Is an SSD RAID 0 worth it?

somebrains

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 10, 2013
Messages
1,363
Are you local testing load balancing down to Redis or Elasticache thru your data tiers?
Wanna see what kind of synthetic hits your container clusters can absorb before HA/FT?
Wanna find the outer edge of your application aggregate IO?

Then sure.
 

jarablue

Gawd
Joined
May 31, 2003
Messages
859
I don't know about all that. All I wanted was a single drive letter for the 2 disks and a bit speedier performance. Nothing more. Seems like it works for me. Do what ever makes you happy right? Again all I am using it for is games. Nothing critical at all. So my use case I can afford to take a risk if a ssd dies. Highly highly doubt that. But it can happen.

Thanks.
 

TheSlySyl

Gawd
Joined
May 30, 2018
Messages
595
I've been tempted to do an SSD raid for my cache drive, because if that dies on me it'll just rebuild itself eventually.

Haven't bothered getting the hardware to do it though...
 

somebrains

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 10, 2013
Messages
1,363
I've been tempted to do an SSD raid for my cache drive, because if that dies on me it'll just rebuild itself eventually.

Haven't bothered getting the hardware to do it though...

How big does that cache need to be?
Setup a ram drive.

That's something I'd actually work on with flash shelves, optimizing when warmish data gets flushed from cache and is written away.
 

jmilcher

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 3, 2008
Messages
4,677
In all honesty I reckon that's all 75% of the folks here do and live for.
Maybe 20 years ago. Now this place is mostly those same guys with those same systems telling you to get off their lawn.

Now get off my lawn!
 

thesmokingman

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
6,231
Now days no, unless you like to run benchmarks all day.

Or you have a real use for it like animation, rendering etc? That's like the 1% use case...

In all honesty I reckon that's all 75% of the folks here do and live for.

Hah, yea that's probably true too.

Anyways...

382098_cdisk.jpg
 

daglesj

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,290
I've been tempted to do an SSD raid for my cache drive, because if that dies on me it'll just rebuild itself eventually.

Haven't bothered getting the hardware to do it though...

Slap a 32GB mk1 Optane in for that. Low latency and high endurance. Set and forget. I did it on a rig. The difference to any other option was...totally unnoticeable.
 

learners permit

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 15, 2005
Messages
331
I wonder who is the oldest member of this forum. We should poll this to check the demographic. BTW I rarely wear pants anymore.
 

notarat

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 28, 2010
Messages
2,159
I added a benchie from my main home rig with a single PCIE4 m.2 SSD. As you can see from the comparison, nowadays RAID0 is definitely not needed if you can afford to throw money at it instead.

BTW: notarat Do you mind giving your setup a spin on the AS SSD benchie? https://www.techspot.com/downloads/6014-as-ssd-benchmark.html

Sure thing...gotta wait until I get home though...

I use mine for renders, 3D designs, and photography (processing and the like) so I needed something faster than spinners could provide. Been pretty happy with the results thus far. All my games are installed on a separate NVME Drive and the OS is on a different NVME. The spinners are present just for bulk storage of my older ripped DVDs and music as backups for what is on the NAS.
 

TheSlySyl

Gawd
Joined
May 30, 2018
Messages
595
Slap a 32GB mk1 Optane in for that. Low latency and high endurance. Set and forget. I did it on a rig. The difference to any other option was...totally unnoticeable.
Yeah, I've noticed that my RAMcache has been the biggest noticeable difference, I think may just up the ram super high in the future and keep the rest of it SSDs. The Raid 1 idea is mostly a "because I can" not because I should.

Not that ram is cheaper by any means.
 

Smoblikat

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 28, 2020
Messages
161
If you can find 2 smaller drives for a lower price than a single larger drive, RAID0 would be a good option assuming you arent using it as archive storage, somthing like a games drive would be the use-case. Otherwise, latency isnt really improved (which is the main benefit you would notice when moving to faster drives) but most other performance metrics would improve significantly, especially in synthetic benchmarks.

Im still debating on saving a few bucks on a 2X2TB setup vs a single 4TB SSD as my game storage, but I had RAID SSD's back before things like TRIM and garbage collection were really mature (I dont think TRIM was even enabled in windows if you used RAID), both drives died within a year or 2, 100% wearout. This was in 2008/2009 with a pair of 40gb drives, im sure larger/modern drives would have better endurance, but the concept of wearing out 2+ drives at once is also somthing to consider.

My 6 X Velociraptor RAID0 was way better anyway......
 

jarablue

Gawd
Joined
May 31, 2003
Messages
859
Yeah for me it was price. two 1tb wd blue drives were 99$ each. So for 212$ I have 2tb of storage using 3dnand. I could of gotten a cheap nvme m2 but for what I need it for, sata is just fine. Nothing but games is going on my raid 0. So if it dies, no worries at all. If I had mission sensitive data, I wouldn't do raid 0. I would of just kept the drives as individual.
 

Bowman15

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 7, 2015
Messages
1,470
Yeah for me it was price. two 1tb wd blue drives were 99$ each. So for 212$ I have 2tb of storage using 3dnand. I could of gotten a cheap nvme m2 but for what I need it for, sata is just fine. Nothing but games is going on my raid 0. So if it dies, no worries at all. If I had mission sensitive data, I wouldn't do raid 0. I would of just kept the drives as individual.

I'm hoping 2TB drives are down to 150-175 by BF.... 😬
 

jarablue

Gawd
Joined
May 31, 2003
Messages
859
You can get a slower inland nvme drive for 190$ 2tb. That's at microcenter. Not to bad a deal.
 

JavaLava

Weaksauce
Joined
Apr 3, 2018
Messages
117
I have two nVME's in RAID 0 and its only because of work. I run VMware Workstation and Hyper-V/Docker for Windows and having the RAID 0 helps with the I/O consumption of these virtual applications as I do development, testing, etc (its not uncommon for me to have minimally 3 containers running database (MSSQL, MySQL, and Mongo) and then containers/virtual machines for the web apps querying those databases, etc).

In games, I don't notice a difference.
 

tived

n00b
Joined
Aug 31, 2006
Messages
47
RAID isn't for Show-pony's you know who you are! :sneaky::banghead: but for working computers where getting data moved around is important.:joyful::angelic: data manipulation and content creation etc...

Its great when it works :D, not so when it doesn't :(:mad: been there, but before NVME, you had to use RAID to get this sort of speed in your system.

My previous system (2010) had 2 raid arrays, RAID-0 - for the need for speed and to have more space using smaller disks ($$$)
ARECA 1883x-24 channel 4 gb ram
boot disk 8x 128GB Samsung SSD - hit 3Gb/s nearly NVME speed at the slow end.
Working disk 12x 120GB INTEL 120 - would do the same, a bit faster
Storage 8x Seagate 2TB disks span - IBM/LSI 8-channel controller

I have to admit that over the 10 years in was in service as graphics workstation, the RAID would fail a few times and yes it was a headache, cos it always would have before backing up! but in the long run it was worth it

thesmokingman probably has the best setup currently with multiple NVME stripped together, large and fast! 👍

I would have more RAID in my system had the bloody chipset allowed it! X570 :mad::(:banghead:

Each to their own - you don't have to have RAID if you don't want or need it! but it is Worth it for those who needs it!

Henrik
 
Top