there is no iGPU, my renders take 3 times longer on this rig so I'm temporarily switched to Davinci Resolve before deciding what to do. Any recommendations for simple but effective software taking advantage of additional Ryzen cores, but without the limitation or relying on iGPU?
     
  35. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,975
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    I use staxrip ... it has a learning curve that isnt that big. It will use each and every core to the fullest even the SMT functioinality and max your processor out.

    What kind of GPU do you have? Staxrip will support NVENC and AMD h265 encoding which I cant remember the name of.

    If you do go with Staxrip 2.0 you will need to copy a few files over for it to work right if you are going to use Nv encode features. ver 1.7 works fine as is.

    I also use Filmora for light editing duties. Forget handbrake, its super easy to use but super out of date when it comes to using the full potential of modern 8 plus core cpus. I have a Threadripper 2950x also and Staxrip will max out that processor to 100%.
     
  36. DogsofJune

    DogsofJune 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,979
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Geez, Staxrip. I haven't seen that since the Win 98 days. Didn't know it was still going.
     
  37. CAD4466HK

    CAD4466HK [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,218
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Wow. Staxrip was a hell of a program for me at one time. But the last time I used it was around the time I quit using VirtualDubMOD and DVD Shrink. I might have to pay a visit to Github.
     
  38. horrorshow

    horrorshow [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,394
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    *brain assaulted with memories*
     
    DogsofJune and CAD4466HK like this.
  39. DogsofJune

    DogsofJune 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,979
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    I still use DVDShrink sometimes...... Shhhh
     
  40. CeePeeBee

    CeePeeBee n00b

    Messages:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Hi Guys,

    Nice ideas there - I recall Staxrip from ages back. I need a video editor though, not just an encoder.

    Might take a look as I don't want to cough up for Adobe products when all I really do is edit some light videos for my YT channel/site and some for the Wife too. Nice options!