HELP- Password changed in Tiger

VA Supremacy

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 18, 2009
Messages
475
Suddenly my password has been changed and I'm not sure what to do.
Is there any software to fix it?

Would re-installing be the best option?

I did not changed it. Somehow it was automatically changed for me so do I have something?

Help Please.

ClamXav doesn't seem to show any infections.

thanks.
 

valve1138

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 14, 2003
Messages
11,288
Got your Tiger install disc?

You can boot with that and there's a password change thingy up in the menu.
 

VA Supremacy

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 18, 2009
Messages
475
thanks for the help.

I wonder if I should get one of the for dummies book. Would that help? I've got no clue on some of this stuff.

thanks again.
 

mpeg4v3

Gawd
Joined
Sep 14, 2001
Messages
644
well you see, there happens to be this for free version of the dummies books, called "Google". instead of purchasing it and reading through hoping it contains what you need, instead you just type in a search string such as "OS X reset password" and it magically gives a wide variety of answers.
 

muzzle79

Gawd
Joined
Oct 31, 2004
Messages
636
i would definately do a bit of research.

Do you have roomates that may have changed it?
 

VA Supremacy

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 18, 2009
Messages
475
well you see, there happens to be this for free version of the dummies books, called "Google". instead of purchasing it and reading through hoping it contains what you need, instead you just type in a search string such as "OS X reset password" and it magically gives a wide variety of answers.

Yes, Quite right but there's also these places people go to to get answers from other people. I like books as a reference guide better than Google. There's something called an index and so forth. Thank You for the kind comment. I'll use Google more. Thank You.

i would definately do a bit of research.

Do you have roomates that may have changed it?

no I changed it anyway using the disc.

I might need a new keyboard. I put in the password but there always an error for some reason. Its fine now.


thanks everyone.
 
Top