HP ProLiant MicroServer owners' thread

Discussion in 'SSDs & Data Storage' started by ahmhardforumahm, Oct 22, 2010.

  1. Patriot

    Patriot [H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De

    Messages:
    2,496
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
  2. AbRASiON

    AbRASiON Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    349
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
  3. Callek

    Callek [H]Lite

    Messages:
    97
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Seems logical that it represents the CPU:
    G630T: http://ark.intel.com/products/53484/
    G530T: http://ark.intel.com/products/53415/Intel-Celeron-Processor-G530T-2M-Cache-2_00-GHz

    VT-d and AES is out of the question if that is correct :(
     
  4. baldmosher

    baldmosher n00b

    Messages:
    17
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    My guess would be a change of architecture and they're Celeron spec CPUs. Dad's machine I built had a G530. Reasonably quick but not a big step above the Turion. I'd expect maths processing would be a lot better though so multi threading and transcoding on the CPU would be a lot more achievable.
     
  5. AbRASiON

    AbRASiON Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    349
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    My N54L is a HTPC for me but also almost my main PC, I do a lot of browsing and so on with the machine - for the most part it's pretty good - wouldn't complaiin about more.


    I picked up one of these Syba Port replicators (and did the BIOS mod)
    http://cgi.ebay.com.au/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=310534993944&ssPageName=ADME:L:OC:AU:3160

    I have 7 disks in mine (+ SSD for boot) and I have to say, AVOID that port replicator / multiplier. 99.9% of the time it's fine - but if I really thrash the disks - one of them locks up - not good for a HTPC system, let alone production
     
  6. FlangeMonkey

    FlangeMonkey Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    161
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    It doesn't quite work like that. Getting any OS to work on a USB Stick isn't easy or should I say the OS needs to support technologies to make this happen.

    I use FreeNAS and it only has an image that is readable. There are no major concurrent writes to the USB stick.

    Truly it depends on the distro, some USB variants will use an image that is loaded into memory and therefore effectively a RAM Disk. Others have the OS and offload major read and writes to something else.

    I love the concept of diskless OS. In General, distro's usually give an appliance like feel with some benefits, its easier, quick, appliance like, upgrade easy and resilient. For the application of Virtual Hosts and NAS solutions in my opinion it's the way to go. However it isn't for everyone and doesn't suit all needs. If you want a "General Server" that isn't an appliance, I'd go Disks.

    Thanks to the pointer towards napp-it to go. This wasn't around 2 months ago, and is something I was looking for as a comp to FreeNAS. I'll be checking it out, but the early edition give me pause for production.
     
  7. [OC]Pik4chu

    [OC]Pik4chu [H]Lite

    Messages:
    69
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    I guess I am missing something but is there something that makes those hard drives special that would warrant 2-3x market cost for what basically looks like a normal SATA drive with an HP logo? The way it reads I dont think they are like enterprise class or anything or am I missreading?
     
  8. Patriot

    Patriot [H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De

    Messages:
    2,496
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    http://h30094.www3.hp.com/product.aspx?sku=3845566&mfg_part=458941-B21&pagemode=ca

    Firmware and reliability testing...

    To be qualified drives must meet a much tighter spec than desktop drives.
    Firmware designed for raid and use with raid controllers.

    Whether that makes it worth it or not... is a personal decision.

    Its similar to the difference between WD black and WD RE4 only more tuned for specific application.
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2013
  9. merlin87

    merlin87 Gawd

    Messages:
    964
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    just a random question, but have you tested your r/w speeds? Im just curious how the speeds are compared to the synology ds212j
     
  10. themaddhatter

    themaddhatter n00b

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Went through the thread and didn't see any info, so I will ask:

    Anyone ever mount an LSI 9207-8e or an H221 HBA in a microserver?

    I am running a 3801e right now, and am looking to get an HBA with the advanced power management settings on the 2308 chipset.

    Anyone running a different SAS HBA with the ability to spindown drives?

    My 30TB array is dinging my power significantly, and for the 90% of the time this sucker is idle, I would love to spindown the drives.
     
  11. AbRASiON

    AbRASiON Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    349
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    No further updates on the G8 model, no benchmarks, leaks, pics, etc?
     
  12. aaronwt

    aaronwt n00b

    Messages:
    12
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    So does the N54L have a 12 drive limit? If I use it with unRAID and port multiplier cards and enclosures, will I be able to use 25 drives with this? Twenty drives from enclosures and five internal drives.
     
  13. Stanza33

    Stanza33 Gawd

    Messages:
    538
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    12 drives is all the bios can see I believe.....
    Nothing to do with the OS once loaded up

    .
     
  14. pjkenned

    pjkenned [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,971
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
  15. Harmed

    Harmed n00b

    Messages:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
  16. Callek

    Callek [H]Lite

    Messages:
    97
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    I can't wait to see the new model released. Since it's socket 1155 it would be awesome if the CPU could be replaced with a Xeon 1230v2 or something else with some more grunt...
     
  17. Mitsimonsta

    Mitsimonsta [H]Lite

    Messages:
    86
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    We are back online at https://www.facebook.com/Microsavants - A Microsavant is a Microserver enthusiast ;)

    Also, I have posted more info on my blog with more to come.

    I can tell you guys that the NICs will be Broadcom BCM5717 based so they support jumbo frames, checksum offload and teaming. I will be posting that up tonight.
     
  18. sitalchauhan

    sitalchauhan Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    244
    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Just got a N54L microserver and looking to upgrade the ram (Probably don't really need the extra ram since I am not running ZFS but ram is so cheap at the moment I might as well upgrade it).

    It came with 2gb ECC ram.

    Can I add another stick of 4gb ECC ram to make it 6gb?
    Or am I best adding another 2gb ECC ram so that I have 2x 2gb paired sticks?

    Are there any major gains from running paired sized memory sticks rather than unmatched memory sticks?

    (I realise I can add non-ecc memory, but used ecc memory auctions often go cheap on ebay since not many people bid for it, so I can get it cheaper than non-ecc memory)

    Thanks :)
     
  19. Mitsimonsta

    Mitsimonsta [H]Lite

    Messages:
    86
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    You can definitely run 1x 2GB ECC and 1x 4GB ECC without issues. I have done so myseld.

    Might even be able to find people that upgraded to the 8GB or 16GB ECC Kingston kits that will take a few dollars for the original DIMM.

    You are welcome.

    Microserver G8 internal pics are posted. Go and have a look! :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2013
  20. Callek

    Callek [H]Lite

    Messages:
    97
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Great work keeping us updated, I can't wait to get my hands on one :)
     
  21. Mitsimonsta

    Mitsimonsta [H]Lite

    Messages:
    86
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
  22. pwrusr

    pwrusr 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,116
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
  23. AbRASiON

    AbRASiON Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    349
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Difficult to tell from those photos the most important part - the TOP with the lid off.
    How many 3.5" HDD's can be crammed inside the box?
     
  24. dave99

    dave99 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,129
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    I'd guess that since going to a slim-line dvd, you aren't going to get a 3.5 up there. A 2.5 boot drive would be no problem obv. The old one was nice, you could get 5 3.5 in there for a properly sized raidz-1 array, with a 2.5 ssd for the boot drive. Don't think you can get that done with this one, especially if they cut out the esata and only left 1 regular sata port for the dvd.
     
  25. DeChache

    DeChache The ONE - Your Ignorance Annoys Me

    Messages:
    6,900
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    I like it I may have to upgrade mine now. I like the built in dual nic.
     
  26. haileris

    haileris Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    458
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Anyone use a PCI-E 1x slot for a RAID controller rather than use the onboard RAID? is there any performance gain if one uses SSD's?
     
  27. haileris

    haileris Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    458
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Hmmm another question...

    On the G8 link above it says regarding the old Microserver... "Personally I modded the x1 and proprietary x4 slot into open slots, and dropped a HP NC360T dual-port Gigabit Ethernet card into it"

    Anyone modded the x4 port here?
     
  28. EMM386

    EMM386 n00b

    Messages:
    41
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    On the G7 a few guys over on OCAU who've done this

    Have 3 x NC360Ts I need to do this mod on to install in 3 MicroServers
     
  29. cantalup

    cantalup Gawd

    Messages:
    758
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    my understanding:

    I think, he removed X4 slot (HP proprietary for remote card) and make back slot on pci-e X1 .


    pci-e 2.X X1 support 500MB/s.... where doable for dual NIC port... but....
    NC360T is PCI-e 1.X not 2.0 :p.. bandwidth is bottleneck on the card since utilize only pci-e 1.X X1 on n40l, where only 250MB/s. this is the reason why N360T is X4 not X1.... pci-e 1.X

    if you can find dual port NIC with PCI-e 2.X... you are good to go
     
  30. jmitservices

    jmitservices n00b

    Messages:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Hello there,

    I've just recently purchased a N54L and I've also got my hands on an HP P420 (With no cache module) (Firmware Revision 1.28).

    I've been told that you can use the P420 without the module however I'm getting the following error message:

    The controller is disabled because the cache module is not attached. Please re-attach the cache module to re-enable the controller.

    Has anyone had any experience with using a P420 in a microserver? If I need to get the caching module then so be it but I don't want to waste anymore money if the P420 is not compatible.

    Thanks very much,
    Jase
     
  31. cantalup

    cantalup Gawd

    Messages:
    758
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    is the error messange is shown during booting-up?
    you need a memory module for P420, as I know.
     
  32. Patriot

    Patriot [H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De

    Messages:
    2,496
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    ZMR mode should be supported. FW: 1.28 is the very first firmware release and ZMR may not have been a supported config on launch.

    If I were you I would try the latest fw: 3.54.
    http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsuppor...kId=135&swItem=MTX-05957d9347c6453988e24232be
     
  33. jmitservices

    jmitservices n00b

    Messages:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
  34. Patriot

    Patriot [H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De

    Messages:
    2,496
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
  35. jmitservices

    jmitservices n00b

    Messages:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Indeed, thanks very much for your help.

    Now going to purchase a 2GB module + battery for it!
     
  36. jmitservices

    jmitservices n00b

    Messages:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Just to confirm... I had my module turn up today and its working fine inside the microserver!

    Now to get some hard drives!
     
  37. jmitservices

    jmitservices n00b

    Messages:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Has anyone managed to get the 'hardware status' tab in ESXi to work?