looking for a new AMD board

VA Supremacy

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 18, 2009
Messages
475
so I have:
Silverstone LC10-E
Corsair TX-750
AMD Athlon II X2 250 AM3 3.0Ghz
Corsair Memory 4 X 2GB 2X4096-6400C5DHX DDR2
Asus DVD Rom DVD-E818A6T SATA
Lite-On BD-ROM DH-4O1S08C SATA
Western Digital 640GB Caviar Green SATA
Western Digital 160GB Caviar IDE
eVGA e-GeForce 8800GT AKIMBO PCI-E x16 1GB DDR3
Asus Xonar HDAV 1.3 Slim HDMI out PCI

ATX or mATX I think the case can handle both

any good quality boards for under $100?
 

visionviper

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 24, 2007
Messages
1,221
As long as you stick with Asus or Gigabyte you should be fine as they tend to have the best quality across their whole range.
 

jhatfie

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 19, 2003
Messages
1,558
I really like my ASUS M4A785-M for my HTPC setup. It was $70 when I got it if I remember right. It will work with your DDR2 and has the ability to unlock cores if you pop in a CPU that has that sort of potential.
 

Activate: AMD

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 6, 2004
Messages
1,994
that drive is $55 today, which is an excellent price. Cheaper than most of the low-power "green" drives out there. Performance wise its up there with the WD Black. As far as being used in an HTPC, its a great drive, but probably not "ideal" since it might be a little noisier and a little warmer than a "green" drive. Those drives are slower, but still fast enough to perform well in the HTPC role. I don't know about the noise factor since I don't own one of these, but at this price you can't go wrong with that HDD
 

jhatfie

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 19, 2003
Messages
1,558
I am using the F3 in my HTPC and it is a great drive. To be honest, the amount of extra energy that it uses extra in relation to a green drive is really small. They are pretty quiet and I have yet to hear mine at all from a normal HTPC using distance. At that price you really cannot lose.
 

VA Supremacy

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 18, 2009
Messages
475
ordered the drive hopefully the commission link worked

Do I need to do anything for Vista? I'm upgrading from AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ AM2 3.1Ghz and Asus M3N78 Pro to AMD Athlon II X2 250 AM3 3.0Ghz and GIGABYTE GA-MA785GM-US2H
 

VA Supremacy

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 18, 2009
Messages
475
I can still use the same key? on the same HD right?

I must of missed that update. is that for the media center in Vista?
 
Top