Geforce 7800 GTX SLI using different cards

keke

Weaksauce
Joined
Dec 27, 2020
Messages
65
Noob question here (never did an SLI setup) - can two Geforce 7800 GTX cards from diferent vendors be used?

Say XFX version (which is clocked higher than the rest) and the Gibabye one - 256MB VRAM each.
 
Last edited:

harmattan

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 11, 2008
Messages
4,692
You can use any 2 gpu as long as they are the same model.....
ie 2 980 Ti.
Doesnt matter who made them.
Dont forget the SLi bridge.
As long as they're the same model AND memory capacity. 7800GTX came in both 256mb and 512mb (although rarer) flavors.

Edit: I see OP is running with a 7800 GT which only came with 256mb, so should be good with any card.
 

keke

Weaksauce
Joined
Dec 27, 2020
Messages
65
As long as they're the same model AND memory capacity. 7800GTX came in both 256mb and 512mb (although rarer) flavors.

Edit: I see OP is running with a 7800 GT which only came with 256mb, so should be good with any card.
Correction done, I meant 7800 GTX as model of card, as I have the XFX one clocked higher than all other model launched back then.

Will look to get another 7800 GTX to play with SLI :)
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2011
Messages
602
Noob question here (never did an SLI setup) - can two Geforce 7800 GTX cards from diferent vendors be used?

Say XFX version (which is clocked higher than the rest) and the Gibabye one - 256MB VRAM each.

Depends on the drivers. I can’t recall if it was the 6000 series or 7000 series that they added this feature.

Why do I suddenly feel like it’s 2005...

Remember that NVIDIA did absolutely nothing to address micro-stutter back then. Please tell me you’re going to use this rig on a proper CRT.
 

keke

Weaksauce
Joined
Dec 27, 2020
Messages
65
Depends on the drivers. I can’t recall if it was the 6000 series or 7000 series that they added this feature.

Why do I suddenly feel like it’s 2005...

Remember that NVIDIA did absolutely nothing to address micro-stutter back then. Please tell me you’re going to use this rig on a proper CRT.
Proper CRT not available to me (have an 19 inch one, but in my parents house, 1000+ Km away, and with lockdown still enforced - highly unlikely to get it any time soon) :(

Now my short-term challenge is to locate a suitable 2005ish motherboard socket 939 with SLI support

feels like 2005, indeed :)
 

auntjemima

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 1, 2014
Messages
7,288
Proper CRT not available to me (have an 19 inch one, but in my parents house, 1000+ Km away, and with lockdown still enforced - highly unlikely to get it any time soon) :(

Now my short-term challenge is to locate a suitable 2005ish motherboard socket 939 with SLI support

feels like 2005, indeed :)
Pretty sure I have a 939 board. I'll check later today, after work.
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2011
Messages
602
Proper CRT not available to me (have an 19 inch one, but in my parents house, 1000+ Km away, and with lockdown still enforced - highly unlikely to get it any time soon) :(

Now my short-term challenge is to locate a suitable 2005ish motherboard socket 939 with SLI support

feels like 2005, indeed :)
Hmmm. I think I had a A8N32-SLI Deluxe when I ran an X2-3800. I had it overclocked up to 2.7ghz. Great CPU.
 

jobert

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 13, 2020
Messages
136
Proper CRT not available to me (have an 19 inch one, but in my parents house, 1000+ Km away, and with lockdown still enforced - highly unlikely to get it any time soon) :(

Now my short-term challenge is to locate a suitable 2005ish motherboard socket 939 with SLI support

feels like 2005, indeed :)
Not that I would drive a 1000 km to pick up a monitor but where the heck is a lockdown actually being enforced that you can't even drive freely to wherever you want to go?
 

keke

Weaksauce
Joined
Dec 27, 2020
Messages
65
Not that I would drive a 1000 km to pick up a monitor but where the heck is a lockdown actually being enforced that you can't even drive freely to wherever you want to go?
quite a few places in Europe ;)
 

jmilcher

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 3, 2008
Messages
4,855
Not that I would drive a 1000 km to pick up a monitor but where the heck is a lockdown actually being enforced that you can't even drive freely to wherever you want to go?
You aren’t from the states are you? My state was locked down to restricted travel for absolute work only, for months.
 

jobert

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 13, 2020
Messages
136
You aren’t from the states are you? My state was locked down to restricted travel for absolute work only, for months.
Yes I am from the states and we've never been locked down to where we couldn't travel freely here in my state. In fact the only "lockdown" we had was just for about a couple of weeks where they suggested only essential workers get out but no one would stop you or enforce anything if you wanted to go somewhere but of course many businesses were closed so no point. After a couple of weeks the only places that stayed closed for around 2 months where places like hair salons indoor dining and massage parlors. After that period then everything went back to normal other than it being suggested to wear a mask and trying to stay six feet apart...
 

auntjemima

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 1, 2014
Messages
7,288
Does it support SLI? please share the make and model, and your experience with it (troublesome, stable, rock solid) :)
Doesn't support SLI. No experience with it outside of a single time I booted it up. I bought it at a thrift store and dismantled the system.

PXL_20210226_004932973.jpg
 

Starfalcon

Gawd
Joined
Jan 7, 2020
Messages
536
Nope, that board doesnt support SLI, mainly because it only has one PCIe slot. Any board that does, has to have two 16x size PCIe slots and have the SLI branding printed on the board somewhere. Oh and you also have a bunch of bad caps on that board too.
 

Ebernanut

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
1,425
Nope, that board doesnt support SLI, mainly because it only has one PCIe slot. Any board that does, has to have two 16x size PCIe slots and have the SLI branding printed on the board somewhere. Oh and you also have a bunch of bad caps on that board too.
I see 2 bad caps right off the bat and several other that look suspect. I forgot how ugly those old mustard colored Asus boards are, they're even uglier than Gigabyte's old primary color boards.
 

auntjemima

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 1, 2014
Messages
7,288
Nope, that board doesnt support SLI, mainly because it only has one PCIe slot. Any board that does, has to have two 16x size PCIe slots and have the SLI branding printed on the board somewhere. Oh and you also have a bunch of bad caps on that board too.
I know. That's why I said it didn't support it.

It's been in a drawer for YEARS. I don't even know why I am keeping it around. I'll never use it.
 

daglesj

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,358
I see 2 bad caps right off the bat and several other that look suspect. I forgot how ugly those old mustard colored Asus boards are, they're even uglier than Gigabyte's old primary color boards.

I remember back around 2009/2010 a lot of machines I was getting in to fix were suffering from bad cap syndrome. They managed to last around 4-5 years then 'phuut". Not a good time.

I'd open a machine, look and go "Nope!"
 

keke

Weaksauce
Joined
Dec 27, 2020
Messages
65
I remember back around 2009/2010 a lot of machines I was getting in to fix were suffering from bad cap syndrome. They managed to last around 4-5 years then 'phuut". Not a good time.

I'd open a machine, look and go "Nope!"
thought the issue of bad caps also affected 1999/2000 motherboards - but there is also the age issue by now.

Added a new thread on vintage motherboards recapping - as I need to learn (and practice) a lot in this space :)
https://hardforum.com/threads/vintage-retro-motherboards-recapping.2008231/#post-1044943376
 
Top