HELP Can't send for a month!!

gnewbury

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - September 2007
Joined
May 4, 2001
Messages
2,544
Due to surgery then getting back to work I've been kinda ignoring my Linux box which had been crunching along fine up till September and it seems that I've 9 WU built up on each instance.

I tried a -send all to clear and all I get is "can't connect to server". (171.64.65.56:8080)

Any suggestions?
 

sirmonkey1985

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
22,230
restart the client.. should ask for a different assignment server.. but odds are the server wont accept them because they are past the deadline..
 

gnewbury

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - September 2007
Joined
May 4, 2001
Messages
2,544
restart the client.. should ask for a different assignment server.. but odds are the server wont accept them because they are past the deadline..
I restarted the client with the -send flag and it still refused.
/edit - wouldn't even upload one completed yesterday.
 

Tigerbiten

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - February 2007/January 2
Joined
Sep 24, 2002
Messages
5,028
Can you "see" the server ??
Put "http://171.64.65.56:8080/" in a web browser and you should get back a page saying ok.
If you dont then either Stanfords servers down or something is nlocking the upload.

Ps. The server is up as I've just tested it.

Luck ....... :D
 

gnewbury

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - September 2007
Joined
May 4, 2001
Messages
2,544
C'mon guys I did the simple stuff -
Yes I can ping the server, etc.
I didn't know if something had happened over the last few months that they would continue to assign work but not accept i back.
 

ICE_9

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 28, 2005
Messages
3,459
Restart the system? Maybe it is just quirky for being on so long. (yes, I realize it is linux and should run until 2435)
 

gnewbury

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - September 2007
Joined
May 4, 2001
Messages
2,544
I have restarted the system, I have wiped everything out except the executable and still keep getting assigned to the same server. It would complete a unit and then say it couldn't connect. Is there any way to request a different server?
 

Pocatello

DC Moderator and [H]ard DCOTM x5
Staff member
Joined
Jun 15, 2005
Messages
6,407
nevermind


I thought you had a Windows system
 

gnewbury

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - September 2007
Joined
May 4, 2001
Messages
2,544
Well after wiping everything out and doing fresh installs again it seems to be working. Only lost 2 months of a Q6600 production :(
 
Top