How to share files without a internet connection

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by timreichhart, Mar 2, 2011.

  1. timreichhart

    timreichhart Gawd

    Messages:
    928
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Hey Guys
    I just wanted to know if anybody have ever setup and sent files between two computers with out a internet connection. Because I have a business client is looking for a solution that can do this between 2 computers in different offices at his shop.

    Only solution I gave to the customer was use a flash drive and save the files onto the flash drive and transfer files that way.
     
  2. Blue Fox

    Blue Fox [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,659
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Just run an ethernet cable between them?
     
  3. MrGuvernment

    MrGuvernment [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    19,162
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    you can network computers , you dont need an Inet connection, just connect them via wires or wireless and share drives, done.
     
  4. Adam

    Adam [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,592
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Yeah hookup a switch or use a crossover cable... heck todays network cards may even do the crossover connection for you with a regular network card. I cant remember the last time i had to actually use a crossover cable for anything
     
  5. koolaidkitten

    koolaidkitten Gawd

    Messages:
    634
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    buy a switch, set static ip's. share your data folders, collect your fee. Easy as that.

    you could just do the crossover cable thing, but I like to make it easy to futureproof more systems into the mix.
     
  6. ghost6303

    ghost6303 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,292
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    i really dont mean to sound like an ass, but i have to ask this question-
    how(or why) are you providing IT support to 'business clients' if you dont even know how to share a folder between two computers?
     
  7. Enlitence.Systems

    Enlitence.Systems Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    391
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    supply and demand.

    He supplies a service (or lack thereof) and clients demand it.

    He obviously gets business.
     
  8. koolaidkitten

    koolaidkitten Gawd

    Messages:
    634
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    I.T is really nothing but a lot of problem solving. He in essence is problem solving. He doesn't know the answer but he knows where to find them, deploy the fix to the problem, then add the process to his experience. We as I.T do this everyday. Some of us are further along than others, but we all employ the same concept.
     
  9. timreichhart

    timreichhart Gawd

    Messages:
    928
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Well see only problem is that the other computer is connected to the internet and I forgot to say that. Client doesnt want that other computer that is in a different office connected to the internet because of there invoicing of there customers and risking getting a virus and such.

    What I can try also is that I can hook up a other computer to the other office then connect both computers to together by ethernet connection.
     
  10. Bobacus

    Bobacus Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    If anything what you may look into doing is plugging the other computer into the router if they have one, and then blocking all internet traffic from it.
     
  11. MrGuvernment

    MrGuvernment [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    19,162
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    add a 2nd network card into the first conmputer and connect it via that, no Inet will be shared, but a virus could still be transmitted in the end. just get some good AV and a firewall on the 2nd machine and your golden.
     
  12. timreichhart

    timreichhart Gawd

    Messages:
    928
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Maybe this might be pain in the butt I could always do is put it like this:

    on second computer put 2 nic cards into it then connect it to a untangle box then from untangle box to the first computer.

    I dont know how smart that would be but its a worth a shot.
     
  13. 86 5.0L

    86 5.0L [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,798
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    these are called Local Access Networks, or LANs for short ;)

    to disable internet access on specific PCs in a network:
    Control Panel, Network Connection, select the properties of the Local Area Connection, and then Properties of TCP/IP. You'll have to configure the IP address and subnet mask, and leave the Default Gateway and DNS server addresses blank.
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2011
  14. adi

    adi Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    399
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    If computer A connected to the internet gets a virus, its possible to infect computer B even via flash drives.

    If the company values their data set up AV on both and network them, and to go a step further get some perimeter protection as well (DPI/untangle/Astaro/etc). In order for AV to be useful on computer B, it has to be able to get updates, and you can limit its outside connections just for AV updates with a real setup.
     
  15. hawk82

    hawk82 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,471
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    This is what I do for a dental office client I have. The operatory computers have no internet access. Just need access to the network to run the dental practice software and to connect to network printers. If those computers needed internet access (such if the dental office software vendor needs to fix something), I walk the client through how to add the default gateway back into the client computer. The computers all have antivirus software and get their updates/managed by the server (which is connected to the internet).

    Another option would be to use the blocking systems that most home consumer routers offer. I did this for another client using the existing Netgear router. Blocked all port 80 traffic to one LAN IP address, left rest of the ports alone on that LAN IP address so the security camera software could be connected to over the internet (via port forwards).
     
  16. timreichhart

    timreichhart Gawd

    Messages:
    928
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    May I ask how would you block all ports on a consumer router for one machine?
     
  17. 86 5.0L

    86 5.0L [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,798
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    some routers have this feature. I set it up for my aunt and her kids computers dont have access from 11pm to 7am
     
  18. timreichhart

    timreichhart Gawd

    Messages:
    928
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    I was looking on my linksys router and I seen that option now if the Access Restrictions is enable is both computers still be able to transfter files?
     
  19. Vito_Corleone

    Vito_Corleone [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,730
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    On the computer you don't want touching the internet, plug it into the router/switch, give it a static IP with no gateway or DNS. Make sure nothing is proxy-arping. Problem solved.
     
  20. timreichhart

    timreichhart Gawd

    Messages:
    928
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    I will give this a test on my own computers before I do this to my business client.
     
  21. /usr/sbin

    /usr/sbin Successfully Trolled by Megalith

    Messages:
    3,935
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Use a router that has the ability to limit internet access per device. Set a static DHCP lease for one computer, and grant it internet access. Block Internet access on all other attached devices. This is more secure than just disabling DNS on NIC properties..
     
  22. 86 5.0L

    86 5.0L [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,798
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    You should probably take a networking class or two at your local community college first before you start handing out advice to clients...
     
  23. Vito_Corleone

    Vito_Corleone [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,730
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    It's not just disabling DNS. You would be leaving off the default gateway, which is the important part. If nothing is performing proxy-arp then the device has no way to access anything outside of it's local subnet. IMO, this is a much better solution than trusting some off the shelf router to filter effectively...
     
  24. timreichhart

    timreichhart Gawd

    Messages:
    928
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    you know you didnt have to be rude but I will be rude back I think I know how to setup my network bc I have setup my whole freaking network at my apt (what I mean by that is I have set up my own mail server,spam box,wireless networking, voip adapters etc...) and I also setup this business for extra routers and Also I used to work at a local ISP as a call technician. The reason why I asked this question because I didnt know a better solution.

    also take a look at this http://hardforum.com/showpost.php?p=1036927905&postcount=3415

    I have set that all up by myself with no help at my apt.

     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2011
  25. 86 5.0L

    86 5.0L [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,798
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    sweet setup. I see my previous comment did come across as rude, I apologize. Its just that I've dealt with so many clients where they call in a 'tech' (usually some kid from high school or the local college), comes in and fucks up everything before realizing they need somebody(me) with more then the ability to Google.