GTX 1080 SLI missing settings

Discussion in 'Video Cards' started by antok86, Jan 7, 2017.

  1. antok86

    antok86 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,089
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    i am not finding an SLI settings in the nvidia control panel. it appears that my system sees both cards.

    Card 1 - Evga 1080gtx sc - monitor connectd via DP
    Card 2 - Evga 1080 gtx founders

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    using two ribbon sli bridges

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Slava

    Slava 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,316
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    I believe its just one bridge, not 2.
     
  3. antok86

    antok86 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,089
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    thought 2 was equivalent of the new HB sli bridges?
     
  4. Slava

    Slava 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,316
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    I don't know if this makes a difference. But how come you're using Asus bridges when you have gigabyte motherboard? I never tried using different bridges, but it could potentially be a problem.

    I would just try one and see if it works.
     
    antok86 likes this.
  5. antok86

    antok86 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,089
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    its what i had laying around from previous builds. its just branding
     
  6. RamonGTP

    RamonGTP [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,757
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    I've never heard that. I've always used a single bridge connector.
     
  7. thesmokingman

    thesmokingman [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,947
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
  8. RamonGTP

    RamonGTP [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,757
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    I've never had an issue with SLI two differently branded cards as long as the GPU and memory configuration were the same. Even with differing factory OC's they still would SLI
     
  9. auntjemima

    auntjemima [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,041
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
  10. thesmokingman

    thesmokingman [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,947
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Wasn't it always identical? It's what I remembered from the ole geforce faq. Differentsli can trick the registry into enabling it if all the other factors check out. I assumed he had his ducks in line. But hmm, looking at his pic of the bridges again it looks like he's using the last slot which is x4 which disables sli.
     
  11. antok86

    antok86 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,089
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    You are probly right on which pci slots. Ill move it up one and test
     
  12. RamonGTP

    RamonGTP [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,757
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Nope, my last SLI setup consisted of an Asus and EVGA 680's. The Asus had factory clocks while the evga was factory over-clocked.
     
  13. Maddness

    Maddness [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,209
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    That should fix it. SLI cannot be run in a 4x PCI-e slot. Has to be a minimum of an 8x slot.
     
  14. antok86

    antok86 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,089
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    i am now seeing the sli setup in the nvidia controls. it now places my cards to close together..=(
     
  15. Maddness

    Maddness [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,209
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Yeah, motherboard manufacturers should think a little more when it come to there PCI-e layout. Sometimes it feels as if they just slap them on without thinking at all.
     
  16. auntjemima

    auntjemima [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,041
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    I ran three 8800gtx heat monsters in tri-sli for about 7 years and the clearance between cards was almost zero. You will be fine.
     
  17. thesmokingman

    thesmokingman [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,947
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Not always and not in this case. He's using a matx board, it was his purchasing decision to go with that type of board. And board makers don't decide layout, that is dictated by the Intel.
     
  18. Maddness

    Maddness [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,209
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    You are right to a certain extent, but Gigabyte could have made the last PCI-e slot the 8x and the middle one the 4x slot. Intel only sets how many PCI-e lanes there are, not how the boards themselves are laid out, that is up to the individual manufacturers.
     
  19. thesmokingman

    thesmokingman [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,947
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    They'd have to break spec and customize the layout. This issue here is more of a bad choice on the part of the user and I'm not a fan of blaming the mb maker in this respect.