Killed my computer walked walked out with a 3900x

Discussion in 'AMD Processors' started by Epyon, Aug 14, 2019.

  1. Epyon

    Epyon Gawd

    Messages:
    838
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    So, I have a 1800x with Pc 2100 ram running on a old ass x370 mini itx. My Keyshot rendering takes a long time I know I have a slim cooler and it under clocks it self to 2.70Ghz and hits 75 degrees in ryzen master. So i went to buy a AIO 360 from Frys get home transfer everything over from my old case to a BC1 open bench table and then it clicks. I have no power button so i googled how to turn it on with out it try the old screw driver trick nothing use the power switch from the old case nothing. So I guess i killed it. Go to bed get up make my way down town to micro center about 30 min after they open ask the guy were the mother boards are and he says we have 30 3900x in stock they just got unloaded and i have not updated the online store yet do you want one? I told him yeah as I might have damaged the cpu as well.

    I walk out with a Main gear case that fits a 360 Aio a 3900x and a X570 Aorus Master. I got 50$ off for buying the Cpu and motherboard together. I did not plan on this I will post all the pictures later when i get every thing working.

    The only thing I am worried about is I don't think my 960 evo will work and put in the new main board I have A LOT of important information on that drive and I am not sure how i am going to get it off. But I will hook it up in the new case and see if i can get it running just long enough to get the information off. I will most likey go back and get Pc 3200 Ram tomorrow 64Gb.

    What a nightmare this has all been. The sad/funny part is I wanted a 3900x but never in my wildest dreams thought i would just walk in and get one.
     
  2. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,291
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Why not?
     
  3. Epyon

    Epyon Gawd

    Messages:
    838
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    I thought the os is tied to the mainboard. Then again I am not really sure if it is or not
     
  4. Arcygenical

    Arcygenical Will Watercool for Crack

    Messages:
    24,711
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Nope... Not at all.

    Plug her in and go.

    Or get an external NVME enclosure for around 40$. A great investment anyways... My "flash drive" copies at maximum USB3.1 speeds with a good NVME drive in it.
     
    IdiotInCharge likes this.
  5. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,291
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    The license may be, but the OS itself isn't tied to anything.
     
  6. Darth Ender

    Darth Ender Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    265
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    i have a 960 m2 ssd that houses my linux and windows installations.

    Absolutely no problem just taking it off the x370 motherboard and putting it on the x570 and booting back up to grub.

    Linux was fine. Windows was fine. Neither one cared.

    did the 1800x -> 3900x upgrade last week.
     
    IdiotInCharge likes this.
  7. Nobu

    Nobu 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,138
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    You may have to revalidate windows (either re-enter product key or call Microsoft and have a rep activate it, usually a quick, automated process). Otherwise, should be no issues
     
    Epyon likes this.
  8. VanGoghComplex

    VanGoghComplex [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,713
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    As others have said, there will be no issue. When I moved my 960 Evo from a Gigabyte Z270X Gaming 7/7700K system to an Asus Prime X570-Pro/3900x system, it was smooth. Windows took an extra minute booting while it familiarized itself with it's new home, but it detected all the hardware and worked. I did need to revalidate my license, but that's easy with a quick call to MS.
     
  9. Epyon

    Epyon Gawd

    Messages:
    838
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    yeah i tried to revalidate windows and it keeps saying server down so i might have to call
     
  10. VanGoghComplex

    VanGoghComplex [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,713
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Likely. Don't sweat it though; it's a pretty easy phone call. Just tell them you had a hardware change. They might ask for proof of purchase of your new hardware.
     
  11. travm

    travm Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    339
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2016
    Typically windows will still run, just nag at you that you have an unlicensed copy running. Generally the phone call works. I've always been able to do it automagically, but i know people who've had to call microsoft and they just do whatever you need. at least 10 years ago their customer service was excellent. Not nearly as evil a corp as everyone says. google on the other hand....