Just Cause 4

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Hardware' started by Blade-Runner, Jun 8, 2018.

  1. Q-BZ

    Q-BZ [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    18,143
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    I've tried to make it my mission in life to shill those Hitman games. ;)
     
    Armenius and Lmah2x like this.
  2. Flogger23m

    Flogger23m [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,767
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Just looked at some comparison videos between JC3 and 4. Even with crappy youtube compression the graphical difference is pretty big. The water in JC4 looks much worse, probably worse than JC2. Even the explosions look lower detailed with less debris. I really wanted to play this but I think I'm just going to wait. Even if gameplay isn't changed maybe the graphics will be improved. Can't imagine why it looks so bad compared to JC3 in some areas.

    Hitman 2 is pretty fun, but the engine can be optimized better. Sadly Nvidia's current drivers ruined the game and now I can't even get it to launch anymore, otherwise I was going to do a 2nd run through each of the missions.
     
  3. Q-BZ

    Q-BZ [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    18,143
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    I proved something to myself yesterday. I came at JC4 fresh and said to myself "Take on its own merits." I just flat out got bored less than an houror so and shut it down. That's sad. I loved 3.

    JC3 is the peak of the series. At one point GMG was running the full version for $4 and other insane sales like that.

    I think this is the last game for this series and I have to halfway wonder if that's the point. I'm at the point if I see Square Enix's name on something I'm not coming near it until there's a lot of feedback and reviews even if it's for a "trusted series" that I like.


    That's strange.

    416.81 is the driver I've been using on a single 1080ti. Avoid HDR.

    My current settings are: Fullscreen (not using exclusive, don't know if that matters), 4k, no v-sync (I have G-sync), Supersampling 1.00 (default), Detail Ultra, Textures High, Anisotropic 16, SSAO on, Shadows High (easy to get frames here if you have to turn this down a notch), Simulation quality Base (not sure what these settings do...need to look it up), Override Memory NO,

    I hope this gives you something ballpark frame of reference to work with.
    After that you know the usuals: Verify files, disable SLI if applicable, watch the overclocks, etc. etc.


    So far I've been stable as a rock since day one. *knocks on wood*

    Optimization seems pretty good overall for the insane detail and eye candy but I'm sure you're right and it could stand some more tightening. I really hope you can get your issues figured out so you can enjoy this amazing game.
     
    Armenius likes this.
  4. Flogger23m

    Flogger23m [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,767
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Hitman 2 issues are related to the current drivers released on December 3rd. It introduces a checkered pattern all over the graphics as well as crashing. I can't even get into the main menu anymore. Reported by a lot of users. Only affects users with an RTX card if I recall. Prior to that it ran good. There is some stuttering (same with Hitman) and the Mumbai mission crashes if you do certain things at the unfinished hotel. There are unrelated to the drivers and are also present on consoles. Outside of that the game ran fine and was pretty fun.
     
    Q-BZ and Armenius like this.
  5. Mchart

    Mchart 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,112
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    They've yet to fix the crashing on turing cards. It's been present since the game released.

    The latest drivers that came out today should fix the checker pattern - I haven't had enough time to see if they fix the random crashing though.
     
    Flogger23m and Q-BZ like this.
  6. Flogger23m

    Flogger23m [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,767
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    That doesn't sound good. About to uninstall FF XV as that is crashing. Wondering if it is an RTX 20** problem...
     
  7. Flogger23m

    Flogger23m [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,767
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Has anyone tried this game with the recent patches? Trying to play it with 1.03 (or whatever the current version is) but I keep crashing. At first I could go 45 or so minutes but now it appears to happen every 10 minutes. Getting some kind of D3D error.

    What I've done so far:
    - In Nvidia control panel set power management to Adaptive for the justcause4.exe
    - In Task Manager I've set Just Cause 4 to high priority

    Two quick suggestions I found on google that were of no help.

    System specs: RTX 2070, 16GB RAM, MX500 SSDs, Win 10 Pro, Ryzen 2700X. Latest Nvidia drivers.

    Outside of that the game does have some minor technical issues still, although the graphics are worse than JC3 by a mile, and the gameplay/menu is a step back and pretty confusing in terms of figuring out what I have to do to progress and the constant crashing isn't helpful.

    If someone has a solution to the crashing I'd appreciate it.
     
  8. Mchart

    Mchart 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,112
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    I don't. It's just generally a pile of shite, honestly. I wish I wouldn't have 'saved money' by buying it from greenmangaming, because if I had bought it on steam I would have 100% returned it.
     
    Flogger23m likes this.
  9. Flogger23m

    Flogger23m [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,767
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    I very close to doing just that. From what little I've played it is a step back in every way possible. Literally every way possible, including sounds. Also set the JC4.exe to Win 7 compatibility which is a fix I find on youtube. Didn't help either.

    Last thing I can try is setting it to 50hz in game which apparently is another fix. But when panning around the game looks so damn blurry at 119hz I can't imagine would it would look like at 50. The game also seems to default to 640x480 or whatever with V Sync after each crash.

    Any other suggestions welcome but I can't help but think what the hell went wrong in development with this thing.
     
  10. Mchart

    Mchart 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,112
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Even minus the technical issues, and the step backwards in graphics - The gameplay is a huge downgrade. It's complete crap. Just return it if you can.

    My guess? They moved to a new engine for this game, and I assume it hampered many months of development.
     
    Flogger23m likes this.
  11. Flogger23m

    Flogger23m [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,767
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Turned off SSAO. Great, went about 45 minutes until a crash. Seemed semi playable. Now I'm back to 3-15 minute crashes. The few times you get into fights with clusters of enemies it can be fun, but it is so barren between enemy areas. Long stretches of nothing. The problem is they require you to get chaos to progress further, which means zipping around for 8 or so minutes to find a new area to kill something. Seems like they took a page out of Ubisoft's book. Missions themselves are less about killing swarms of enemies in vehicles but more about jumping out and pressing a button to hack some crap every now and then.

    Graphics can be utter shit in areas. Water is still worse than JC2. Some areas are absolutely barren. JC3 looks far better. Some areas still have terrian shifting shape just feet away from your character.

    You're right, this is an utter trash game. Even with the latest patch as of today, the game is still incomplete. Wish me luck for my refund....

    Back to Borderlands the Pre Sequel. Started that a few days ago but after spending more time picking up cash than shooting things I gave up. Wish I just kept going with that, at least it doesn't crash. All of a sudden I am now a bit worried about Rage 2 since Avalanche is helping with it.