Gigabyte Easytune OC

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by zombo, Dec 1, 2019.

  1. zombo

    zombo n00b

    Messages:
    37
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    I've had a Gigabyte Z170X gaming g1 mobo in my system.for 2-3 years now. I have no complaints it's a great piece of hardware.

    I decided about 1 year ago that I wanted to try the gigabyte software (app center, easytune and SIV) I installed them and they worked as intended. I decided to be adventurous so in the easytune app I overclocked my I7 6700k to 4200.

    It overclocked super easily. After a few days at 4200 I decided I wanted to return to the stock speed of 4000. Low and behold! Suddenly easytune no longer works. When I clicked on easytune it would not open. Could not get SIV to open either. Whenever I click on one of them, a message pops up easytune engine restarting and no matter how long I wait, it never works. I've even tried completely uninstalling all gigabyte apps but the OC remains.

    Even cleared CMOS and restored system defaults in uefi and still the oc remains. Went into advanced windows power settings and adjusted min and Max down to 80% but still the OC remains.

    I'm on windows 8.1 64 bit. Thank you guys!
     
  2. DrDoU

    DrDoU 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,462
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    bios still shows a overclocked cpu? Try to reinstall easytune and. see if it will reset.
     
    zombo likes this.
  3. zombo

    zombo n00b

    Messages:
    37
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Bad thing is I've uninstalled and re installed easytune several times and still the oc remains. I've read on other forums that once you oc with easytune there is no reversing it.

    Yes BIOS still.shows the oc
     
  4. Denpepe

    Denpepe [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,252
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Are you sure you are overclocked? Default turbo for a 6700K is 4.2 Ghz
     
    zombo likes this.
  5. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    24,967
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Clear the bios or reset to defaults from within the bios.
     
    zombo likes this.
  6. zombo

    zombo n00b

    Messages:
    37
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    I reset the BIOS a handful of times but it doesn't change things.
    Well, I guess I'm not 100% certain that it's an OC instead of turbo but when I first built this PC it would idle at 4.0.

    After I tried easytune and deliberately picked 4.2 as my OC, since that point over a year ago, it idles at 4.2 and never, under any circumstances drops below 4.2

    I've read every related issue on the gigabyte forum and from what I've noticed, it seems to be a common issue. Basically people like myself who are inexperienced with overclocking, decide to go the easy route and try gigabyte easytune, then once they tried oc through easytune, they were never able to reverse it.
     
  7. Archaea

    Archaea [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,606
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    I had that problem on my Gigabyte x99.

    I uninstalled that program and never used it again.

    But if its stable? Why not keep it?

    If you want to rid it, unplug the power supply, pull the CMOS battery. Hit the power button to drain any juice in the power supply, then reset the CMOS with the jumper on the motherboard. That should put it back to stock.
     
    zombo likes this.
  8. Denpepe

    Denpepe [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,252
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    You could download intels extreme tuning software so you can see from inside windows what is going on and make adjustements. Seeing you removed the gigabyte software it should not interfere anymore if you do a clear CMOS like above poster suggested.

    Also try checking power plan if it is set to high performance that could keep your idle clocks high.
     
    zombo and DrDoU like this.
  9. zombo

    zombo n00b

    Messages:
    37
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Thank you both for the advice. I will try clearing the CMOS with the jumper as you suggested. Although, before I made this thread here on the forum, I was reading the manual for my mobo and I noticed this board has a clear CMOS button. I disconnected the power from the power supply, then pressed the power button several times to discharge any remaining power and then removed the CMOS battery and then I pressed the clear CMOS button. After that I reinserted the battery.

    After I powered the system up again, there was a message on screen that CMOS had been cleared and that I should load optimized defaults or manually configure the BIOS. After loading optimized defaults I booted into the OS (windows 8.1) and ran CPUZ. It said all 4 cores are still idling at 4.2.

    Should I still short the CMOS jumper? Do you think it will help? Also, I do not mind leaving it at 4.2 if it's safe to do so, I just don't want to shorten the life of my CPU. Plus it really bugs me that a major hardware company like gigabyte, makes software that, once you use it to OC, you are stuck with no way to reverse it. What if I had maxed it out? I've even read where guys used easytune and were stuck with higher temps that were irreversible.

    I think I will get Intels extreme tuning software as you suggested.
     
  10. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    24,967
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Any other "power saving" features in bios? That would control how the CPU behaves. Clearly there is something going on where speedstep never kicks in whether that be a rogue program keeping the CPU from being idle or a setting where speedstep is not enabled.
     
    zombo likes this.
  11. Archaea

    Archaea [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,606
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    I do not know if the physical CMOS reset jumper works differently than the CMOS clear button, but it’d still be worth a shot I think. Failing that, Maybe a BIOS update (or revert to an older BIOS) might clear it out too.
     
    zombo likes this.
  12. zombo

    zombo n00b

    Messages:
    37
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    I will give the jumper a try. May even have to update the BIOS as you mentioned. I just never have tried to update my BIOS the entire time I've had it because I've heard gigabyte updates bring more headaches than benefits.
     
  13. Absalom

    Absalom Gawd

    Messages:
    701
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    That's not how EasyTune is supposed to work. Upon reboot, the OC reverts back to the BIOS settings. EasyTune does not change your BIOS settings. However, once Windows boots, the EasyTune engine may re-apply the overclock depending on several factors.

    Also the 'Default' profile, in my experience, is always incorrect. Default does not seem to ever represent stock clocks. Prior to overclocking, I always create a custom profile that represent true 'Default' so I can always toggle back to true stock clocks.

    EasyTune is really flaky software. When it works, it works. I've been using it for about 2.5 years now. In my experience, Gigabyte has been notorious for breaking EasyTune through updates. And since their website doesn't archive old versions, they don't make it easy to revert. The last time they broke EasyTune, I had to wait 6 months (and several forum posts) before they would fix it. The way OP describes how EasyTune is broken for them, is exactly how I experienced it (crashes upon launch basically). They have an active forum, but it's rare to get a Gigabyte rep response to anything.

    Under the hood, EasyTune uses Intel XTU. So it's really just a glorified front-end to XTU.

    Also, Gigabyte's installer/uninstaller are hot garbage. Their uninstaller literally doesn't remove what it installs. And cleaning their software off your hard drive is a manual process.

    So basically, EasyTune is YMMV software. I use it because not having to reboot to apply an overclock is extremely convenient.

    I actually don't like any of Gigabyte's software. I'm forced to use RGBFusion to control the LEDs on their motherboard, and it does not play well with G.Skill's RGB control software. Something that infuriates me to no end.
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2019
    zombo likes this.
  14. zombo

    zombo n00b

    Messages:
    37
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017

    I'm with you brother. I don't like having to use gigabyte software either. But I like your approach to using it.

    So, anyhow just wanted to give you guys an update. This morning before going to work, on the recommendation of several forum members, I decided to try adjusting my powerplan again. Even though I tried that early on with no success.
    This time I chose the most conservative power plan available and after applying that, I waited for it to kick in and it WORKED!

    I checked my CPU idle speed and it was at 3.0! I feel like such an idiot now. But really thank you all for advising me.

    Oh and also I downloaded XTU (Intel xtreme tuning utility). Once I tried to install it gives an error. I think because I don't have a service pack installed. I know people may think this unwise but I never update my windows 8.1
    Supposedly, Microsoft tries to sneak telemetry stuff into their updates and I do not approve of that. That's why I do not use windows 10 because I heard it's the worst version of windows EVER when it comes to telemetry. I even have software on my system that constantly checks for any traces of get windows 10.

    Is there a way I can install service packs without having to use windows update?
     
  15. Archaea

    Archaea [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,606
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    With an unpatched version of a Windows 8 online you have a lot more to fear than Microsoft gathering your telemetry data.

    Hopefully you don't do any finance stuff on that PC.


    To your question. Yes you can ALWAYS download service packs for offline installation.
     
    Furious_Styles and zombo like this.
  16. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    24,967
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    O&O ShutUp10 works with 8.1 or Spybot anti-beacon. Turn off the telemetry and patch your Windows.
     
    zombo likes this.
  17. zombo

    zombo n00b

    Messages:
    37
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    No I don't make any financial transactions on it. Thank goodness

    I will look into Shutup 10. I don't remember now because it's been close to 3 years but I had found a video on youtube by a guy called Barnacules, he said he was a former Microsoft employee and he taught how to remove near all of the telemetry. in that video he recommended a program which I used to remove or stop telemetry but he didn't mention anything about patching windows? Where do I start and what do I do to patch?
     
  18. zombo

    zombo n00b

    Messages:
    37
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Did you mean Meltdown and Spectre?
     
  19. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    24,967
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    No I mean just patch windows generally for security risks.
     
    zombo likes this.
  20. zombo

    zombo n00b

    Messages:
    37
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Ok thank you for the advice.

    Do you know which KB's I will need to get? Or some of them.
     
  21. Furious_Styles

    Furious_Styles [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,417
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    You need to update your OS and your bios. That explains why you're having problems with easytune/OCing. I would not recommend using those crappy manufacturer programs (be it gigabyte/asus/msi/etc) especially when OCing is so easy with z170/z270.
     
    pendragon1 and zombo like this.
  22. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    24,967
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    I get all of them and then just disable telemetry using those other programs. I'm on a fully patched Win10 1909 right now. I disable Cortana, location, all that other nonsense, and then just run O&O Shutup10.

    Exactly, you don't have to do anything other than change the turbo boost multiplier and it will automatically ramp up to all core boost at whatever you have it set to. Then it will ramp down when not needed.
     
    zombo likes this.
  23. zombo

    zombo n00b

    Messages:
    37
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017

    Ok thank you
     
  24. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,685
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    this^^^ and
    all of them