Hitman PC System Requirements

Discussion in 'HardForum Tech News' started by HardOCP News, Feb 10, 2016.

  1. HardOCP News

    HardOCP News [H] News

    Messages:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 1969
    Anyone planning on playing the upcoming Hitman game will want to check out the minimum and recommended system requirements on the game's Steam page. I posted the specs below for those of you that can't access Steam from work / school.
     
  2. Exavior

    Exavior [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,663
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    They forgot to add 3 years of your time for all content to come out and you to have a full game :)
     
  3. anthrex

    anthrex [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,871
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    I hope this game is good. I haven't bought a game in years because most just don't interest me. Also those new graphics cards need to come out.
     
  4. Jim Kim

    Jim Kim 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,593
    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Waiting on the DirectX 12 patch. :)
     
  5. Zepher

    Zepher [H]ipster Replacement

    Messages:
    17,022
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
  6. cageymaru

    cageymaru [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    19,817
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Me too! I guess DX12 is still on the table for this game right?
     
  7. Betaboy1983

    Betaboy1983 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,264
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    I keep seeing the i5 requirement popping up in games.. Just curious if this is one of those games that will still 'run' on an i3?
     
  8. cthulhuiscool

    cthulhuiscool 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,960
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    *shrug* seems pretty average for a game that isnt seeking out to be a graphical powerhouse
     
  9. cthulhuiscool

    cthulhuiscool 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,960
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Damn wish i caught this before, now double post. Noone knows at this time, but probably if your other hardware is up to snuff. i5 is typically used as shorthand for "no your 60$ amd apu won't run this"
     
  10. Anarchist4000

    Anarchist4000 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,659
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2001
    I'd certainly hope so considering they're giving a presentation at GDC on it 3 days after launch.

    AMD guy on reddit hinting at other news about the game as well. Good chance this might be the first AAA DX12 game. That said, there's a fair chance we could be seeing a bunch of Vulkan support patched into games in the near future.
     
  11. cageymaru

    cageymaru [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    19,817
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Sounds great! Thank you for the link and explanation. ;)
     
  12. gamerk2

    gamerk2 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,653
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    The ones with HTT yes. The others, not so sure.

    I note there's zero technical reason for making four cores a requirement; I can easily imagine dual cores getting powerful enough where future dual core CPUs are more powerful then todays quads, but an entire generation of games can't be run on them. You know, like those P4 era games that do a check for clockspeed that fail on faster, but lower clocked processors.
     
  13. MrTroy03

    MrTroy03 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    422
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    I find a lot of "minimum" requirements are beefed up from reality. I think it covers their ass. Yes it will run on your crappy old hardware, but then it crashes, lags, awful fps etc. so this helps them by saying "our minimum is THIS" even though it may run just fine on a shade or two lower of CPU or GPU etc.
     
  14. pgaster

    pgaster [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,308
    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
  15. GotNoRice

    GotNoRice [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,268
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Interesting that they specified 64-bit for 7 and "8 (8.1)" but then just list "Windows 10". I guess they forgot that Windows 10 has a 32-bit version also?
     
  16. Tzzird

    Tzzird [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,891
    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Wow, minimum CPU is an i5-2500K? I guess my old dinosaur of a CPU doesn't even make the minimum cut-offs anymore.
     
  17. Humpernator

    Humpernator [H]Lite

    Messages:
    112
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Nice. Looks like it may be pretty well optimized (based on the GTX 770 recommendation) but may be a bit CPU intensive based on the i7 recommendation.
     
  18. MavericK

    MavericK Zero Cool

    Messages:
    29,103
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Dude...if your sig is accurate, that processor is 8 years old. It's time to upgrade.
     
  19. buhbuhfet

    buhbuhfet Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    451
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    q9550, the good ole dayz, lol
     
  20. defaultluser

    defaultluser [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,723
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Yeah, The minimum system requirements are the same as they were for Fallout 4, but The Core i3 runs Fallout 4 like a champ!

    I expect they just want four hardware threads because the engine is heavily-threaded (to actually run on these anemic 6-7 core Jaguar systems). When you have 6-8 major threads, there's a lot of context switching overhead on 2 core/2 thread systems.
     
  21. Sikkyu

    Sikkyu I Question Reality

    Messages:
    2,879
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    I ran a i7 920 till last month, a cpu I bought late 2008. It was still kicking ass in games too, it just didn't have USB3 or PCIE3 or SATA6. Even without those it is still a fast as hell chip.